AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and DBT Announce Collaborative Clinical Study on Ayurveda as Adjunct Therapy for Anti-Tuberculosis Treatment
India’s fight against TB is being driven by science-led innovation and integrative, evidence-based healthcare solutions: Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of S&T
TB elimination is not just about reducing numbers, but ensuring every patient lives with health, dignity and strength: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon'ble Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Ayush
24 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Tuberculosis (TB) Day, the Union Ministry of Ayush in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology marked a significant milestone in integrative healthcare with the formal announcement of a collaborative clinical study titled “Clinical Study on Ayurveda as an Adjunct Therapy for Tuberculosis”.
The joint announcement was made by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the presence of senior officials and scientists of the Ministries. The high-level event, held at Vigyan Bhawan, also brought together leading policymakers, scientists, scholars, researchers, clinicians, and other key stakeholders to underscore India’s commitment to evidence-based integration of traditional and modern medicine in the fight against tuberculosis.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, stated: “India is moving in the right direction in its fight against tuberculosis, with a significant decline in incidence driven by dedicated and innovative efforts under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” He added, “The launch of this collaborative clinical study reflects our commitment to science-led, evidence-based innovation, integrating modern biomedical research with validated traditional knowledge systems. Through initiatives led by the Department of Biotechnology, we are strengthening research, fostering global partnerships, and advancing patient-centric solutions to address challenges such as drug resistance, undernutrition, and long-term health impacts of TB.”
In his address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, emphasised: “The treatment of tuberculosis is not only about eliminating the infection, but about making the patient completely healthy. With this approach, we are moving towards a new perspective where Ayurveda and other Ayush systems are not only supportive in treatment but also play an important role in improving recovery, nutrition, and the quality of life of patients.”
The programme commenced with opening remarks by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT; Director General, BRIC and Chairman, BIRAC, who highlighted: “Tuberculosis research in India has seen remarkable advances through innovation in diagnostics, vaccines, and large-scale cohort studies. This collaborative programme with the Ministry of Ayush marks a significant step towards integrative, evidence-based healthcare. By combining modern science with Ayurveda, we aim to improve patient outcomes, enhance quality of life, and accelerate India’s mission to eliminate TB.”
This was followed by remarks from Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, who remarked: “Tuberculosis management requires not only effective treatment but also a focus on recovery and quality of life. This Ayush–DBT collaborative initiative reflects our commitment to evidence-based integrative healthcare. By combining Ayurveda with science, we aim to address TB-associated cachexia, strengthen patient outcomes, and contribute meaningfully to India’s goal of TB elimination.”
An overview of the collaborative clinical study was presented by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), along with Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, Director, BRIC-National Institute of Immunology (NII). The presentation detailed the scientific design, objectives, and expected outcomes of the study, which aims to evaluate the efficacy, safety, and tolerability of an Ayurveda regimen as an adjunct to standard anti-tuberculosis treatment (ATT), along with macronutrient supplementation.
The collaborative clinical study is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Biotechnology, rooted in the MoU signed in May 2022 to advance integrative and evidence-based healthcare. Led by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) in partnership with DBT, the multi-centre study will assess the efficacy, safety, and tolerability of an Ayurveda regimen as an adjunct to standard Anti-Tuberculosis Treatment (ATT), along with nutritional support. To be conducted across premier institutions including AIIMS, JIPMER, and NEIGRIHMS, the 24-month study aims to generate robust scientific evidence on improving nutritional outcomes, accelerating recovery, and enhancing quality of life among TB patients, further strengthening India’s commitment to innovative, patient-centric approaches for TB elimination.
A key highlight of the event was the exchange of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between BRIC-Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and CCRAS, formalising institutional collaboration. The MoU was exchanged between Prof. G. Karthikeyan, Executive Director, BRIC-THSTI, and Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS.
