Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Improvement in tribal health and nutrition
25 MAR 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is the nodal ministry for implementation of health and nutrition programmes. As per information received from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, National Health Mission (NHM) provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources in health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality healthcare across the country including all tribal dominated districts.
Various initiatives carried out under NHM by the Government of India in the country are operationalisation of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM), Free Drugs Service Initiative, Free Diagnostic Service Initiative, National Ambulance Services, Mobile Medical Units, ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral Facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy, TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and Universal Immunization programme.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy in a life cycle approach under NHM, which includes interventions to increase awareness and address undernutrition including calorie deficiency and protein malnutrition across the country including all tribal dominated districts. Such programs are as below:-
• Facility Based New-born Care: Neonatal Intensive Care Units (NICUs)/ Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs) are established at Medical College and District Hospital, New-born Stabilization Units (NBSUs) are established at First Referral Units (FRUs)/Community Health Centres (CHCs) for care of sick and small babies.
• Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC) is implemented at facility and community level for low birth weight/ pre-term babies. It includes early and prolonged skin-to-skin contact with the mother or family member and exclusive and frequent breastfeeding.
• Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA): Early initiation and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months and appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices are promoted under Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA).
• Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs) are established at public health facilities where children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) and medical complications are admitted for treatment.
• Lactation Management Centres are established to ensure availability of Mother’s Own Milk or safe, pasteurized Donor Human Milk for feeding of sick, preterm, low birth weight babies admitted in Neonatal Intensive Care Units and Special Newborn Care Units.
• Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) is implemented to reduce the prevalence of anemia among six beneficiary groups - Children (6-59 months), Children (5-9 years), Adolescents (10-19 years), Women of reproductive age (15-49 years), pregnant women and lactating mothers in a lifecycle approach.
• National Deworming Day (NDD)
• Vitamin A supplementation Programme
• Home Based New-born Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care of Young
Children (HBYC) programme
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND)
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, the Government focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, treatment of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM)/ Moderate Acute Malnutrition (MAM) and wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce prevalence of wasting, stunting, anaemia and being underweight. Supplementary Nutrition is provided to children age 6 months to 6 years, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls at Anganwadi centres as per nutrition norms, based on principles of diet diversity that provides quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients. Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a part of its effort to achieve the objectives of National Mission to Eliminate Sickle Cell Anemia by 2047 has included the component of establishment of Centre of Competence (CoC) and Awareness Generation and Counselling under its flagship program of Dharti Aaba Jantatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) launched by Hon’ble PM in October,2024.. CoCs act as centers of excellence, providing advanced diagnostic facilities, patient support systems, and multidisciplinary expertise to address hemoglobinopathies effectively. So far, the Ministry has sanctioned 17 Centers of Competence in 15 States, across the country including AIIMS with a budget of around Rs. 52 crores. - Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh
There are various mechanisms and survey agencies which generate data on tribal healthcare on a periodic basis. National Family Health Survey (NFHS) provides details on major changes in malnutrition and maternal health indicators among all the high-burden tribal/backward districts across the country. Census of India provides population and household details including tribal/backward areas. National Sample Survey provides household surveys on various socio-economic subjects. The State-wise list of key indicators NFHS-5 may be extracted from below mentioned link: https://www.nfhsiips.in/nfhsuser/publication.php

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में सुधार
