Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken for Advancing the Vision of “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar”
Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan Strengthens Women and Child Healthcare Through Community Participation and Preventive Care
Government Advances Women’s Health and Family Well-being Through SNSPA Campaign and Expanded Primary Healthcare Services
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Drive Preventive, Promotive, and Community-Based Healthcare Under SNSPA Framework
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign Launched Targeting 1.2 Crore Adolescent Girls Across All States and UTs
24 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (SNSPA)” campaign was conducted with the aim to strengthen healthcare services for women and children across India, with a focus on improving access, quality care, and awareness through Jan Bhagidaari.
Under the National Health Mission (NHM), the Government of India has implemented several measures as a continuous, institutionalized framework to sustain the community participation and behaviour change achieved during the campaign thereby advancing the vision of “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar”.
The Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have enabled States/UTs to extend a broader package of services closer to the community, including regular screening at AAM and outreach camps at the community level. Beyond the management of illnesses, promotive and preventive health is an integral part of comprehensive primary health care that includes physical activities like marathons, Yoga, meditation etc. Moreover, 42 Health calendar days annually and ten wellness sessions monthly are celebrated at Ayushman Arogya Mandir where various activities such as health talks, counselling for healthy diet and lifestyle, counselling & cessation activities on substance abuse, etc. are conducted to ensure wellbeing of the community.
This comprehensive approach emphasizes prevention, ensures protection through quality healthcare services, and advances equity by prioritizing the most vulnerable populations, thereby ensuring the vision of healthier women, empowered families, and stronger communities.
The Nationwide free HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026, targeting approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories.
The following are the categories of girls excluded from HPV vaccination:
• Girls with moderate or severe illness should not be administered HPV vaccine until they have recovered.
• Girls who have had an allergic reaction to a previous vaccination or are known to be allergic to yeast to avoid getting vaccinated.
• Pregnancy.
• Girls outside the target age group.
• Girls previously vaccinated: For those who have already received any HPV vaccine (Gardasil/Gardasil-9/Cervarix/Cervavac - one or more doses), their vaccination status to be updated in the U-WIN portal.
The details of efficacy of approved HPV vaccines are published in Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) which are publicly available on the CDSCO website.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
“स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
सामुदायिक भागीदारी और निवारक देखभाल के ज़रिए स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य को सशक्त बनाता है
सरकार एसएनएसपीए अभियान और विस्तारित प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के ज़रिए महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार के कल्याण को बढ़ावा दे रही है
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर एसएनएसपीए ढांचे के तहत निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और समुदाय-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1.2 करोड़ किशोरियों को लक्षित करते हुए राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया गया
24 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान (एसएनएसपीए)” को आयोजित करने का उद्देश्य जन भागीदारी के ज़रिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुँच, गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल और जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देते हुए पूरे भारत में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करना था।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, भारत सरकार ने अभियान के दौरान हासिल की गई सामुदायिक भागीदारी और व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बनाए रखने के लिए एक सतत्, संस्थागत ढाँचे के रूप में कई उपाय लागू किए हैं, जिससे “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” की परिकल्पना को और आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे समुदायों को सेवाओं का एक व्यापक पैकेज प्रदान किया जा सके और इनमें एएएम में नियमित स्क्रीनिंग और सामुदायिक स्तर पर आउटरीच शिविर शामिल हैं। बीमारियों के प्रबंधन के अलावा, स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और रोकथाम व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का अभिन्न अंग है, जिसमें मैराथन, योग, ध्यान आदि जैसी शारीरिक गतिविधियाँ भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर में हर साल 42 स्वास्थ्य कैलेंडर दिवस और प्रति माह दस स्वास्थ्य सत्र मनाए जाते हैं, जहाँ समुदाय के कल्याण के मद्देनज़र स्वास्थ्य संबंधी वार्ता, स्वस्थ आहार और जीवनशैली के लिए परामर्श, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन पर परामर्श और निवारण गतिविधियाँ आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाती हैं।
यह व्यापक नज़रिया रोकथाम पर ज्यादा बल देता है, गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के ज़रिए सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है और सबसे कमजोर आबादी को प्राथमिकता देकर समानता को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे स्वस्थ महिलाओं, सशक्त परिवारों और मजबूत समुदायों के दृष्टिकोण को साकार किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी निःशुल्क एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान 28 फरवरी 2026 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसका लक्ष्य सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 वर्ष की आयु की लगभग 1.2 करोड़ पात्र लाभार्थी किशोरियों को शामिल करना था।
निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की लड़कियों को एचपीवी टीकाकरण से बाहर रखा गया है:
• मध्यम या गंभीर रूप से बीमार लड़कियों को ठीक होने तक एचपीवी टीका नहीं लगाया जाना चाहिए
• जिन लड़कियों को पहले के टीकाकरण से एलर्जी की प्रतिक्रिया हुई हो या जिन्हें यीस्ट से एलर्जी हो, उन्हें टीका नहीं लगवाना चाहिए
• गर्भावस्था
• लक्षित आयु वर्ग से बाहर की लड़कियां
• जिन लड़कियों को पहले से टीका लगाया गया है: जिन लड़कियों को पहले से कोई भी एचपीवी टीका (गार्डासिल/गार्डासिल-9/सर्वरिक्स/सर्वावैक - एक या अधिक खुराक) लग चुका है, उनकी टीकाकरण स्थिति को यू-विन पोर्टल पर अपडेट किया जाना चाहिए।
अनुमोदित एचपीवी टीकों की प्रभावकारिता का विवरण उत्पाद विशेषताओं के सारांश (एसएमपीसी) में प्रकाशित किया जाता है, जो सीडीएससीओ की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।