The event concluded with a strong reaffirmation of the Government of India’s commitment to advancing integrative, evidence-based healthcare solutions to address complex public health challenges. The Ayush–DBT collaborative initiative is expected to pave the way for new scientific insights into adjunct TB care, while reinforcing India’s leadership in combining traditional knowledge with modern biomedical research for improved patient outcomes and accelerated progress towards TB elimination.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش اور ڈی بی ٹی کی وزارت نے تپ دق کے علاج کے لیے ایڈجنکٹ تھراپی کے طور پر آیوروید پر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طبی مطالعہ کا اعلان کیا
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ٹی بی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی سائنس پر مبنی اختراع اور مربوط، شواہد پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل سے چل رہی ہے‘‘
وزارت آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) عزت مآب جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھونے کہا، ’’ ٹی بی کا خاتمہ صرف تعداد کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر مریض کی صحت، وقار اور طاقت کے ساتھ زندگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے‘‘
24 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آیوش کی مرکزی وزارت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ’’کلینیکل اسٹڈی آن آیوروید ایز این ایڈجنکٹ تھراپی فار ٹیوبرکلوسس‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کلینیکل مطالعہ کے باضابطہ اعلان کے ساتھ مربوط حفظان صحت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ خلا اور آیوش کی وزارت کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور سائنسدانوں کی موجودگی میں مشترکہ اعلان کیا ۔ وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ اعلی سطحی تقریب میں تپ دق کے خلاف جنگ میں روایتی اور جدید ادویات کے ثبوت پر مبنی انضمام کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سرکردہ پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں، اسکالرز، محققین، معالجین اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی اکٹھاہوئے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ’’ہندوستان تپ دق کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خصوصی اور اختراعی کوششوں سے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے‘‘، انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’اس باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طبی مطالعہ کا آغاز سائنس پر مبنی، شواہد پر مبنی اختراع، جدید بائیو میڈیکل تحقیق کو درست روایتی علمی نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ محکمۂ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہم تحقیق کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، عالمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت، غذائیت کی کمی اور ٹی بی کے طویل مدتی صحت کے اثرات جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مریض پر مرکوز حل کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اپنے خطاب میں اس پرزور دیا، ’’تپ دق کا علاج نہ صرف انفیکشن کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے، بلکہ مریض کو مکمل طور پر صحت مند بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ اس نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ، ہم ایک نئے تناظر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں آیوروید اور دیگر آیوش نظام نہ صرف علاج میں معاون ہیں بلکہ مریضوں کی صحت یابی، غذائیت اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، برک اور چیئرمین، بی آئی آر اے سی کے افتتاحی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی، ’’ہندوستان میں تپ دق کی تحقیق نے تشخیص، ویکسین اور بڑے پیمانے پر کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز میں اختراع کے ذریعے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ یہ باہمی تعاون کا پروگرام مربوط، ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جدید سائنس کو آیوروید کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ہمارا مقصد مریضوں کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا، معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہندوستان کے مشن کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
اس کے بعد آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے تبصرہ کیا،’’تپ دق کے انتظام کے لیے نہ صرف موثر علاج کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ صحت یابی اور معیار زندگی پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ آیوش-ڈی بی ٹی باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پہل ثبوت پر مبنی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ آیوروید کو سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ہمارا مقصد ٹی بی سے وابستہ کیچکسیا سے نمٹنا، مریضوں کے نتائج کو مضبوط کرنا اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف میں معنی خیز تعاون کرنا ہے۔
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ویدیہ رابینارائن آچاریہ نے ڈاکٹر دیباسا موہنتی ، ڈائریکٹر، برک-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر باہمی تعاون سے کلینیکل مطالعہ کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں مطالعہ کے سائنسی ڈیزائن، مقاصد اور متوقع نتائج کی تفصیل دی گئی، جس کا مقصد میکرو نیوٹریئنٹ ضمیمہ کے ساتھ معیاری اینٹی ٹیوبرکلوسس علاج (اے ٹی ٹی) کے ساتھ آیوروید کے طریقۂ کار کی افادیت، حفاظت اور رواداری کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
اہمی تعاون پر مبنی طبی مطالعہ وزارت آیوش اور محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کا ایک مشترکہ اقدام ہے ، جو مربوط اور ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مئی 2022 میں دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے پر مبنی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کی قیادت میں، کثیر مرکز مطالعہ غذائیت کی مدد کے ساتھ معیاری اینٹی ٹیوبرکلوسس ٹریٹمنٹ (اے ٹی ٹی) کے ساتھ آیوروید طرز عمل کی افادیت، حفاظت اور رواداری کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ ایمس، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر اور این ای آئی جی آر آئی ایچ ایم ایس سمیت ممتاز اداروں میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اس 24 ماہ کے مطالعے کا مقصد غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، صحت یابی کو تیز کرنے اور ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط سائنسی ثبوت پیدا کرنا ہے، جو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعی، مریض مرکوز نقطۂ نظر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لیے برکس-ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ تھا ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ پروفیسر جی کارتیکیان ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، برکس-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور پروفیسر ویدیا رابینارائن آچاریہ ، ڈی جی ، سی سی آر اے ایس کے درمیان ہوا ۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام صحت عامہ کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط ، ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کے مضبوط اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ توقع ہے کہ آیوش-ڈی بی ٹی کے باہمی تعاون سے ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال میں نئی سائنسی بصیرت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ، جبکہ مریضوں کے بہتر نتائج اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی طرف تیزی سے پیش رفت کے لیے روایتی علم کو جدید بائیو میڈیکل تحقیق کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