Ministry of Science & Technology
On the occasion of "World Tuberculosis Day", India launches first-of-its-kind global clinical study integrating traditional Ayurveda with modern TB care regimens; another step closer to "TB Mukt Bharat", says Dr Jitendra Singh
Modern science and traditional knowledge come together for holistic management with better outcomes in Tuberculosis: Dr Jitendra Singh
Patient-centric, integrated approach key to TB elimination; India seeing steady decline in TB incidence through innovation: Dr Jitendra Singh
Whole-of-science, whole-of-government approach to drive scientific validation of Ayurveda and transform TB treatment outcomes: Dr Jitendra Singh
Ayurveda shows strong potential as supportive therapy in TB care; study reflects India’s whole-of-nation commitment to TB elimination: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 24: India today announced world's first-ever, landmark clinical study that will, for the first time globally, scientifically evaluate Ayurveda as an adjunct to standard Anti-Tuberculosis Treatment (ATT), with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, describing it as a unique convergence of modern biotechnology and traditional knowledge systems to address tuberculosis in a holistic and patient-centric manner.
Speaking on the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India, which accounts for nearly 25% of the global TB burden, has registered a significant decline in incidence to about 187 cases per 100,000 population in 2024, reflecting a 21% reduction since 2015. Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, “The decline in TB incidence is an outcome of India’s dedicated and innovative efforts. Through a collective spirit, we will keep working towards a TB-free India,” adding that this reflects the country’s steady movement in the right direction.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has adopted an ambitious and accelerated pathway towards TB elimination, strengthening early diagnosis, universal drug susceptibility testing, digital adherence technologies, and patient-centric care under the National TB Elimination Programme.
Recalling the historical journey of tuberculosis, the Minister said there was a time when TB had no effective treatment and patients were isolated in sanatoriums, often facing fear and social stigma. He said tuberculosis had deeply entered social narratives, literature, and films, largely because of the absence of treatment in earlier decades. With the advent of anti-tubercular drugs and evolving medical science, the disease gradually became treatable, marking a major transition in public health.
The Minister said that despite this progress, tuberculosis continues to present complex challenges. Patients often suffer from treatment-related toxicity, undernutrition, immune suppression, and long-term pulmonary impairment even after microbiological cure. He added that the growing burden of drug-resistant TB further complicates the situation and calls for innovative and multidisciplinary solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said tuberculosis cannot be seen in isolation, as communicable and non-communicable diseases increasingly coexist and interact. He pointed out the reciprocal relationship between TB and conditions such as diabetes, where each can aggravate the other, making integrated approaches essential for effective disease management.
Highlighting the role of the Department of Biotechnology, the Minister said DBT has been driving a wide range of initiatives in TB research, including host-pathogen biology, drug discovery, vaccine development, and genomic surveillance. He referred to the RePORT India programme, one of the largest TB research consortia, which has enrolled over 4,500 TB patients and more than 5,000 household contacts, generating evidence that has contributed to global policy frameworks, including WHO guidelines on nutrition and tuberculosis.
The Minister also referred to the Data Driven Research to Eradicate TB programme, under which several initiatives have been undertaken, including the Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance (InTGS) Consortium. He said more than 32,000 Mycobacterium tuberculosis clinical strains are being sequenced under this initiative, creating a valuable national repository to support drug discovery, diagnostics, and containment of drug-resistant TB.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even after successful treatment, many TB patients continue to experience weakness, weight loss, and compromised quality of life, underlining the need for supportive and host-directed therapies. The Minister said India’s rich heritage of Ayurveda offers unique opportunities for such interventions, particularly in improving nutrition, immunity and overall recovery.
