Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SAGARMALA PROGRAMME IMPLEMENTATION
24 MAR 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 129 projects worth ₹ 9,053.56 crore have been sanctioned with funding of ₹ 3,346 crore by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) under Sagarmala scheme. Of these, 78 projects, involving a cost of ₹ 5,356.89 crore with funding of ₹ 1,801.10 crore by MoPSW have been successfully completed.
A third party impact evaluation of the Sagarmala scheme has been done by the National Productivity Council (NPC). The report summarises broad outcomes of the scheme wherein projects have directly contributed to employment generation, improved incomes, improved turnaround times and increased cargo handling capacity of ports. All these measures and interventions have resulted in reduction in logistics costs.
Under Sagarmala scheme, 19 road and rail connectivity projects amounting to ₹ 1,496.97 crore have been sanctioned with the financial support of ₹ 365.56 crore. These projects aim to improve cargo evacuation efficiency and reduce bottlenecks around major ports and other than major ports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन
24 MAR 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला योजना के तहत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने 3,346 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि सहित कुल 9,053.56 करोड़ रुपए की 129 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें से 5,356.89 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 78 परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो चुकी हैं। इनके लिए मंत्रालय ने 1,801.10 करोड़ रुपए का वित्त पोषण किया था।
सागरमाला योजना का तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) ने किया है। रिपोर्ट में योजना के व्यापक परिणामों का सारांश दिया गया है। इसमें बताया गया है कि इन परियोजनाओं ने रोजगार सृजन, आय में सुधार, परिचालन समय में सुधार और बंदरगाहों की माल ढुलाई क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान दिया है। इन सभी उपायों और क्रियाकलापों के परिणामस्वरूप लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी आई है।
सागरमाला योजना के तहत, 1,496.97 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 19 सड़क और रेल संपर्क परियोजनाओं को 365.56 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता से स्वीकृत किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और अन्य गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के आसपास माल ढुलाई की दक्षता में सुधार करना और यातायात की बाधाओं को कम करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।