Ministry of Panchayati Raj
E-GRAM SWARAJ AND DIGITAL EMPOWERMENT OF PANCHAYATS
25 MAR 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the objective of strengthening transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through digital enablement.
With a vision to usher in Digital Panchayats and transform rural governance, the e-GramSwaraj portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 24th April 2020. The eGramSwaraj application, developed as part of the e-Panchayat MMP, has facilitated digital planning, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The eGramSwaraj enables Panchayats to prepare and upload their Annual Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) online. Further, the integration of eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays.
Further, the Ministry has also developed several other applications under the e-Panchayat MMP. The 'Meri Panchayat' application provides citizens access to information on Panchayat planning, activities and progress of works. 'Panchayat Nirnay' facilitates transparent conduct and management of Gram Sabha meetings. The 'AuditOnline' application enables online auditing of Panchayat accounts and financial management, particularly for utilization of Central Finance Commission grants. In addition, the Ministry has introduced 'SabhaSaar', an AI-enabled platform for voice-to-text transcription and summarisation of Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings to ensure accurate documentation of proceedings. As on 18.03.2026, over 1.17 lakh Gram Panchayats have used the SabhaSaar portal for generation of Minutes of Meetings, and more than 2.39 lakh minutes have been uploaded on the portal.
As on 18.03.2026, during the current FY 2025–26, out of a total of 2,58,730 Gram Panchayats and equivalent, 2,44,175 Gram Panchayats and equivalent (94.37%) have made payments amounting to ₹39,440 crore through the eGramSwaraj–PFMS interface. The State-wise adoption status of eGramSwaraj is at Annexure - I.
Local Self Government and Village Administration being the State subject under the 7th Schedule of the Constitution, the primary responsibility for infrastructure development, including computerization, in Panchayats lies with States/UTs. However, under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) supplements the efforts of states and UTs in building Panchayat infrastructure, at a limited scale, with particular focus on the North Eastern States.
Under this Scheme, the Ministry assists with key infrastructure elements within Panchayats, including the Panchayat Bhawan, Co-location of Common Service Centre (CSC), and procurement of Computers. States may also utilize funds from various sources, viz., the 15th Finance Commission, State Finance Commission (SFC), Own Source Revenue (OSR), and any other resources available with the Gram Panchayats, to support their infrastructure needs. Further, the Ministry encourages States and Panchayats to leverage these funds by converging them with various infrastructure schemes of the Central and State Governments.
The State/UT-wise details of funds released under revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan since 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 28.02.2026), which also includes funds for procurement of computers, are placed at Annexure -II. The State/UT-wise status of computers approved and procured for the last three years (as on 28.02.2026), are placed at Annexure-III.
Annexure I
State wise Adoption Status of eGramSwaraj for FY 2025-26
S.No.
State Name
Village Panchayat and Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard (eGS - PFMS)
Village Panchayats & Equivalent With Online Payment
Payment Approved
(in Cr.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
13327
13320
13032
1484.923
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
2108
1509
52.323
3
Assam
2663
2189
2112
480.623
4
Bihar
8054
8054
8048
2695.357
5
Chhattisgarh
11692
11687
11337
761.357
6
Goa
191
191
117
19.064
7
Gujarat
14619
14596
13878
1675.943
8
Haryana
6227
6227
6029
950.412
9
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3615
3577
356.997
10
Jharkhand
4345
4345
4275
400.922
11
Karnataka
5949
