Ministry of Home Affairs
CFSL SUPPORT FOR FORENSIC INVESTIGATION
24 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved establishment of 06 National Cyber Forensic Laboratories (NCFLs) in 06 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) located at Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), Chandigarh, and Kolkata (West Bengal) at a total financial outlay of ₹126.84 crore, to strengthen cyber forensic investigations to handle emerging cyber threats. At present, NCFLs at Delhi and Kamrup (Assam) are operational. The remaining NCFLs, including at Kolkata, are at various stages of establishment.
The CFSL Kolkata is equipped with necessary cyber forensic tools like Mobile Forensic Tools, Disk Forensic Tools, DVR Forensic Tools, etc. to support cyber forensic investigations to handle emerging cyber threats.
A total of about 794 cyber / computer forensic cases were handled by CFSL Kolkata during the last three years. The establishment of National Cyber Forensic Laboratories (NCFLs) is aimed at augmenting the cyber forensic examination capacity of the Central Forensic Science Laboratories by providing specialized infrastructure, advanced tools and dedicated expertise for handling Cyber/digital evidence. This enhanced capacity is aimed at facilitating examination of cyber related cases.
At present, a total of 03 (three) in-house regular experts and contractual forensic professionals are handling cyber forensic cases at CFSL Kolkata. Additionally, 10 Digital Experts have also been engaged by the CFSL Kolkata on contractual basis to support cyber forensic examination in the laboratory. Recruitment of scientific manpower in the CFSLs is an on-going process.
CFSL Kolkata is equipped with the infrastructure developed to support examination of cases, including cyber-related cases, further, strengthening and upgradation of the laboratory, including procurement of advanced cyber forensic tools, conduct of necessary training programmes, and collaborations with international forensic agencies, is an ongoing process.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
फोरेंसिक जांच हेतु सीएफएसएल को सहायता
24 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उभरते हुए साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए साइबर फोरेंसिक जांच को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से, दिल्ली, कामरूप (असम), भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), पुणे (महाराष्ट्र), चंडीगढ़ और कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) में स्थित 06 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएफएसएल) में ₹126.84 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय से 06 राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं (एनसीएफएल) की स्थापना को अनुमोदन प्रदान किया है। वर्तमान में, दिल्ली और कामरूप (असम) स्थित एनसीएफएल क्रियान्वित हैं। कोलकाता सहित शेष एनसीएफएल की स्थापना विभिन्न चरणों में है।
सीएफएसएल कोलकाता, उभरते हुए साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए साइबर फोरेंसिक जाँचों में सहायता हेतु, मोबाइल फोरेंसिक उपकरण, डिस्क फोरेंसिक उपकरण, डीवीआर फोरेंसिक उपकरण आदि जैसे आवश्यक साइबर फोरेंसिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सीएफएसएल कोलकाता द्वारा कुल लगभग 794 साइबर / कंप्यूटर फोरेंसिक मामलों का निपटान किया गया। राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं (एनसीएफएल) की स्थापना का उद्देश्य, साइबर/डिजिटल साक्ष्यों को संभालने के लिए विशेष अवसंरचना, उन्नत उपकरण और समर्पित विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करके, केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की साइबर फोरेंसिक जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस बढ़ी हुई क्षमता का उद्देश्य साइबर-संबंधी मामलों की जाँच को सुगम बनाना है।
(घ) और (ङ): वर्तमान में, सीएफएसएल कोलकाता में कुल 03 (तीन) इन-हाउस नियमित विशेषज्ञ और संविदात्मक फोरेंसिक पेशेवर साइबर फोरेंसिक मामलों को देख रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रयोगशाला में साइबर फोरेंसिक जांच में सहायता के लिए सीएफएसएल कोलकाता द्वारा संविदात्मक आधार पर 10 डिजिटल विशेषज्ञों को भी नियुक्त किया गया है। सीएफएसएल में वैज्ञानिक जनशक्ति की भर्ती एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
सीएफएसएल कोलकाता में मामलों की जाँच में सहायता के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना मौजूद है, जिसमें साइबर-संबंधी मामले भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्नत साइबर फोरेंसिक उपकरणों की खरीद, आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग सहित प्रयोगशाला को और अधिक सुदृढ़ और उन्नत बनाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।