جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے بایو توانائی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا
24 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 28.02.2026 تک بایو توانائی منصوبوں کے تحت نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران سال بہ سال پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) سے موصول معلومات کے مطابق:
تھرمل بجلی گھروں میں بایوماس کو فائرنگ سے ماحولیاتی اور عملی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں فوسل فیول کے استعمال میں کمی، زرعی باقیات کو جلانے سے بچاؤ اور فضائی آلودگی میں کمی شامل ہیں۔
مورخہ 28.02.2026 تک تھرمل بجلی گھروں میں کوئلے کے ساتھ کاربن نیوٹرل بایوماس پیلیٹس کے استعمال سے مالی سال 2019-20 سے اب تک تقریباً 5.7 ملین میٹرک ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روکا گیا ہے۔
(ج) بایو انرجی منصوبوں کو وسعت دینے میں اہم رکاوٹیں درج ذیل ہیں:
فیڈ اسٹاک کی دستیابی: بایوماس کے ذخیرے کو اکٹھا کرنے اور سال بھر محفوظ رکھنے میں مشکلات۔
زیادہ سرمایہ لاگت فی میگاواٹ: بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے بایو انرجی منصوبوں میں شمسی اور ہوا سے توانائی کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سرمایہ درکار ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی اور فضلے کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بایو انرجی کے فروغ کے حوالے سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-دوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
الف: بایو انرجی کے تحت موجودہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور سالانہ پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:الف: بایو انرجی کے تحت موجودہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور سالانہ پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sl No
Year
Installed Capacity
Annual Generation (in Million Units) *
Biomass
WtE
Biogas
(MW)
(MWe)
(Nos.)
Biomass
Bagasse
1
2020-21
7.05
41.75
23019
3512.978
11302.84846
2
2021-22
60
80.16
0
3482.697
12573.88221
3
2022-23
42.4
75.69
9627
3161.323
12863.15931
4
2023-24
107.3
35.37
13219
3417.188
10825.59055
5
2024-25
387.8
254.41
12067
3738.674
9335.316625
ماخذ: سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)
فضائی آلودگی میں کمی اور فضلے کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بایو انرجی کے فروغ کے حوالے سے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
(1) وزارتِ نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) ، نیشنل بایو انرجی پروگرام (این بی پی) کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت بایو انرجی پلانٹس کے قیام میں مرکزی مالی معاونت (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں بایوماس پر مبنی (نان بیگاس) بجلی گھروں، بریکیٹس/پیلیٹس بنانے والے پلانٹس اور کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی/بایو سی این جی) پلانٹس شامل ہیں۔
(2) وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود (ایم او اے ایف اینڈ ڈبلیو) ، کراپ ریزیڈیو مینجمنٹ (سی آر ایم) اسکیم کے تحت فصلوں کی باقیات کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت کسانوں کو مشینری خریدنے پر 50 فیصد اور دیہی نوجوانوں، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز)، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور پنچایتوں کو 80 فیصد تک مالی مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دھان سپلائی چین منصوبوں کے لیے مشینری کی لاگت پر 65 فیصد (زیادہ سے زیادہ 1.50 کروڑ روپے) تک امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مہاراشٹر میں نافذ نہیں ہے۔
(3) آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے فنڈ کے تحت پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹوریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے ایک مرتبہ مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ دھان کی باقیات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
(4) وزارتِ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس بایوماس ایگریگیشن مشینری (بی اے ایم) اسکیم کے تحت کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) پیدا کرنے والوں کو بایوماس جمع کرنے والی مشینری کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ زرعی باقیات کا مؤثر استعمال ہو اور کھلے میدان میں جلانے سے بچاؤ ممکن ہو۔
(5) وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے مطابق سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے تحت مختلف فضلے کی صفائی کی سہولیات جیسے میٹریل ریکوری فیسلٹیز (ایم آر ایف) ، ویسٹ ٹو کمپوسٹ پلانٹس، بایو میتھینیشن پلانٹس، آر ڈی ایف پروسیسنگ، ویسٹ ٹو الیکٹرکٹی پلانٹس، تعمیراتی ملبے کے پلانٹس اور لینڈ فل سمیت سی بی جی پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Highlights Progress of Bioenergy Projects
24 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
As on 28.02.2026, the details of installed capacity under bioenergy projects and annual generation from bioenergy over the last five years, year-wise is given at Annexure-I.
As per information received from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA):
· Biomass co-firing in thermal power plants (TPPs) offers significant environmental and operational benefits, including reduced fossil fuel consumption, prevention of open burning of agricultural residues, improved regional air quality through lower particulate and gaseous emissions.
As of 28.02.2026, the co-firing of carbon-neutral biomass pellets with coal in TPPs has prevented approximately 5.7 million metric tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions in the country since its inception in FY 2019–20.
(c): The key barriers to scaling bioenergy projects are given as under:
i. Feedstock Availability: Challenges in aggregation of biomass feedstock and year-round storage.
High Capital Cost per MW: Bioenergy projects require significantly higher capital investment per MW compared to other renewable energy sources such as solar and wind, if used for generation of electricity.
The Government has taken various initiatives to integrate bioenergy for mitigation of air pollution and augment waste management strategies. The details are given at Annexure-II.
A. The details on the current installed capacity and annual generation from bioenergy is given as under:
Sl No
Year
Installed Capacity
Annual Generation (in Million Units) *
Biomass
WtE
Biogas
(MW)
(MWe)
(Nos.)
Biomass
Bagasse
1
2020-21
7.05
41.75
23019
3512.978
11302.84846
2
2021-22
60
80.16
0
3482.697
12573.88221
3
2022-23
42.4
75.69
9627
3161.323
12863.15931
4
2023-24
107.3
35.37
13219
3417.188
10825.59055
5
2024-25
387.8
254.41
12067
3738.674
9335.316625
* Source: Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
The details of the initiatives taken by the Government to integrate bioenergy for mitigation of air pollution and augment waste management strategies are given as under:
I. MNRE supports installation of bioenergy plants under different components of National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA). This includes biomass-based (non-bagasse based) plants for power generation, briquettes/ pellets manufacturing plants and compressed biogas (CBG/BioCNG) Plants.
II. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAF&W) under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme provides incentives for management of crop residue. Under this scheme, financial assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and @ 80% is provided to Rural Entrepreneurs (Rural youth and farmer as an entrepreneur), Cooperative Societies of Farmers (Agriculture/ Horticulture/Makhana etc.), Day-NRLM Cluster Level Federations and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machines. Financial support of 65% up to a maximum of Rs. 1.50 Crore is also provided to paddy supply chain projects on the capital cost of machinery and equipment. CRM Scheme is not applicable in the State of Maharashtra.
III. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), provides one-time financial support under Environment Protection Charge funds for establishment of pelletization and torrefaction plants to promote utilization of paddy straw.
IV. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, under its Biomass Aggregation Machinery (BAM) Scheme, provides support to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers in procurement of biomass collection and aggregation machinery to facilitate efficient utilization of agri-residues and prevent open-field burning.
V. As per the information provided by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), under Solid Waste Management component of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is provided for setting up various type of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), Waste to Compost (WtC) plants, Bio-methanation plants, Refused Derived Fuel (RDF) processing facilities, Waste to Electricity (WtE) plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste plants, sanitary landfill including CBG plant.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.