Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over ₹4,383 Crores as XV-FC Grants to Empower Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, UP, Jharkhand & Maharashtra
24 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Rs. 4,383.98 crores as Tied and Untied Grants under Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Maharashtra during FY 2025–26. This release covers allocations pertaining to different financial years and aims to further strengthen rural local governance.
For Bihar, Rs. 1,203.60 crores have been released as the 2nd instalment of XV Finance Commission (XV FC) tied grants for FY 2025–26 to all 38 District Panchayats (DPs), 533 Block Panchayats (BPs) and 8,053 Gram Panchayats (GPs) along with an additional release of Rs. 2.09 crores from the withheld portion of the 1st instalment for 3 BPs and 7 GPs that have since become eligible. Similarly, for Uttar Pradesh, Rs. 2,339.10 crores have been released as the 2nd instalment for all 75 DPs, 826 BPs and 57,694 GPs. Further, Rs. 16.52 crores from the withheld portion of the 1st instalment have been released to additionally eligible 2 DPs, 13 BPs and 61 GPs. For Jharkhand, the allocation of tied grants stands at Rs. 412.69 crores for all 24 DPs, 253 eligible BPs and 4,342 eligible GPs.
Maharashtra has received the withheld portion of the 1st instalment of XV Finance Commission (XV FC) tied grants for FY 2022–23, amounting to Rs. 104.04 crores for 12 additionally eligible DPs, 125 BPs and 50 GPs. Further, Rs. 120.61 crores from the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment of tied grants for FY 2022–23 has been released to 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 324 GPs that have now become eligible. Meanwhile, under untied grants, the withheld portion of the 1st instalment for FY 2023–24, amounting to Rs. 106.20 crores, has been released for 12 additionally eligible DPs, 125 BPs and 1,120 GPs. Further, Rs. 79.13 crores from the withheld portion of the 2nd instalment of untied grants for FY 2023–24 has been released to additionally eligible 12 DPs, 125 BPs and 183 GPs.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 instalments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and faecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्राकडून बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान म्हणून 4,383 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रकमेचे वितरण
24 MAR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2026
केंद्र सरकारने आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि महाराष्ट्रातील पंचायती राज संस्था आणि ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 15व्या वित्त आयोगांतर्गत बांधील आणि मुक्त अनुदान म्हणून 4,383.98 कोटी रुपये निधी दिला आहे. या निधीत विविध आर्थिक वर्षांमधील वाटपांचा समावेश असून ग्रामीण स्थानिक शासन अधिक बळकट करण्याचा उद्देश यामागे आहे.
बिहारमध्ये, आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 साठी 15व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या बांधील अनुदानाचा दुसरा हप्ता म्हणून सर्व 38 जिल्हा पंचायती, 533 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 8,053 ग्राम पंचायतींना 1,203.60 कोटी रुपये निधी दिला जाणार आहे. तसेच, नंतर पात्र ठरलेल्या 3 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 7 ग्राम पंचायतींसाठी पहिल्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या हिश्श्यातून अतिरिक्त 2.09 कोटी रुपये निधी दिला जात आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, उत्तर प्रदेशातील सर्व 75 जिल्हा पंचायती, 826 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 57,694 ग्राम पंचायतींना दुसऱ्या हप्त्याच्या रूपात 2,339.10 कोटी रुपये निधी जारी केला आहे. याशिवाय, पहिल्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या भागातून नव्याने पात्र ठरलेल्या 2 जिल्हा पंचायती, 13 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 61 ग्राम पंचायतींना अतिरिक्त 16.52 कोटी रुपये निधी जारी झाला आहे. झारखंडमधील, सर्व 24 जिल्हा पंचायती, 253 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 4,342 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतींना देण्याची बांधील अनुदानाची रक्कम 412.69 कोटी रुपये आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात आर्थिक वर्ष 2022–23 साठी 15व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या बांधील अनुदानाच्या पहिल्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या भागातून अतिरिक्त पात्र ठरलेल्या 12 जिल्हा पंचायती, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 50 ग्राम पंचायतींना 104.04 कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत. तसेच, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022–23 साठी बांधील अनुदानाच्या दुसऱ्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या भागातून 120.61 कोटी रुपये 12 जिल्हा पंचायती, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि आता पात्र ठरलेल्या 324 ग्राम पंचायतींसाठी जारी केले आहेत. दरम्यान, अनुदानाच्या मुक्त भागांतर्गत, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023–24 साठी पहिल्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या भागातून 106.20 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त पात्र 12 जिल्हा पंचायती, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 1,120 ग्राम पंचायतींसाठी देण्यात येत आहे. तसेच, मुक्त भागांतर्गत आर्थिक वर्ष 2023–24 साठी अनुदानाच्या दुसऱ्या हप्त्याच्या रोखून ठेवलेल्या भागातून 79.13 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त पात्र 12 जिल्हा पंचायती, 125 ब्लॉक पंचायती आणि 183 ग्राम पंचायतींना दिले आहेत.