5949
5938
1870.97
12
Kerala
941
941
938
461.735
13
Madhya Pradesh
23011
23011
22258
2129.333
14
Maharashtra
28002
27934
26541
3512.373
15
Manipur
3175
161
113
1.893
16
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
17
Mizoram
855
841
817
146.585
18
Nagaland
1312
984
0
0
19
Odisha
6794
6794
6786
1813.695
20
Punjab
13236
13233
12450
1591.407
21
Rajasthan
13128
11184
10798
2129.594
22
Sikkim
199
199
197
24.961
23
Tamil Nadu
12482
12482
12442
1537.011
24
Telangana
12760
12679
11684
430.878
25
Tripura
1194
1194
1192
158.845
26
Uttarakhand
7817
7792
7102
391.178
27
Uttar Pradesh
57695
57693
57668
12247.83
28
West Bengal
3339
3339
3337
2114.493
Total Count
258730
252742
244175
39440.7
Annexure II
State/UT-wise details of funds released under revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan since 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 28.02.2026) (Rs. in crores)
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.79
2.12
1.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
2.52
30.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
72.09
70.00
52.00
4
Assam
77.70
60.00
55.71
5
Bihar
25.00
0.00
35.00
6
Chhattisgarh
17.57
16.50
30.00
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1.00
1.00
1.25
8
Goa
0.89
1.35
1.00
9
Gujarat
0.00
0.00
7.50
10
Haryana
0.00
5.00
17.50
11
Himachal Pradesh
19.31
27.21
14.00
12
Jammu & Kashmir
65.00
65.00
50.00
13
Jharkhand
31.00
0.00
15.00
14
Karnataka
20.00
16.25
20.00
15
Kerala
10.00
10.00
18.00
16
Ladakh
1.00
0.00
0.50
17
Lakshdweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
Madhya Pradesh
32.17
40.00
42.00
19
Maharashtra
116.12
80.00
53.00
20
Manipur
9.56
0.00
3.55
21
Meghalaya
6.00
8.00
7.50
22
Mizoram
10.00
12.00
15.00
23
Nagaland
10.00
10.00
10.00
24
Odisha
27.33
20.00
55.00
25
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
Punjab
10.00
5.00
30.00
27
Rajasthan
21.72
15.00
10.00
28
Sikkim
6.00
7.00
3.00
29
Tamil Nadu
0.00
45.00
20.00
30
Telangana
20.00
0.00
3.00
31
Tripura
7.43
10.00
30.00
32
Uttar Pradesh
84.13
38.77
20.24
33
Uttarakhand
64.67
50.00
40.00
34
West Bengal
33.69
52.68
40.00
Total
800.17
670.40
730.75
Annexure-III
State/UT- wise status of computers approved and procured under revamped RGSA for last 3 years
Sl. No
State/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (As on 28.02.2026)
Approved
Procured
Approved
Procured
Approved
Procured
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
1422
500
0
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
200
400
600
0
736
3
Assam
0
500
687
687
868
868
4
Bihar
0
0
2000
2000
2000
0
5
Chhattisgarh
600
600
5896
511
4585
0
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
25
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
0
43
0
8
Haryana
0
0
1363
0
0
22
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
75
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1000
0
0
426
0
0
11
Jharkhand
0
0
2066
0
0
0
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
Kerala
0
0
0
0
200
200
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
289
289
0
0
15
Maharashtra
0
0
945
856
680
0
16
Manipur
0
60
81
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
500
0
0
0
0
0
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
14
0
140
19
Nagaland
0
50
151
98
344
0
20
Odisha
50
50
100
0
200
200
21
Punjab
0
0
8334
300
4000
0
22
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
Sikkim
50
0
0
0
0
50
24
Tamil Nadu
0
0
1594
0
0
0
25
Telangana
0
0
1640
0
1834
1834
26
Tripura
0
0
0
475
18
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
0
3145
0
0
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
500
0
3760
508
3000
493
29
West Bengal
0
0
112
112
1600
0
UTs
30
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
0
0
4
0
0
0
32
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
60
0
4
60
0
0
34
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
2760
4605
30848
7436
19472
4543
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 25th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ای-گرام سواراج کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانا
