Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PORT-LED INDUSTRIALISATION AND LOGISTICS CONNECTIVITY
24 MAR 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
New Mangalore Port (NMP) is connected to Belagavi through two rail routes - via Goa and via Arsikere-Hassan. As regards the road connectivity, NMP is well connected to Belagavi by National Highway (NH)-66, NH-52 and NH-48.
14 Coastal Economic Zones (CEZs) have been identified under the Sagarmala Programme to promote port-led industrial development. Dakshin Kannada CEZ is one of the CEZs being served by the NMP. This region has a presence of petrochemical units that have witnessed growth due to large EXIM vessels berthing at NMP.
In the state of Karnataka, a total of 9 projects have been completed for port modernization at the NMP covering capacity expansion, new infrastructure, mechanization, technology upgradation and allotment of land for port led industries. The details of these projects are tabled below.
Table-I
Sl. No
Name of Project
Total cost (in crore)
1
Construction of berth 18 in western dock Arm at New Mangalore Port (NMP)
94.00
2
Implementation of RFID at NMP
6.17
3
Mechanisation of Berth 16 for handling bulk cargo at NMP
469.00
4
Development of 30 acres of stack yard and ancillary roads for parking of Ro-Ro cargoes and cars - NMP
22.00
5
Implementation of Mobile X-Ray Container Scanner at NMP
40.00
6
Mechanization of Berth 14 and Backup area for handling Container Terminal at NMP
258.00
7
Installation of Fire Fighting Equipment at Karwar Port in Karnataka
18.21
8
Mechanised handling of coal at berth no.15 at NMP
230
9
Land allotment to private sector on lease for setting up port-led industries at NMP
1198
Total
2,335
In addition, Karnataka Maritime Board has also undertaken various initiatives for modernisation, mechanization and development across major ports in the state of Karnataka. This includes berths at Karwar port, Old Mangalore port (Bengre and City Side), and Malpe port in PPP mode, development of Pavinakurve, Manki and Padubidri ports, Integrated Logistics Management System (ILMS) and International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) code at Karwar port.
Under the Sagarmala programme, a total of 24 rail and road connectivity projects costing Rs. 44,433 crore have been undertaken in the state of Karnataka out of which, 4 projects costing Rs. 414 crore have been completed. These completed projects at NMP have significantly reduced cargo evacuation time, especially in the case of cargo like coal and iron ore.
The Union Cabinet, in its meeting held on 24.09.2025, approved Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) for capacity and capability development for shipbuilding in India. The scheme with a corpus of ₹19,989 crore is designed to accelerate India’s shipbuilding capacity through targeted interventions for new infrastructure, modernization of existing facilities, and risk mitigation. One of the key components of the scheme is capital support for greenfield clusters for which ₹9,930 crore is allocated to create multiple shipbuilding clusters equipped with common maritime infrastructure such as breakwaters, channel and basin development, land reclamation, internal connectivity, and regional capability development centres.
The Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways has informed all the coastal states including Karnataka, requesting them to initiate necessary steps to establish greenfield shipbuilding clusters in their respective states as per scheme guidelines. The state of Karnataka is required to carry out requisite studies, formulate proposal for submission to implementing agency of the scheme i.e. Directorate General of Shipping, to process for further approval of the competent authority.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण और लॉजिस्टिक्स संपर्क
24 MAR 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
नया मंगलौर बंदरगाह (एनएमपी) बेलगावी से दो रेल मार्गों एक गोवा होते हुए और दूसरा अरसिकेरे-हसन होते हुए से जुड़ा हुआ है। सड़क संपर्क की बात करें तो, एनएमपी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एनएच-66, एनएच-52 और एनएच-48 के माध्यम से बेलगावी से अच्छी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 14 तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (सीईजेड) की पहचान की गई है। दक्षिण कन्नड़ सीईजेड उन तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (सीईजेड) में से एक है जिसे एनएमपी सेवा प्रदान करती है। इस क्षेत्र में पेट्रोरसायन इकाइयां मौजूद हैं, जिनमें एनएमपी पर बड़े निर्यात-आयात जहाजों के आने से वृद्धि देखी गई है।
कर्नाटक राज्य में, एनएमपी में बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कुल 9 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें क्षमता विस्तार, नई अवसंरचना, मशीनीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और बंदरगाह आधारित उद्योगों के लिए भूमि आवंटन शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध है।
सारणी-I
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
कुल लागत (करोड़ में)
1
न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट (एनएमपी) के पश्चिमी डॉक आर्म में बर्थ 18 का निर्माण कार्य
94.00
2
एनएमपी में आरएफआईडी का कार्यान्वयन
6.17
3
एनएमपी पर थोक माल ढुलाई के लिए बर्थ 16 का मशीनीकरण
469.00
4
रो-रो कार्गो और कारों की पार्किंग के लिए 30 एकड़ के स्टैक यार्ड और सहायक सड़कों का विकास – एनएमपी
22.00
5
एनएमपी में मोबाइल एक्स-रे कंटेनर स्कैनर का कार्यान्वयन
40.00
6
एनएमपी में बर्थ 14 और कंटेनर टर्मिनल के संचालन के लिए बैकअप क्षेत्र का मशीनीकरण
258.00
7
कर्नाटक के कारवार बंदरगाह पर अग्निशमन उपकरणों की स्थापना
18.21
8
एनएमपी में बर्थ नंबर 15 पर कोयले की मशीनीकृत ढुलाई
230
9
एनएमपी में बंदरगाह आधारित उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को पट्टे पर भूमि का आवंटन
1198
कुल
2,335
इसके अतिरिक्त, कर्नाटक समुद्री बोर्ड ने कर्नाटक के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण और विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहलें भी की हैं। इनमें करवार बंदरगाह, ओल्ड मैंगलोर बंदरगाह (बेंग्रे और सिटी साइड) और मालपे बंदरगाह पर पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत बर्थ का निर्माण, पाविनकुर्वे, मंकी और पडुबिद्री बंदरगाहों का विकास, एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईएलएमएस) और करवार बंदरगाह पर इंटरनेशनल शिप एंड पोर्ट फैसिलिटी सिक्योरिटी (आईएसपीएस) कोड का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत, कर्नाटक में कुल 44,433 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 24 रेल और सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें से 414 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 4 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। एनएमपी में पूरी हो चुकी इन परियोजनाओं से माल ढुलाई का समय काफी कम हो गया है, खासकर कोयला और लौह अयस्क जैसे माल के मामले में।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में देश में जहाज निर्माण की क्षमता और कौशल विकास हेतु जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) को मंजूरी दी। 19,989 करोड़ रुपये के कोष वाली यह योजना नए बुनियादी ढांचे, मौजूदा सुविधाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए लक्षित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत की जहाज निर्माण क्षमता को गति देने के लिए बनाई गई है। योजना के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक ग्रीनफील्ड क्लस्टरों के लिए पूंजीगत सहायता है, जिसके लिए 9,930 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इन क्लस्टरों का उद्देश्य ब्रेकवाटर, चैनल और बेसिन विकास, भूमि पुनर्ग्रहण, आंतरिक संपर्क और क्षेत्रीय क्षमता विकास केंद्रों जैसे सामान्य समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित कई जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर बनाना है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक सहित सभी तटीय राज्यों को सूचित किया है और उनसे योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अपने-अपने राज्यों में ग्रीनफील्ड जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टर स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया है। कर्नाटक को आवश्यक अध्ययन करने, योजना के कार्यान्वयन निकाय यानी जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने और सक्षम प्राधिकारी से आगे की मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।