Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Prevent Substance Addiction Among Youth
Nation‑Wide Drug De‑addiction Programme and Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Launched to Strengthen Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation Services
Multi-Pronged Strategy to Tackle Substance Use: Treatment Services Expanded and 349 Rehabilitation Centres Operational Nationwide
Drug De-addiction Programme and NAPDDR Drive Accessible Treatment, Rehabilitation, and Prevention Efforts Across the Country
Comprehensive National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction Expands Treatment Access with Hundreds of IRCAs, ATFs, DDACs and Toll-free Helpline
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Expands Nationwide Awareness Campaign Against Substance Abuse Across Educational Institutions and Communities
24 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
To assess and to know the magnitude of the problem of substance use in the country, a Comprehensive National Level Survey on the Magnitude of Substance Abuse in India was conducted by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment through the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS which was published in 2019.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched a “Drug De-addiction Programme (DDAP)” with the objective of providing affordable, accessible, and evidence-based treatment for substance use disorders through government hospitals. Under this programme, Ministry provides treatment (OPD/IPD) and counselling through 6 Drug Addiction Treatment Centres established in the Central Government Hospitals and 25 Drug Treatment Clinics (OPD & counselling) established at district hospitals and Medical colleges across the country.
Further, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment implements a centrally sponsored scheme, the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) to tackle the issue of substance use. Under this programme, financial assistance is provided to the State Government/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education, Awareness Generation and Capacity Building programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs. NGOs/VOs are also funded for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs), Community-based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents, Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) and District De- Addiction Centres (DDACs). Funding is also provided for Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) established in Government Hospitals.
The following major activities have been undertaken under the NAPDDR scheme:
1. Running 349 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs) that provide in-patient treatment to drug users along with counselling, detoxification/de-addiction, after care and re-integration into the social mainstream.
2. Also running 45 Community-based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) programmes to create awareness against drugs and teach life skills to children below 18 years.
3. Under this scheme, 76 Outreach and Drop-in Centres (ODICs) are also functioning to provide secure space for screening, assessment, counselling and referral for treatment and rehabilitation services.
4. 154 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government hospitals.
5. 145 District De-Addiction Centres (DDACs) that provide all three facilities provided by IRCA, ODIC & CPLI under one roof.
6. This scheme is providing support to 7 IRCAs, 6 DDACs, and 2 ATFs in the State of Bihar.
7. A Toll-free Helpline Number 14446 is also established for providing primary counselling and immediate referral services to persons seeking help.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment also launched a nationwide Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses, schools across the country. Awareness is also being spread through Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on X, Facebook & Instagram.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
युवाओं में मादक पदार्थों की लत को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
देशव्यापी नशामुक्ति कार्यक्रम और नशामुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किए गए, ताकि रोकथाम, उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवाओं को मजबूत किया जा सके
मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग से निपटने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति: उपचार सेवाओं का विस्तार किया गया और देश भर में 349 पुनर्वास केंद्र कार्यरत
मादक पदार्थों की लत से मुक्ति कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय नशामुक्ति कार्यक्रम (एनएपीडीडीआर) के तहत देश भर में सुलभ उपचार, पुनर्वास और रोकथाम प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है
नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत सैकड़ों आईआरसीए, एटीएफ, डीडीएसी और टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन के ज़रिए उपचार तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया गया
नशामुक्त भारत अभियान ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और समुदायों में मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान का विस्तार किया
24 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मादक पदार्थों के सेवन की समस्या की गंभीरता का आकलन और विश्लेषण करने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नशा मुक्ति उपचार केंद्र (एनडीडीटीसी), एम्स के ज़रिए भारत में मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग की गंभीरता पर एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे 2019 में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सरकारी अस्पतालों के ज़रिए मादक पदार्थों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों के लिए किफायती, सुलभ और साक्ष्य-आधारित उपचार प्रदान करने के मकसद से एक "नशा मुक्ति कार्यक्रम (डीडीएपी)" शुरू किया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, मंत्रालय केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों में स्थापित 6 नशा मुक्ति उपचार केंद्रों और देश भर के जिला अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में स्थापित 25 नशा मुक्ति क्लीनिकों (ओपीडी एवं परामर्श) के माध्यम से उपचार (ओपीडी/आईपीडी) और परामर्श प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग मादक पदार्थों के सेवन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, राष्ट्रीय मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने की योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) को लागू करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए निवारक शिक्षा, जागरूकता सृजन और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/वीओ को भी एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (आईआरसीए), किशोरों में मादक पदार्थों के सेवन की प्रारंभिक रोकथाम के लिए सामुदायिक आधारित सहकर्मी नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (सीपीएलआई), आउटरीच और ड्रॉप-इन केंद्र (ओडीआईसी) और जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्र (डीडीएसी) के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। सरकारी अस्पतालों में स्थापित नशा मुक्ति केंद्रों (एटीएफ) के लिए भी धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
एनएपीडीडीआर योजना के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ की गई हैं:
1. 349 एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (आईआरसीए) संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, जो नशा करने वालों को परामर्श, नशामुक्ति/नशामुक्ति, उपचार के बाद की देखभाल और सामाजिक मुख्यधारा में दोबारा एकीकरण के साथ-साथ अस्पताल में भर्ती करके उपचार प्रदान करते हैं।
2. इसके अलावा, 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों में नशीली दवाओं के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने और जीवन कौशल सिखाने के लिए 45 सामुदायिक आधारित सहकर्मी नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (सीपीएलआई) कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
3. इस योजना के तहत, 76 आउटरीच और ड्रॉप-इन केंद्र (ओडीआईसी) भी कार्यरत हैं, जो स्क्रीनिंग, मूल्यांकन, परामर्श और उपचार एवं पुनर्वास सेवाओं के लिए रेफरल हेतु सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करते हैं।
4. सरकारी अस्पतालों में 154 नशा उपचार केंद्र (एटीएफ) संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
5. 145 जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्र (डीडीएसी) संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, जो आईआरसीए, ओडीआईसी और सीपीएलआई द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली तीनों सुविधाएं एक ही छत के नीचे उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
6. यह योजना बिहार राज्य में 7 आईआरसीए, 6 डीडीएसी और 2 एटीएफ को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
7. नशा मुक्ति के लिए मदद चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल रेफरल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 भी स्थापित किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने देशव्यापी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) भी शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों और देश भर के स्कूलों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आम जनता तक पहुंचना और मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। अभियान को लेकर सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट्स (एक्स, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम) के माध्यम से भी जागरूकता फैलाई जा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।