25 MAR 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ترمیم شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے کام کاج میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جواب دہی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل پنچایتوں کا آغاز کرنے اور دیہی حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ ، ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل(https://egramswaraj.gov.in) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو کیا تھا ۔ ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کردہ ای گرام سوراج ایپلی کیشن نے پنچایت کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل منصوبہ بندی ، اکاؤنٹنگ ، نگرانی اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ ای گرام سوراج پنچایتوں کو اپنے سالانہ پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کو آن لائن تیار کرنے اور اپ لوڈکرنا ممکن ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کا انضمام وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے فنڈز کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور تاخیر کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے ای پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت کئی دیگر ایپس بھی تیار کی ہیں ۔ ‘میری پنچایت’ ایپ شہریوں کو پنچایت کی منصوبہ بندی ، سرگرمیوں اور کاموں کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پنچایت ادھیویش گرام سبھا کی میٹنگوں کے شفاف انعقاد اور انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ آڈٹ آن لائن ایپ پنچایت کھاتوں اور مالیاتی انتظام ، خاص طور پر مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے استعمال کے حوالے سے آن لائن آڈٹ کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کارروائی کی درست دستاویزات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، وزارت نے وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ ٹرانسکرپشن اور گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں کے خلاصہ کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم ‘سبھاسار’شروع کیا ہے ۔ 18 مارچ 2026 تک 1.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں نے میٹنگوں کے منٹس کی تیاری کے لیے سبھاسر پورٹل کا استعمال کیا ہے اور 2.39 لاکھ سے زیادہ منٹ اس پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
18 مارچ 2026 تک ، موجودہ مالی سال 2026-2025 کے دوران ، کل 2,58,730 گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی ، 2,44,175 گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی (94.37 فیصد) نے ای گرام سوراج-پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس کے ذریعے 39,440 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے ۔ ای گرام سوراج کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اپنائے جانے کی کیفیت ضمیمہ-I میں بیان کی گئی ہے ۔
لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ اور ولیج ایڈمنسٹریشن آئین کے 7 ویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی ذمہ داری ہونے کی وجہ سے پنچایتوں میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ، محدود پیمانے پر پنچایت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت پنچایتوں کے اندر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے عناصر کے ساتھ مدد کرتی ہے ، جس میں پنچایت بھون ، کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کا مشترکہ مقام اور کمپیوٹر کی خریداری شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستیں اپنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف ذرائع یعنی 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن ، اسٹیٹ فنانس کمیشن (ایس ایف سی) اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) اور گرام پنچایتوں کے پاس دستیاب دیگر وسائل سے بھی فنڈز استعمال کر سکتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت ریاستوں اور پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ان فنڈز سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
2023-24 سے 2026-2025 تک (28 فروری 2026 تک) تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات جس میں کمپیوٹر کی خریداری کے لیے فنڈز بھی شامل ہیں ، ضمیمہ-11 میں رکھے گئے ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین برسوں (28 فروری 2026 تک) کے لیے منظور شدہ اور حاصل کردہ کمپیوٹرز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے صورتحال ضمیمہ-111 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
مالی سال 2026-2025 کیلئے ای گرام سوراج کی ریاست وار گود لینے کی صورتحال
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
گاؤں کی پنچایت اور اس کےمساوی ادارے
گاؤں کی پنچایت آن بورڈ (ای جی ایس –پی ایف ایم ایس)
آن لائن ادائیگی کے ساتھ گاؤں کی پنچایتیں اور مساوی ادارے
