Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Highlights Progress of Bioenergy Projects
24 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
As on 28.02.2026, the details of installed capacity under bioenergy projects and annual generation from bioenergy over the last five years, year-wise is given at Annexure-I.
As per information received from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA):
· Biomass co-firing in thermal power plants (TPPs) offers significant environmental and operational benefits, including reduced fossil fuel consumption, prevention of open burning of agricultural residues, improved regional air quality through lower particulate and gaseous emissions.
As of 28.02.2026, the co-firing of carbon-neutral biomass pellets with coal in TPPs has prevented approximately 5.7 million metric tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions in the country since its inception in FY 2019–20.
(c): The key barriers to scaling bioenergy projects are given as under:
i. Feedstock Availability: Challenges in aggregation of biomass feedstock and year-round storage.
High Capital Cost per MW: Bioenergy projects require significantly higher capital investment per MW compared to other renewable energy sources such as solar and wind, if used for generation of electricity.
The Government has taken various initiatives to integrate bioenergy for mitigation of air pollution and augment waste management strategies. The details are given at Annexure-II.
A. The details on the current installed capacity and annual generation from bioenergy is given as under:
Sl No
Year
Installed Capacity
Annual Generation (in Million Units) *
Biomass
WtE
Biogas
(MW)
(MWe)
(Nos.)
Biomass
Bagasse
1
2020-21
7.05
41.75
23019
3512.978
11302.84846
2
2021-22
60
80.16
0
3482.697
12573.88221
3
2022-23
42.4
75.69
9627
3161.323
12863.15931
4
2023-24
107.3
35.37
13219
3417.188
10825.59055
5
2024-25
387.8
254.41
12067
3738.674
9335.316625
* Source: Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
The details of the initiatives taken by the Government to integrate bioenergy for mitigation of air pollution and augment waste management strategies are given as under:
I. MNRE supports installation of bioenergy plants under different components of National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA). This includes biomass-based (non-bagasse based) plants for power generation, briquettes/ pellets manufacturing plants and compressed biogas (CBG/BioCNG) Plants.
II. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAF&W) under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme provides incentives for management of crop residue. Under this scheme, financial assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and @ 80% is provided to Rural Entrepreneurs (Rural youth and farmer as an entrepreneur), Cooperative Societies of Farmers (Agriculture/ Horticulture/Makhana etc.), Day-NRLM Cluster Level Federations and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machines. Financial support of 65% up to a maximum of Rs. 1.50 Crore is also provided to paddy supply chain projects on the capital cost of machinery and equipment. CRM Scheme is not applicable in the State of Maharashtra.
III. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), provides one-time financial support under Environment Protection Charge funds for establishment of pelletization and torrefaction plants to promote utilization of paddy straw.
IV. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, under its Biomass Aggregation Machinery (BAM) Scheme, provides support to Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) producers in procurement of biomass collection and aggregation machinery to facilitate efficient utilization of agri-residues and prevent open-field burning.