Announcing the collaborative clinical study between the Department of Biotechnology and the Ministry of Ayush, he said this initiative is the first-of-its-kind not only in India but also globally, as it seeks to validate traditional medicine through rigorous scientific evaluation. He said the study reflects the spirit of “whole-of-science,” by integrating biotechnology and Ayurveda; “whole-of-government,” through collaboration between ministries; and “whole-of-nation,” with participation of over 1,200 patients across premier institutions nationwide.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said tuberculosis is too serious a challenge to be addressed by the government alone and cannot be left only to the healthcare system or families. He called for a collective societal effort involving communities, civil society organisations and awareness campaigns to remove stigma associated with TB, noting that patients often tend to hide symptoms due to social perceptions, which delays diagnosis and treatment.The Minister emphasised that alongside medical treatment, attention must also be given to nutritional recovery, lifestyle support and community-level engagement, as these factors play a crucial role in ensuring complete and sustained recovery.
The event marked the launch of the collaborative programme between the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, and the Ministry of Ayush. It was attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya; Director, BRIC-National Institute of Immunology (NII), Dr. Debasisa Mohanty; along with senior scientists, researchers and representatives from leading institutions across the country.
Providing an overview of the study, DG, CCRAS, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya said the initiative has been developed under the MoU signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Biotechnology on 25 May 2022 and has progressed through consultations, protocol finalisation, and approvals. The study will enrol 1,250 newly diagnosed TB patients across eight institutions and evaluate Ayurveda as an adjunct to standard treatment, focusing on body weight, nutritional outcomes, disease progression, quality of life, safety, and tolerability.
Director, BRIC-NII, Dr. Debasisa Mohanty said the study will also examine tuberculosis-associated cachexia as an immune-metabolic condition, using advanced tools such as DEXA, MRI, immune profiling, metabolomics, and single-cell RNA sequencing to understand changes in body composition, immune function, and energy metabolism, and to assess how integrative interventions influence recovery and long-term outcomes.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said the initiative reflects a broader vision of healthcare where the focus extends beyond curing infection to ensuring complete recovery, improved nutrition, and enhanced quality of life through integration of Ayurveda with modern medicine.
DBT Secretary, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale said the programme builds on the Department of Biotechnology’s extensive work in TB research, including diagnostics, vaccine development, and cohort studies, and represents an important step towards generating evidence for integrative and patient-centric healthcare approaches.
Concluding, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the fight against tuberculosis requires innovation, integration, and collective responsibility at every level, adding that such initiatives will accelerate India’s journey towards a TB-free nation while setting a global example in combining traditional wisdom with modern science.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the an event on the occasion of “World Tuberculosis Day” programme at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on Tuesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘ کے ہدف کی طرف ایک اور قدم’عالمی یوم تپ دق‘ کے موقع پرہندوستان نے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا عالمی کلینیکل مطالعہ شروع کیا،جس میں روایتی آیوروید کوٹی بی کےعلاج کےجدید طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جدید سائنس اور روایتی علم ٹی بی کے جامع اور بہتر نتائج پر مبنی علاج کے لیے یکجا ہو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مریض پر مرکوز اور مربوط حکمت عملی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کلید ؛جدت کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں گراوٹ دیکھی جارہی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنس کے تمام شعبوں اور حکومت کی مکمل شمولیت پر مبنی طریقہ کار آیوروید کی سائنسی توثیق اور ٹی بی کے علاج کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آیوروید میں ٹی بی کے علاج میں معاون طریقۂ علاج کے طور پر بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں، یہ مطالعہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مکمل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ: ہندوستان نے آج دنیا کے پہلے اور تاریخی کلینیکل مطالعے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس مطالعے میں پہلی مرتبہ عالمی سطح پر معیاری اینٹی ٹیوبرکلوسس (اے ٹی ٹی) علاج کے معاون کے طور پر آیوروید کا سائنسی طور پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیرمملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے جدید حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور روایتی علم کے نظاموں کا ایک منفرد امتزاج قرار دیا، جس کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے مسئلے کا حل جامع اور مریض م پرمرکوز انداز میں تلاش کیا جائے گا۔
ٹی بی ک عالمی دن کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں عالمی ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا تقریباً 25 فیصد حصہ موجود ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 2024 میں ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں نمایاں کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ اب فی ایک لاکھ آبادی میں تقریباً 187 معاملے آرہے ہیں، جو 2015 کے مقابلے میں 21 فیصد کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ ٹی بی کے کیسز میں یہ کمی ہندوستان کی پرعزم اور جدت پر مبنی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہم سب مل کر ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کے ہدف کی جانب کام جاری رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ملک کی درست سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک پرجوش اور تیز رفتارحکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، جس کے تحت ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت جلد تشخیص، تمام مریضوں میں ادویات کی حساسیت کی جانچ، ڈیجیٹل علاج کی پابندی کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مریض مرکوز نگہداشت کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
ٹی بی کے علاج کی تاریخی پیش رفت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا، جب ٹی بی کا کوئی مؤثر علاج موجود نہیں تھا اور مریضوں کو سینیٹوریمز میں الگ تھلگ رکھا جاتا تھا، جہاں وہ خوف اور سماجی بدنامی کا سامنا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علاج کی عدم دستیابی کے باعث ٹی بی نے ادبیات، ثقافت اور فلموں میں بھی جگہ بنا لی تھی۔ اینٹی ٹیوبرکلر ادویات کی آمد اور طبی سائنس کی ترقی کے ساتھ یہ بیماری بتدریج قابلِ علاج بن گئی، جو صحت عامہ میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ اس پیش رفت کے باوجود ٹی بی اب بھی مشکل چیلنج ہے۔ مریض اکثر علاج کے دوران زہریلے اثرات، غذائی کمی، مدافعتی نظام کی کمزوری اور مائیکروبایولوجیکل علاج کے بعد بھی طویل مدتی پھیپھڑوں کی خرابی کا شکار رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ادویات کے خلاف مزاحم ٹی بی کا بڑھتا ہوا بوجھ صورتحال کو مزید پیچیدہ بنا دیتا ہے اور اس کے لیے جدید اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کو الگ تھلگ بیماری کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا، کیونکہ متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں ایک ساتھ پائی جاتی ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعامل کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی اور ذیابیطس جیسی بیماریوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلق کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جہاں ہر بیماری دوسری کو مزید بگاڑ سکتی ہے، جس کے باعث مؤثر علاج کے لیے مربوط حمت عملی ناگزیر ہو جاتی ہے۔
وزیر نے موصوف نے حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی تپ دق سے متعلق تحقیق میں مختلف اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے، جن میں میزبان اور جراثیم کے باہمی تعلق، ادویات کی دریافت، ویکسین کی تیاری اور جینومک نگرانی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ری پورٹ انڈیا پروگرام کا ذکر کیا، جو ٹی بی کےتحقیق کے اہم ترین کنسورشیمز میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں 4,500 سے زائد ٹی بی مریضوں اور 5,000 سے زیادہ گھریلو رابطوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے حاصل ہونے والے شواہد نے عالمی پالیسی فریم ورک، بشمول عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی غذائیت اور ٹی بی سے متعلق رہنما اصولوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیقاتی پروگرام کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ’انڈین ٹیوبرکلوسس جینومک سرویلنس کنسورشیم‘ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت مائیکوبیکٹیریم ٹیوبرکلوسس کے 32,000 سے زائد کلینیکل اسٹرینز کی ترتیب (سیکوینسنگ) کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے ادویات کی دریافت، تشخیص اور ادویات کے خلاف مزاحم ٹی بی کی روک تھام میں مدد کے لیے ایک قیمتی قومی ذخیرہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کامیاب علاج کے بعد بھی کئی ٹی بی مریض کمزوری، وزن میں کمی اور معیارِ زندگی میں کمی جیسے مسائل کا سامنا کرتے رہتے ہیں، جو معاون اور میزبان-ہدایت شدہ علاج کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ خصوصی طور پر غذائیت، قوت مدافعت اور مجموعی صحت یابی کو بہتر بنانے کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی آیوروید سے مالا مال وراثت ایسے مداخلتی طریقۂ علاج کے لیے منفرد مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان مشترکہ کلینیکل مطالعے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے، کیونکہ اس کا مقصد روایتی طب کا سخت سائنسی جانچ کے ذریعے جائزہ لینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ “مکمل سائنس” کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت بایوٹیکنالوجی اور آیوروید کو یکجا کیا جا رہا ہے؛ “مکمل حکومت” کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے؛ اور “پورے ملک ” کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے ممتاز اداروں میں 1,200 سے زائد مریض اس میں شریک ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹی بی اتنا سنگین چیلنج ہے کہ اسے صرف حکومت اکیلے حل نہیں کر سکتی اور نہ ہی اسے صرف صحت کے نظام یا خاندانوں تک محدود رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے معاشرے کی مشترکہ کوشش پر زور دیا ،جس میں کمیونٹیز، سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اور آگاہی مہمات شامل ہوں تاکہ ٹی بی سے وابستہ بدنامی کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریض اکثر سماجی تصورات کی وجہ سے اپنی علامات چھپا لیتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں تشخیص اور علاج میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر نے زور دیا کہ طبی علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائی بحالی، طرزِ زندگی میں بہتری اور کمیونٹی سطح پر شمولیت پر بھی توجہ دینا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ یہ عوامل مکمل اور پائیدار صحت یابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان مشترکہ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو؛ محکمہ حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے؛ وزارت آیوش میں سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا؛ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ویدیا رابینارائن آچاریہ اور بریکس نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی)کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر دیباسیس موہنتیسمیت ملک بھر کے ممتاز اداروں کے سینئر سائنسدان، محققین اور نمائندے شریک تھے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ویدیا رابینارائن آچاریہ نے مطالعے کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقدام وزارت آیوش اور محکمہ حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان 25 مئی 2022 کو دستخط شدہ مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ مشاورت، پروٹوکول کی حتمی تیاری اور منظوری کے مراحل سے گزرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ اس مطالعے میں آٹھ اداروں میں 1,250 نئے تشخیص شدہ ٹی بی مریضوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور اس میں آیوروید کو معیاری علاج کے ساتھ بطور معاون علاج کے طور پر جانچا جائے گا، جس میں جسمانی وزن، غذائی نتائج، بیماری کی پیش رفت، معیار زندگی، حفاظت اور برداشت جیسے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
بی آر آئی سی –این آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکر دیباسیس موہنتی نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ تپِ دق سے وابستہ کیشیکسیا (cachexia) کو ایک مدافعتی-میٹابولک حالت کے طور پر بھی جانچے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے جدید سائنسی آلات جیسے ڈی ای ایکس اے، ایم آر آئی، مدافعتی پروفائلنگ، میٹابولومکس اور سنگل سیل آر این اے سیکوینسنگ استعمال کیے جائیں گے تاکہ جسمانی ساخت، مدافعتی نظام کے افعال اور توانائی کے میٹابولزم میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھا جا سکے اور یہ جانچا جا سکے کہ مربوط علاجی مداخلتیں صحت یابی اور طویل مدتی نتائج پر کس طرح اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام صحت عامہ کے اس وسیع وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ،جس میں توجہ صرف انفیکشن کے علاج تک محدود نہیں بلکہ آیوروید کو جدید طب کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے مکمل صحت یابی، بہتر غذائیت اور معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
محکمہ حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ٹی بی تحقیق میں ڈی بی ٹی کے وسیع کام پر مبنی ہے، جس میں تشخیص، ویکسین کی تیاری اور کوہورٹ اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں اور یہ مربوط اور مریض مرکوز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے شواہد فراہم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ کے لیے ہر سطح پر جدت، انضمام اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات ہندوستان کو ٹی بی سے پاک ملک بنانے کے سفر کو تیز کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی روایتی دانش اور جدید سائنس کو یکجا کرنے کی عالمی مثال قائم کریں گے۔
تصویر: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ منگل کے روز نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں’ٹی بی کے عالمی دن‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