Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) on 25th March, 2026 at New Delhi
24 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India is organizing an All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) at Scope, Lodhi Road, New Delhi on March 25, 2026. This survey will be conducted for a period of six months starting from April 2026. The AIWOT is a preparatory training programme prior to the launch of the field work of the survey on all India basis.
The workshop will be attended by senior officers from the various divisions of NSO, MoSPI and Ministry of Cooperation (MoC). Field functionaries from all Zonal, Regional and Sub-Regional offices of the Field Operations Division (FOD) will also be participating in the workshop who will serve as the Master Trainers for subsequent Regional Trainings.
The Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives aims to understand the contribution of functional cooperatives in terms of employment generation and economic contribution. The survey will cover both rural and urban areas nationwide and include around 30 sectors such as credit, dairy, fishery, and housing cooperatives. It aims to estimate key economic indicators including Gross Value Added (GVA), Gross Value of Output (GVO), and employment generated by cooperatives, thereby helping quantify their contribution to GDP and supporting evidence-based policy formulation. The survey will use a list frame derived from the National Cooperative Database (NCD) and data will be captured through web portal by experienced and trained officials of NSO(FOD).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सक्रिय सहकारी समितियों के त्वरित सर्वेक्षण (आरएसएफसी) के लिए 25 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में प्रशिक्षकों की अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
24 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) सक्रिय सहकारी समितियों के त्वरित सर्वेक्षण (आरएसएफसी) के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रशिक्षक कार्यशाला (एआईडब्ल्यूओटी) का आयोजन 25 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में लोधी रोड स्थित स्कोप में किया जाएगा। यह सर्वेक्षण अप्रैल 2026 से शुरू होकर छह महीने की अवधि तक चलेगा। यह कार्यशाला (एआईडब्ल्यूओटी) अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण के क्षेत्र कार्य के शुभारम्भ से पहले का एक तैयारी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
इस कार्यशाला में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) और सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन (एफओडी) के सभी जोनल, रीजनल और सब-रीजनल कार्यालयों के फील्ड अधिकारी भी कार्यशाला में शामिल होंगे, जो आगामी क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षणों के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनर के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
सक्रिय सहकारी समितियों पर त्वरित सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक योगदान के संदर्भ में सक्रिय सहकारी समितियों के योगदान को समझना है। यह सर्वेक्षण देशभर के ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में होगा और इसमें ऋण, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और आवास सहकारी समितियों जैसे लगभग 30 क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे। इसका उद्देश्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सृजित सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए), सकल उत्पादन मूल्य (जीवीओ) और रोजगार सहित प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना है, जिससे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में उनके योगदान को मापना और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहायता करना संभव हो सके। सर्वेक्षण में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) से प्राप्त सूची ढांचे का उपयोग किया जाएगा और डेटा को एनएसओ (एफओडी) के अनुभवी और प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से एकत्र करेंगे।