Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over ₹4,383 Crores as XV-FC Grants to Empower Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, UP, Jharkhand & Maharashtra
24 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Rs. 4,383.98 crores as Tied and Untied Grants under Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Maharashtra during FY 2025–26. This release covers allocations pertaining to different financial years and aims to further strengthen rural local governance.
For Bihar, Rs. 1,203.60 crores have been released as the 2nd instalment of XV Finance Commission (XV FC) tied grants for FY 2025–26 to all 38 District Panchayats (DPs), 533 Block Panchayats (BPs) and 8,053 Gram Panchayats (GPs) along with an additional release of Rs. 2.09 crores from the withheld portion of the 1st instalment for 3 BPs and 7 GPs that have since become eligible. Similarly, for Uttar Pradesh, Rs. 2,339.10 crores have been released as the 2nd instalment for all 75 DPs, 826 BPs and 57,694 GPs. Further, Rs. 16.52 crores from the withheld portion of the 1st instalment have been released to additionally eligible 2 DPs, 13 BPs and 61 GPs. For Jharkhand, the allocation of tied grants stands at Rs. 412.69 crores for all 24 DPs, 253 eligible BPs and 4,342 eligible GPs.
Maharashtra has received the withheld portion of the 1st instalment of XV Finance Commission (XV FC) tied grants for FY 2022–23, amounting to Rs. 104.04 crores for 12 additionally eligible DPs, 125 BPs and 50 GPs. Further, Rs. 120.61 crores from the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment of tied grants for FY 2022–23 has been released to 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 324 GPs that have now become eligible. Meanwhile, under untied grants, the withheld portion of the 1st instalment for FY 2023–24, amounting to Rs. 106.20 crores, has been released for 12 additionally eligible DPs, 125 BPs and 1,120 GPs. Further, Rs. 79.13 crores from the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment of untied grants for FY 2023–24 has been released to additionally eligible 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 183 GPs.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 instalments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and faecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने बिहार, यूपी झारखंड एवं महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में वितरित किए ₹4,383 करोड़ से अधिक
24 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV-एफसी) के तहत टाइड और अनटाइड अनुदान के रूप में 4,383.98 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। यह वितरण विभिन्न वित्तीय वर्षों से संबंधित आवंटन को कवर करता है और इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
बिहार के लिए, सभी 38 जिला पंचायतों, 533 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 8,053 ग्राम पंचायतों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के टाइड अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 1,203.60 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही पहली किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से से 2.09 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि उन 3 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 7 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी की गई है जो अब पात्र हो गई हैं। इसी तरह, उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए सभी 75 जिला पंचायतों, 826 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 57,694 ग्राम पंचायतों को दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 2,339.10 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, पहली किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से से 16.52 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त रूप से पात्र 2 जिला पंचायतों, 13 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 61 ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी किए गए हैं। झारखंड के लिए, सभी 24 जिला पंचायतों, 253 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 4,342 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों हेतु टाइड अनुदान का आवंटन 412.69 करोड़ रुपये रहा है।
महाराष्ट्र को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) के टाइड अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से के रूप में 104.04 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो अतिरिक्त रूप से पात्र 12 जिला पंचायतों, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 50 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए टाइड अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से से 120.61 करोड़ रुपये उन 12 जिला पंचायतों, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 324 ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी किए गए हैं जो अब पात्र हो गई हैं। वहीं, अनटाइड अनुदान के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली किस्त का रोका गया 106.20 करोड़ रुपये का हिस्सा अतिरिक्त रूप से पात्र 12 जिला पंचायतों, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 1,120 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी किया गया है। साथ ही, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के अनटाइड अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से से 79.13 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त रूप से पात्र 12 जिला पंचायतों, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 183 ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की सिफारिश और वितरण एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में किया जाता है। अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के तहत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थानीय विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। टाइड अनुदान का उपयोग इन बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है: (क) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति का रखरखाव, और इसमें विशेष रूप से घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, तथा मानव मल और फीकल स्लज प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल रीसाइकिलिंग।