V. As per the information provided by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), under Solid Waste Management component of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is provided for setting up various type of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), Waste to Compost (WtC) plants, Bio-methanation plants, Refused Derived Fuel (RDF) processing facilities, Waste to Electricity (WtE) plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste plants, sanitary landfill including CBG plant.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया
24 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 28.02.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्थापित क्षमता तथा पिछले पाँच वर्षों में जैव-ऊर्जा से वार्षिक उत्पादन का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (CEA) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार:
• तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों (TPPs) में बायोमास को-फायरिंग से महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय एवं परिचालन लाभ प्राप्त होते हैं, जिनमें जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत में कमी, कृषि अवशेषों के खुले में जलाने की रोकथाम, तथा कणीय एवं गैसीय उत्सर्जन में कमी के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार शामिल हैं।
दिनांक 28.02.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों (TPPs) में कोयले के साथ कार्बन-न्यूट्रल बायोमास पेलेट्स के सह-दहन से, इसकी शुरुआत वित्त वर्ष 2019–20 से अब तक, देश में लगभग 5.7 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को रोका गया है।
(c): जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विस्तार में प्रमुख बाधाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. फीडस्टॉक की उपलब्धता: बायोमास फीडस्टॉक के संग्रहण (एग्रीगेशन) तथा वर्षभर भंडारण में चुनौतियां।
प्रति मेगावाट उच्च पूंजी लागत: यदि विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए उपयोग किया जाए, तो जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में प्रति मेगावाट पूंजी निवेश सौर और पवन जैसे अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की तुलना में काफी अधिक होता है।
सरकार ने वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने तथा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए जैव-ऊर्जा के एकीकरण हेतु विभिन्न पहलें की हैं। इसका विवरण अनुलग्नकII में दिया गया है।
A. जैव-ऊर्जा से वर्तमान स्थापित क्षमता तथा वार्षिक उत्पादन का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
स्थापित क्षमता
वार्षिक उत्पादन (मिलियन ईकाई में) *
बायोमास
डब्ल्यूटीई
बायोगैस
(मेगावाट)
(एमडब्ल्यूई)
(संख्या)
बायोमास
बायोगैस
1
2020-21
7.05
41.75
23019
3512.978
11302.84846
2
2021-22
60
80.16
0
3482.697
12573.88221
3
2022-23
42.4
75.69
9627
3161.323
12863.15931
4
2023-24
107.3
35.37
13219
3417.188
10825.59055
5
2024-25
387.8
254.41
12067
3738.674
9335.316625
* स्रोत: सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी अथॉरिटी (CEA)
एयर पॉल्यूशन कम करने और वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट स्ट्रेटेजी को बढ़ाने के लिए बायोएनर्जी को इंटीग्रेट करने के लिए सरकार ने जो पहल की हैं, उनकी डिटेल्स नीचे दी गई हैं:
I. MNRE, नेशनल बायोएनर्जी प्रोग्राम (NBP) के अलग-अलग हिस्सों के तहत बायोएनर्जी प्लांट लगाने में सेंट्रल फाइनेंशियल असिस्टेंस (CFA) देकर मदद करता है। इसमें पावर जेनरेशन के लिए बायोमास-बेस्ड (नॉन-बैगैस बेस्ड) प्लांट, ब्रिकेट/पेलेट्स बनाने वाले प्लांट और कम्प्रेस्ड बायोगैस (CBG/BioCNG) प्लांट शामिल हैं।
II. मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ़ एग्रीकल्चर एंड फार्मर्स वेलफेयर (MoAF&W) क्रॉप रेसिड्यू मैनेजमेंट (CRM) स्कीम के तहत क्रॉप रेसिड्यू के मैनेजमेंट के लिए इंसेंटिव देता है। इस योजना के तहत, फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए किसानों को 50% की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों (ग्रामीण युवा और उद्यमी के रूप में किसान), किसानों की सहकारी समितियों (कृषि / बागवानी / मखाना आदि), डे-एनआरएलएम क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और पंचायतों को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों के कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए 80% प्रदान किया जाता है। मशीनरी और उपकरणों की पूंजीगत लागत पर धान आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं को 65% तक की वित्तीय सहायता भी अधिकतम 1.50 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान की जाती है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य में सीआरएम योजना लागू नहीं है।
III. केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), धान के भूसे के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गोली बनाने और टोरीफ़ैक्शन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण शुल्क निधि के तहत एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, अपनी बायोमास एकत्रीकरण मशीनरी (बीएएम) योजना के तहत, कृषि अवशेषों के कुशल उपयोग की सुविधा और खुले मैदान में जलने से रोकने के लिए बायोमास संग्रह और एकत्रीकरण मशीनरी की खरीद में संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) उत्पादकों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
V. आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (MoHUA) द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन घटक के तहत, विभिन्न प्रकार की अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं जैसे कि सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ), अपशिष्ट से खाद (डब्ल्यूटीसी) संयंत्र, जैव-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र, अस्वीकार किए गए ईंधन (आरडीएफ) प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं, अपशिष्ट से बिजली (डब्ल्यूटीई) संयंत्र, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) अपशिष्ट संयंत्र, सीबीजी संयंत्र सहित सैनिटरी लैंडफिल स्थापित करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने दी।