Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) on 25th March, 2026 at New Delhi
24 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India is organizing an All-India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the Rapid Survey of Functional Cooperatives (RSFC) at Scope, Lodhi Road, New Delhi on March 25, 2026. This survey will be conducted for a period of six months starting from April 2026. The AIWOT is a preparatory training programme prior to the launch of the field work of the survey on all India basis.
The workshop will be attended by senior officers from the various divisions of NSO, MoSPI and Ministry of Cooperation (MoC). Field functionaries from all Zonal, Regional and Sub-Regional offices of the Field Operations Division (FOD) will also be participating in the workshop who will serve as the Master Trainers for subsequent Regional Trainings.
The Rapid Survey on Functional Cooperatives aims to understand the contribution of functional cooperatives in terms of employment generation and economic contribution. The survey will cover both rural and urban areas nationwide and include around 30 sectors such as credit, dairy, fishery, and housing cooperatives. It aims to estimate key economic indicators including Gross Value Added (GVA), Gross Value of Output (GVO), and employment generated by cooperatives, thereby helping quantify their contribution to GDP and supporting evidence-based policy formulation. The survey will use a list frame derived from the National Cooperative Database (NCD) and data will be captured through web portal by experienced and trained officials of NSO(FOD).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
آل انڈیا ورکشاپ آف ٹرینرز فار ریپڈ سروے آف فنکشنل کوآپریٹیوز (آر ایس ایف سی) 25 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
24 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹکس آفس (این ایس او) شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند 25 مارچ 2026 کو دائرہ کار ، لودھی روڈ ، نئی دہلی میں ریپڈ سروے آف فنکشنل کوآپریٹیو (آر ایس ایف سی) کے لیے آل انڈیا ورکشاپ آف ٹرینرز (اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ سروے اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے کیا جائے گا ۔ اے آئی ڈبلیو او ٹی دراصل ملک بھر میں سروے کے فیلڈ ورک کے آغاز سے قبل ایک تیاری اور تربیتی پروگرام ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی اور وزارت تعاون (ایم او سی) کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے فیلڈ آپریشنز ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی) کے تمام زونل ، علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے فیلڈ عہدیدار بھی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے جو بعد میں علاقائی تربیت کے لیے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے ۔
فنکشنل کوآپریٹیو پر ریپڈ سروے کا مقصد روزگار پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لحاظ سے فنکشنل کوآپریٹیو کے کردار کو سمجھنا ہے ۔ اس سروے میں ملک بھر کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور اس میں کریڈٹ ، ڈیری ، ماہی گیری اور ہاؤسنگ کوآپریٹیو جیسے تقریبا 30 شعبے شامل ہوں گے۔اس کا مقصد کلیدی اقتصادی اشارے بشمول مجموعی قدر میں اضافہ (جی وی اے) پیداوار کی مجموعی قدر (جی وی او) اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے روزگار کا تخمینہ لگانا ہے ، جس سے جی ڈی پی میں ان کے تعاون کی مقدار میں مدد ملتی ہے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی تشکیل میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ اس سروے میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) سے حاصل کردہ لسٹ فریم کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور ڈیٹا کو ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے این ایس او (ایف او ڈی) کے تجربہ کار اور تربیت یافتہ عہدیداروں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا ۔