Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Drives Green Hydrogen Expansion and Strengthens Clean Energy Transition
24 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The details of projects under NGHM are given below:
i. incentives scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing:
3000 MW per annum electrolyser manufacturing capacity has been awarded to 15 companies.
ii. Incentive schemes for Green Hydrogen production:
· 8,62,000 Metric Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of green hydrogen production capacity, has been awarded to 18 companies.
iii. Demand aggregation for green ammonia:
· Prices have been discovered by Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) for the production and supply of 7,24,000 Metric Tonnes per Annum (MTPA) of Green Ammonia (a derivative of Green Hydrogen) to 13 fertilizer units across India.
iv. Demand aggregation of green hydrogen in refinery sector:
20,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and supply capacity has been awarded for supply to the refineries of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited. Additionally, price has been discovered for production and supply of 10,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen to Numaligarh Refinery Limited, Assam.
i. Pilot projects:
· Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for the use of hydrogen in the steel sector.
· V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has awarded a project for development of a bunkering and refuelling facility for green methanol at the port.
· Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for deployment of 37 hydrogen - fuelled vehicles with 9 Hydrogen Refuelling Stations (HRS) along 10 different routes across India.
The investment commitments have not been made available by the project developers.
Government have taken various steps to increase adoption and expansion of city gas distribution (CGD) network across the country which, inter-alia, includes:
i. Allocating domestic gas on priority basis to Compressed Natural Gas (CNG)/ Piped Natural Gas (PNG);
ii. Diverting domestic gas from non-priority sectors to meet the requirement for CNG/ PNG sector;
iii. Expansion of CGD network, grant of Public Utility Status to CGD projects;
iv. Grant of Public Utility Status to CGD projects;
v. Notification for supply of domestic gas through available mode (including cascade mode) for CNG/PNG purpose, allocating domestic natural gas for CNG and PNG segments on a two-quarter advance basis, expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline;
vi. Setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals;
vii. Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote Bio-CNG, etc.
i. The government has also notified that gas produced from discoveries in Deepwater, Ultra Deepwater and High Pressure-High Temperature areas, in any situation which may require proportionate distribution of the gas offered under the bidding process, the contractor shall offer gas to bidders belonging to the CNG/ PNG sector on priority.
PNGRB has also published a roadmap on hydrogen transportation through pipelines and blending with natural gas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार हरित हाइड्रोजन के विस्तार को बढ़ावा दे रही है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को मजबूत कर रही है
24 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और उसके उत्पन्न पदार्थों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
एनजीएचएम के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना:
3000 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष की इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माण क्षमता 15 कंपनियों को आवंटित की गई है।
1. हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं:
• 8,62,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता 18 कंपनियों को आवंटित की गई है।
1. हरित अमोनिया के लिए मांग का समेकन:
• भारत भर में 13 उर्वरक इकाइयों को 7,24,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) ग्रीन अमोनिया (जो ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का एक उत्पाद है) के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) द्वारा कीमतें निर्धारित की गई हैं।
1. रिफाइनरी क्षेत्र में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की मांग का समेकन:
20,000 टन प्रति वर्ष की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति क्षमता इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की रिफाइनरियों को आपूर्ति के लिए आवंटित की गई है। इसके अलावा, असम की नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड को प्रति वर्ष 10,000 टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए मूल्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
1. प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं:
• इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पांच प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
• वी. ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने बंदरगाह पर ग्रीन मेथनॉल के लिए बंकरिंग और रिफ्यूलिंग सुविधा विकसित करने की परियोजना आवंटित की है।
• भारत में 10 अलग-अलग मार्गों पर 9 हाइड्रोजन रिफ्यूलिंग स्टेशन (एचआरएस) के साथ 37 हाइड्रोजन-ईंधन वाली गाड़ियों की तैनाती के लिए पांच प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
परियोजना विकासकर्ताओं द्वारा निवेश संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं की जानकारी उपलब्ध नहीं कराई गई है।
सरकार ने देश भर में शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क को अपनाने और विस्तार करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी)/पाइपयुक्त प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी) को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर घरेलू गैस का आवंटन करना;
2. घरेलू गैस को गैर-प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों से मोड़कर सीएनजी/ पीएनजी सेक्टर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना;
3. सीजीडी नेटवर्क का विस्तार, सीजीडी परियोजनाओं को सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता का दर्जा प्रदान करना;
4. सीजीडी परियोजनाओं को सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता का दर्जा प्रदान करना;
5. सीएनजी/पीएनजी प्रयोजन के लिए उपलब्ध माध्यमों (कैस्केड मोड सहित) के माध्यम से घरेलू गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए अधिसूचना, सीएनजी और पीएनजी खंडों के लिए घरेलू प्राकृतिक गैस का दो-तिमाही अग्रिम आधार पर आवंटन, राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड पाइपलाइन का विस्तार;
6. द्रवीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनलों की स्थापना;
7. किफायती परिवहन के लिए स्थायी विकल्प (सतत) पहल के तहत बायो-सीएनजी आदि को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
1. सरकार ने यह भी अधिसूचित किया है कि गहरे पानी, अति गहरे पानी और उच्च दबाव-उच्च तापमान वाले क्षेत्रों में खोजी गई गैस से उत्पादित गैस के संबंध में, यदि किसी भी स्थिति में बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत प्रस्तावित गैस के आनुपातिक वितरण की आवश्यकता होती है, तो ठेकेदार सीएनजी/पीएनजी क्षेत्र से संबंधित बोलीदाताओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर गैस की पेशकश करेगा।
पीएनजीआरबी ने पाइपलाइनों के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन परिवहन और प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ इसके मिश्रण पर एक रूपरेखा भी प्रकाशित की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।