25 MAR 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए शीर्ष मंत्रालय है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में सुधार, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता और सभी आदिवासी बहुल जिलों सहित पूरे देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा कार्यक्रम (एनएचएम) के तहत देश में चलाई जा रही विभिन्न पहलों में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) का संचालन, मुफ्त दवा सेवा पहल, मुफ्त निदान सेवा पहल, राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट, आशा कार्यकर्ता, 24x7 सेवाएं और प्राथमिक रेफरल सुविधाएं, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम, प्रजनन एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियां, एनीमिया मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) रणनीति, टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान और व्‍यापक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय पोषण प्रबंधन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत जीवन चक्र दृष्टिकोण में प्रजनन, मातृ, नवजात, बाल, किशोर स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण (आरएमएनसीएएच+एन) रणनीति को लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें पूरे देश में, सभी आदिवासी बहुल जिलों सहित, कैलोरी की कमी और प्रोटीन कुपोषण सहित कुपोषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उससे निपटने के लिए हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं। ऐसे कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• सुविधा आधारित नवजात शिशु देखभाल : नवजात गहन देखभाल इकाइयां (एनआईसीयू)/विशेष नवजात शिशु देखभाल इकाइयां (एसएनसीयू) मेडिकल कॉलेज और जिला अस्पताल में स्थापित की गई हैं, जबकि नवजात शिशु स्‍टेबिलेजाइजेशन इकाइयां (एनबीएसयू) प्राथमिक रेफरल इकाइयों (एफआरयू)/सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) में बीमार और छोटे शिशुओं की देखभाल के लिए स्थापित की गई हैं।
• कंगारू मदर केयर (केएमसी) को शिशु जन्म के समय कम वजन वाले/समय से पहले जन्मे शिशुओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और सामुदायिक स्तर पर लागू किया जाता है। इसमें मां या परिवार के सदस्य के साथ शुरुआती और लंबे समय तक त्वचा से त्वचा का संपर्क और विशेष रूप से बार-बार स्तनपान कराना शामिल है।
• माताओं का पूर्ण स्नेह (एमएए) : माताओं का पूर्ण स्नेह (एमएए) के तहत शुरुआती छह महीनों के लिए शीघ्र स्तनपान और विशेष स्तनपान तथा शिशु एवं शिशु आहार (आईवाईसीएफ) की उचित पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
• पोषण पुनर्वास केंद्र (एनआरसी) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्थापित किए जाते हैं जहां गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) और चिकित्सा संबंधी जटिलताओं से ग्रस्त बच्चों को उपचार के लिए भर्ती किया जाता है।
• नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाइयों और विशेष नवजात शिशु देखभाल इकाइयों में भर्ती बीमार, समय से पहले जन्मे, कम वजन वाले शिशुओं को खिलाने के लिए मां के अपने दूध या सुरक्षित, पाश्चुरीकृत दाता मानव दूध की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्तनपान प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाते हैं।
• एनीमिया मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) को छह लाभार्थी समूहों - बच्चों (6-59 महीने), बच्चों (5-9 वर्ष), किशोरों (10-19 वर्ष), प्रजनन आयु की महिलाओं (15-49 वर्ष), गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के बीच एनीमिया के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए जीवनचक्र दृष्टिकोण में लागू किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय कृमिनाशक दिवस (एनडीडी)
• विटामिन ए पूरकपोषण कार्यक्रम
• नवजात शिशु की गृह आधारित देखभाल (एचबीएनसी) और छोटे बच्चों की गृह आधारित देखभाल
शिशु (एचबीवाईसी) कार्यक्रम
• मासिक ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण दिवस (वीएचएसएनडी)
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत, सरकार मातृ पोषण, शिशु एवं शिशु पोषण मानकों, गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम)/मध्यम तीव्र कुपोषण (एमएएम) के उपचार और आयुष पद्धतियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है ताकि दुर्बलता, बौनापन, एनीमिया और काफी कम वजन की व्यापकता को नियंत्रित किया जा सके। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को पोषण मानकों के अनुसार पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है, जो आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रोटीन, स्वस्थ वसा और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों के तहत, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अक्टूबर 2024 में शुरू किए गए अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'धरती आबा जनततिया ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' (डीए-जेजीयूए) के अंतर्गत दक्षता केंद्र (सीओसी) की स्थापना और जागरूकता एवं परामर्श को शामिल किया है। सीओसी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जो हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के प्रभावी उपचार हेतु उन्नत निदान सुविधाएं, रोगी सहायता प्रणाली और बहुविषयक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करते हैं। अब तक, मंत्रालय ने लगभग 52 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ एम्स सहित देश भर के 15 राज्यों तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, असम, उत्तराखंड, केरल, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश में 17 दक्षता केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी है।
विभिन्न प्रणालियां और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियां ​​समय-समय पर जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराती हैं। राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण-एनएफएचएस देश भर के सभी अधिक जनसंख्‍या वाले जनजातीय/पिछड़े जिलों में कुपोषण और मातृ स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में प्रमुख परिवर्तनों का विवरण प्रदान करता है। भारत की जनगणना जनजातीय/पिछड़े क्षेत्रों सहित जनसंख्या और परिवारों का विवरण प्रदान करती है। राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षण प्रदान करता है। एनएफएचएस-5 के प्रमुख संकेतकों की राज्यवार सूची नीचे दिए गए लिंक से प्राप्त की जा सकती है:
https://www.nfhsiips.in/nfhsuser/publication.php.