Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Drives Green Hydrogen Expansion and Strengthens Clean Energy Transition
24 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The details of projects under NGHM are given below:
i. incentives scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing:
3000 MW per annum electrolyser manufacturing capacity has been awarded to 15 companies.
ii. Incentive schemes for Green Hydrogen production:
· 8,62,000 Metric Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of green hydrogen production capacity, has been awarded to 18 companies.
iii. Demand aggregation for green ammonia:
· Prices have been discovered by Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) for the production and supply of 7,24,000 Metric Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of Green Ammonia (a derivative of Green Hydrogen) to 13 fertilizer units across India.
iv. Demand aggregation of green hydrogen in refinery sector:
20,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and supply capacity has been awarded for supply to the refineries of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited. Additionally, price has been discovered for production and supply of 10,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen to Numaligarh Refinery Limited, Assam.
i. Pilot projects:
· Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for the use of hydrogen in the steel sector.
· V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has awarded a project for development of a bunkering and refuelling facility for green methanol at the port.
· Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for deployment of 37 hydrogen - fuelled vehicles with 9 Hydrogen Refuelling Stations (HRS) along 10 different routes across India.
The investment commitments have not been made available by the project developers.
Government have taken various steps to increase adoption and expansion of city gas distribution (CGD) network across the country which, inter-alia, includes:
i. Allocating domestic gas on priority basis to Compressed Natural Gas (CNG)/ Piped Natural Gas (PNG);
ii. Diverting domestic gas from non-priority sectors to meet the requirement for CNG/ PNG sector;
iii. Expansion of CGD network, grant of Public Utility Status to CGD projects;
iv. Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD projects;
v. Notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for CNG/PNG purpose, allocating domestic natural gas for CNG and PNG segments on a two-quarter advance basis, expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline;
vi. Setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals;
vii. Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote Bio-CNG, etc.
i. The government has also notified that gas produced from discoveries in Deepwater, Ultra Deepwater and High Pressure-High Temperature areas, in any situation which may require proportionate distribution of the gas offered under the bidding process, the contractor shall offer gas to bidders belonging to the CNG/ PNG sector on priority.
PNGRB has also published a roadmap on hydrogen transportation through pipelines and blending with natural gas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کے فروغ کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے
24 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند قومی آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
این جی ایچ ایم کے تحت منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(1) الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم:
• سالانہ 3000 میگاواٹ الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت 15 کمپنیوں کو تفویض کی گئی ہے۔
(2) آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن پیداوار کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم:
• سالانہ 8,62,000 میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداوار کی صلاحیت 18 کمپنیوں کو دی گئی ہے۔
(3) آلودگی سے پاک امونیا کے لیے طلب کا انضمام:
• بھارت کی شمسی توانائی کارپوریشن (سی ای سی آئی) کے ذریعے سالانہ 7,24,000 میٹرک ٹن گرین امونیا (گرین ہائیڈروجن کا مشتق) کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لیے قیمتیں طے کی گئی ہیں، جو ملک بھر کے 13 کھاد کارخانوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔
(4) ریفائنری شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی طلب:
• سالانہ 20,000 ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کی صلاحیت انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی ریفائنریز کے لیے تفویض کی گئی ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ نمالی گڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ، آسام کے لیے سالانہ 10,000 ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لیے قیمت بھی طے کی گئی ہے۔
(5) آزمائشی پروجیکٹس:
• اسٹیل سیکٹر میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے 5 پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی میں گرین میتھانول کے لیے بنکرنگ اور ری فیولنگ سہولت کے قیام کا منصوبہ دیا گیا ہے۔
• ملک بھر میں 10 مختلف راستوں پر 37 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں اور 9 ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ اسٹیشنز کے قیام کے لیے 5 پائلٹ پروجیکٹس منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
منصوبہ ساز اداروں کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• سی این جی اور پی این جی کے لیے گھریلو گیس کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر فراہمی۔
• غیر ترجیحی شعبوں سے گیس کو منتقل کر کے سی این جی/پی این جی شعبے کی ضروریات پوری کرنا۔
• سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور اسے عوامی افادیت کا درجہ دینا۔
• قومی گیس گرڈ پائپ لائن کی توسیع اور دستیاب ذرائع (بشمول کیسکیڈ موڈ) کے ذریعے گیس کی فراہمی۔
• ایل این جی ٹرمینلز کا قیام۔
• سستی نقل و حمل کی سمت پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ) اقدام کے تحت بایو سی این جی کو فروغ دینا۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ گہرے سمندر، انتہائی گہرے سمندر اور ہائی پریشر-ہائی ٹیمپریچر علاقوں سے حاصل ہونے والی گیس کی تقسیم کے دوران سی این جی/پی این جی شعبے کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
پی این جی آر بی نے ہائیڈروجن کی پائپ لائن کے ذریعے ترسیل اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ اس کے امتزاج کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