Ministry of Communications
Two-Day Eastern Region Review Meeting of CGCA concludes at NCA-F, New Delhi
24 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Department of Telecommunications, organized the Eastern Region Review Meeting from 23–24 March 2026 at the National Communications Academy–Finance (NCA-F), Ghitorni, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts.
The meeting was organized to review the performance and progress of field units of the Eastern Region and to strengthen coordination in key functional areas.
The Eastern Region comprises the field units of Kolkata, Bihar, Assam, Jharkhand, North East-I, West Bengal and North East-II. Senior officers including Pr. CCAs/CCAs and officers from these circles participated in the review meeting.
During the two-day meeting, detailed discussions were held on important areas including Administration, Pension, Internal Audit, Revenue management, and Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) related activities. The field units presented their achievements, challenges, and ongoing work in the areas of revenue assessment, prevention of leakages, pension service delivery, and strengthening of internal audit mechanisms.
It was noted that the Eastern Region collectively deals with around 350 telecom licensees / authorizations, handles annual revenue collection of approximately ₹4,000 crore, and is providing pension services to more than 60,000 pensioners through the SAMPANN platform, reflecting the significant operational and service delivery responsibilities of the region.
An interactive session was also held with representatives from DBN Headquarters, where operational and implementation issues were discussed and necessary guidance was shared with the field units.
The meeting also emphasized the need for replication of best practices across circles, timely resolution of audit observations, strengthening of revenue monitoring, and improving service delivery to pensioners and stakeholders.

संचार मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त में महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा की दो दिवसीय पूर्वी क्षेत्र समीक्षा बैठक का समापन हुआ
24 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग के महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा (सीजीसीए) कार्यालय ने महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता की अध्यक्षता में 23-24 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली के घिटोरनी में राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त (एनसीए-एफ) में पूर्वी क्षेत्र समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र की फील्ड इकाइयों के प्रदर्शन और प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और प्रमुख कार्यात्मक क्षेत्रों में समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए बैठक का आयोजन किया गया था।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कोलकाता, बिहार, असम, झारखंड, उत्तर पूर्व-I, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर पूर्व-II की फील्ड इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इस समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधान सीसीए/सीसीए सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और इन सर्किलों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान प्रशासन, पेंशन, आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, राजस्व प्रबंधन और डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) से संबंधित गतिविधियों सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। फील्ड इकाइयों ने राजस्व निर्धारण, भ्रष्टाचार की रोकथाम, पेंशन सेवा वितरण और आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपलब्धियों, चुनौतियों और चल रहे कार्यों को प्रस्तुत किया।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 350 दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारियों और प्राधिकरणों का प्रबंधन करता है, लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व संग्रह संभालता है और SAMPANN प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 60,000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन और सेवा वितरण जिम्मेदारियों को दर्शाता है।
डीबीएन मुख्यालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें परिचालन और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया।
बैठक में सभी सर्किलों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने, लेखा परीक्षा संबंधी टिप्पणियों का समय पर समाधान करने, राजस्व निगरानी को मजबूत करने और पेंशनभोगियों और हितधारकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।