भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम इंडिया योजना
24 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और उनके निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने (फेम इंडिया) योजना को दो चरणों में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है, अर्थात् चरण-I (01.04.2015 से 31.03.2019) और चरण-II (01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024)। इस योजना ने बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने, चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की है।
प्रथम चरण(01.04.2015 से 31.03.2019), जिसने एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में कार्य किया और प्रौद्योगिकी की व्यवहार्यता और बाजार की प्रतिक्रिया का आकलन करने में सहायक हुआ, की कार्यान्वयन स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:-
1. लगभग 2.8 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को 359 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन के साथ समर्थन दिया गया।
2. सरकार की ओर से लगभग 280 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन के साथ देश के विभिन्न शहरों में 425 इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड बसों को स्वीकृत और तैनात किया गया है।
3. 43 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 520 चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को मंजूरी दी गई।
4. विभिन्न संगठनों/संस्थानों को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं जैसे परीक्षण आधारभूत संरचना की स्थापना, विद्युतीकृत परिवहन, बैटरी इंजीनियरिंग आदि में उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना के लिए लगभग 158 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गईं।
फेम (भारत) योजना का दूसरा चरण (फेम-II) 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024 तक कार्यान्वित किया गया। योजना की अवधि के दौरान कुल 16,71,606 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को समर्थन (बिक्री) दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 31 जनवरी 2026 तक इस योजना के तहत 5,195 ई-बसें तैनात की गई हैं। फेम-II योजना के तहत, 01.01.2026 तक कुल 9,159 ईवी पीसीएस (इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 01.04.2024 से लागू होने वाली तकनीकी, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूती देने के लिए परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन में 780 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
2. प्रमुख शहरों में 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रु आवंटित किए गए हैं।
3. देशभर में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित ।
4. महत्वपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन घटकों के स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
FAME INDIA SCHEME
24 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has successfully implemented the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in two phases, i.e., Phase-I (01.04.2015 to 31.03.2019) and Phase-II (01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024). The scheme has facilitated large-scale EV adoption, development of charging infrastructure, and promotion of domestic manufacturing.
The implementation status of Phase-I (01.04.2015 to 31.03.2019), which acted as a pilot and helped in assessing technology viability and market response, is as follows:-
1. Supported approx. 2.8 lakh electric and hybrid vehicles with incentives of Rs.359 crore.
2. Sanctioned and deployed 425 electric and hybrid buses across various cities in the country with Government Incentive of about Rs. 280 Crore.
3. Sanctioned of 520 charging stations for Rs.43 crore.
4. Projects worth about Rs. 158 Crore were sanctioned for the technology development projects like establishment of testing Infrastructure, setting up of ‘Centre of Excellence’ for Advanced Research in Electrified Transportation, Battery Engineering, etc. to various organisations / institutions.
The FAME (India) Scheme Phase II (FAME-II) was implemented from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 with an outlay of Rs.11,500 crore. A total of 16,71,606 electric vehicles have been supported (sold) during the scheme period. Further, 5,195 e-buses have been deployed under the scheme till 31st January 2026. Under the FAME-II scheme, as on 01.01.2026, a total of 9,159 EV PCS have been installed under the FAME-II scheme.
To address technological, R&D, and ecosystem challenges under PM E-DRIVE Scheme, being implemented from 01.04.2024, the following steps have been taken:-
1. ₹780 crore allocated for upgradation of testing agencies to strengthen R&D.
2. ₹4,391 crore for deployment of 14,028 e-buses in major cities.
3. ₹2,000 crore for nationwide EV public charging infrastructure.
4. Implementation of Phased Manufacturing Programme to promote localization of critical EV components and strengthen the ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.