ادائیگی کی منظوری دی گئی
(کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
13327
13320
13032
1484.923
2
اروناچل پردیش
2108
2108
1509
52.323
3
آسام
2663
2189
2112
480.623
4
بہار
8054
8054
8048
2695.357
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11692
11687
11337
761.357
6
گوا
191
191
117
19.064
7
گجرات
14619
14596
13878
1675.943
8
ہریانہ
6227
6227
6029
950.412
9
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3615
3577
356.997
10
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4345
4275
400.922
11
کرناٹک
5949
5949
5938
1870.97
12
کیرالہ
941
941
938
461.735
13
مدھیہ پردیش
23011
23011
22258
2129.333
14
مہاراشٹر
28002
27934
26541
3512.373
15
منی پور
3175
161
113
1.893
16
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
17
میزورم
855
841
817
146.585
18
ناگالینڈ
1312
984
0
0
19
اڈیشہ
6794
6794
6786
1813.695
20
پنجاب
13236
13233
12450
1591.407
21
راجستھان
13128
11184
10798
2129.594
22
سکم
199
199
197
24.961
23
تمل ناڈو
12482
12482
12442
1537.011
24
تلنگانہ
12760
12679
11684
430.878
25
تریپورہ
1194
1194
1192
158.845
26
اتراکھنڈ
7817
7792
7102
391.178
27
اتر پردیش
57695
57693
57668
12247.83
28
مغربی بنگال
3339
3339
3337
2114.493
کل
258730
252742
244175
39440.7
ضمیمہ-II
2023-24 سے 2026-2025 تک (28 فروری 2026 تک) تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ۔ (کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0.79
2.12
1.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
0.00
2.52
30.00
3
اروناچل پردیش
72.09
70.00
52.00
4
آسام
77.70
60.00
55.71
5
بہار
25.00
0.00
35.00
6
چھتیس گڑھ
17.57
16.50
30.00
7
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
1.00
1.00
1.25
8
گوا
0.89
1.35
1.00
9
گجرات
0.00
0.00
7.50
10
ہریانہ
0.00
5.00
17.50
11
ہماچل پردیش
19.31
27.21
14.00
12
جموں و کشمیر
65.00
65.00
50.00
13
جھارکھنڈ
31.00
0.00
15.00
14
کرناٹک
20.00
16.25
20.00
15
کیرالہ
10.00
10.00
18.00
16
لداخ
1.00
0.00
0.50
17
لکشدیپ
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
مدھیہ پردیش
32.17
40.00
42.00
19
مہاراشٹر
116.12
80.00
53.00
20
منی پور
9.56
0.00
3.55
21
میگھالیہ
6.00
8.00
7.50
22
میزورم
10.00
12.00
15.00
23
ناگالینڈ
10.00
10.00
10.00
24
اڈیشہ
27.33
20.00
55.00
25
پڈوچیری
0.00
0.00
0.00
26
پنجاب
10.00
5.00
30.00
27
راجستھان
21.72
15.00
10.00
28
سکم
6.00
7.00
3.00
29
تمل ناڈو
0.00
45.00
20.00
30
تلنگانہ
20.00
0.00
3.00
31
تریپورہ
7.43
10.00
30.00
32
اتر پردیش
84.13
38.77
20.24
33
اتراکھنڈ
64.67
50.00
40.00
34
مغربی بنگال
33.69
52.68
40.00
کل
800.17
670.40
730.75
ضمیمہ –III
پچھلے 3 برسوں سے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت منظور شدہ اور حاصل کردہ کمپیوٹرز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے حیثیت
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
2023-24
2024-25
2026-2025(28 فروری 2026) کی صورتحال کے مطابق
منظور شدہ
حاصل کیا
منظور شدہ
حاصل کیا
منظور شدہ
حاصل کیا
1
آندھرا پردیش
0
0
1422
500
0
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
200
400
600
0
736
3
آسام
0
500
687
687
868
868
4
بہار
0
0
2000
2000
2000
0
5
چھتیس گڑھ
600
600
5896
511
4585
0
6
گوا
0
0
0
0
25
0
7
گجرات
0
0
0
0
43
0
8
ہریانہ
0
0
1363
0
0
22
9
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
75
0
10
جموں و کشمیر
1000
0
0
426
0
0
11
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
2066
0
0
0
12
کرناٹک
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
کیرالہ
0
0
0
0
200
200
14
مدھیہ پردیش
0
0
289
289
0
0
15
مہاراشٹر
0
0
945
856
680
0
16
منی پور
0
60
81
0
0
0
17
میگھالیہ
500
0
0
0
0
0
18
میزورم
0
0
0
14
0
140
19
ناگالینڈ
0
50
151
98
344
0
20
اڈیشہ
50
50
100
0
200
200
21
پنجاب
0
0
8334
300
4000
0
22
راجستھان
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
سکم
50
0
0
0
0
50
24
تمل ناڈو
0
0
1594
0
0
0
25
تلنگانہ
0
0
1640
0
1834
1834
26
تریپورہ
0
0
0
475
18
0
27
اتر پردیش
0
3145
0
0
0
0
28
اتراکھنڈ
500
0
3760
508
3000
493
29
مغربی بنگال
0
0
112
112
1600
0
مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
30
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
0
0
4
0
0
0
32
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
لداخ
60
0
4
60
0
0
34
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
2760
4605
30848
7436
19472
4543
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 25 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی تھی ۔