Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken for Advancing the Vision of “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar”
Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan Strengthens Women and Child Healthcare Through Community Participation and Preventive Care
Government Advances Women’s Health and Family Well-being Through SNSPA Campaign and Expanded Primary Healthcare Services
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Drive Preventive, Promotive, and Community-Based Healthcare Under SNSPA Framework
Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign Launched Targeting 1.2 Crore Adolescent Girls Across All States and UTs
24 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (SNSPA)” campaign was conducted with the aim to strengthen healthcare services for women and children across India, with a focus on improving access, quality care, and awareness through Jan Bhagidaari.
Under the National Health Mission (NHM), the Government of India has implemented several measures as a continuous, institutionalized framework to sustain the community participation and behaviour change achieved during the campaign thereby advancing the vision of “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar”.
The Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have enabled States/UTs to extend a broader package of services closer to the community, including regular screening at AAM and outreach camps at the community level. Beyond the management of illnesses, promotive and preventive health is an integral part of comprehensive primary health care that includes physical activities like marathons, Yoga, meditation etc. Moreover, 42 Health calendar days annually and ten wellness sessions monthly are celebrated at Ayushman Arogya Mandir where various activities such as health talks, counselling for healthy diet and lifestyle, counselling & cessation activities on substance abuse, etc. are conducted to ensure wellbeing of the community.
This comprehensive approach emphasizes prevention, ensures protection through quality healthcare services, and advances equity by prioritizing the most vulnerable populations, thereby ensuring the vision of healthier women, empowered families, and stronger communities.
The Nationwide free HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026, targeting approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories.
The following are the categories of girls excluded from HPV vaccination:
• Girls with moderate or severe illness should not be administered HPV vaccine until they have recovered.
• Girls who have had an allergic reaction to a previous vaccination or are known to be allergic to yeast to avoid getting vaccinated.
• Pregnancy.
• Girls outside the target age group.
• Girls previously vaccinated: For those who have already received any HPV vaccine (Gardasil/Gardasil-9/Cervarix/Cervavac - one or more doses), their vaccination status to be updated in the U-WIN portal.
The details of efficacy of approved HPV vaccines are published in Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) which are publicly available on the CDSCO website.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
’’سوَستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار‘‘ کی تصوریت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
سوَستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان نے کمیونٹی شراکت داری اور حفاظتی تدابیر کے ذریعہ خواتین و اطفال کے حفظانِ صحت نظام کو مضبوطی فراہم کی
حکومت نے ایس این ایس پی اے مہم اور توسیع شدہ بنیادی حفظانِ صحت خدمات کے ذریعہ خواتین کی صحت اور خاندان کی خیرو عافیت کو بہتر بنایا
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں نے ایس این ایس پی اے فریم ورک کے تحت تدارکی ، فروغ دینے والے اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی حفظانِ صحت نظام کو آگے بڑھایا
ملک گیر سطح پر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم لانچ کی گئی جس کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 1.2 کروڑ نابالغ لڑکیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا
24 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
’’سوَستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان (ایس این ایس پی اے)‘‘ مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کا مقصد جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعہ بہتر رسائی، معیاری نگہداشت، اور بیداری پر توجہ کے ساتھ بھارت بھر میں خواتین و اطفال کے لیے حفظانِ صحت خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے مہم کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور رویے میں تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک مسلسل، ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے طور پر کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں اور اس طرح "سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار" کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کمیونٹی کے قریب خدمات کے وسیع پیکیج کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس میں اے اے ایم میں باقاعدہ اسکریننگ اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر آؤٹ ریچ کیمپس شامل ہیں۔ بیماریوں کے انتظام کے علاوہ، پروموشنل اور تدارکی صحت جامع بنیادی حفظانِ صحت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے جس میں جسمانی سرگرمیاں جیسے میراتھن، یوگا، مراقبہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آروگیہ مندر میں سالانہ 42 صحت کلنڈر دنوں اور ماہانہ 10 خیروعافیت کے سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے صحتی بات چیت، صحت مند کھان پان اور طرز حات کے لیے کونسلنگ، منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے بارے میں کونسلنگ اور عادت چھوڑنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ برادری کی خیروعافیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ جامع نقطہ نظر روک تھام پر زور دیتا ہے، معیاری حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات کے ذریعے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور آبادیوں کو ترجیح دے کر مساوات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، اس طرح صحت مند خواتین، بااختیار خاندانوں اور مضبوط معاشرے کی تصوریت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ملک گیر مفت ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم 28 فروری 2026 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، جس میں تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 14 سال کی تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ مستحق لڑکیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا۔
ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری احاطے سے باہر لڑکیوں کے زمرے درج ذیل ہیں:
• اعتدال پسند یا شدید بیماری کی شکار لڑکیوں کو ایچ پی وی ویکسین اس وقت تک نہیں لگائی جانی چاہیے جب تک کہ وہ صحت یاب نہ ہو جائیں۔
• وہ لڑکیاں جنہیں پچھلی ویکسینیشن پر الرجی یا خمیری انفیکشن کا ردعمل ہوا، وہ ٹیکہ لگوانے سے احتراز کریں۔
•حمل۔
• ٹارگٹ ایج گروپ سے باہر کی لڑکیاں۔
• جن لڑکیوں کو پہلے ٹیکہ لگایا گیا تھا: ان کے لیے جنہوں نے پہلے ہی کوئی ایچ پی وی ویکسین (Gardasil/Gardasil-9/Cervarix/Cervavac - ایک یا زیادہ خوراکیں) لی ہیں، ان کی ویکسینیشن کی حیثیت یو – ڈبلیو آئی این پورٹل میں اپ ڈیٹ کی جائے گی۔
منظور شدہ ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی افادیت کی تفصیلات سمری آف پروڈکٹ کریکٹراسٹکس (ایس ایم پی سی) میں شائع کی گئی ہیں جو سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ویب سائٹ پر عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