Ministry of Home Affairs
CFSL SUPPORT FOR FORENSIC INVESTIGATION
24 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved establishment of 06 National Cyber Forensic Laboratories (NCFLs) in 06 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) located at Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), Chandigarh, and Kolkata (West Bengal) at a total financial outlay of ₹126.84 crore, to strengthen cyber forensic investigations to handle emerging cyber threats. At present, NCFLs at Delhi and Kamrup (Assam) are operational. The remaining NCFLs, including at Kolkata, are at various stages of establishment.
The CFSL Kolkata is equipped with necessary cyber forensic tools like Mobile Forensic Tools, Disk Forensic Tools, DVR Forensic Tools, etc. to support cyber forensic investigations to handle emerging cyber threats.
A total of about 794 cyber / computer forensic cases were handled by CFSL Kolkata during the last three years. The establishment of National Cyber Forensic Laboratories (NCFLs) is aimed at augmenting the cyber forensic examination capacity of the Central Forensic Science Laboratories by providing specialized infrastructure, advanced tools and dedicated expertise for handling Cyber/digital evidence. This enhanced capacity is aimed at facilitating examination of cyber related cases.
At present, a total of 03 (three) in-house regular experts and contractual forensic professionals are handling cyber forensic cases at CFSL Kolkata. Additionally, 10 Digital Experts have also been engaged by the CFSL Kolkata on contractual basis to support cyber forensic examination in the laboratory. Recruitment of scientific manpower in the CFSLs is an on-going process.
CFSL Kolkata is equipped with the infrastructure developed to support examination of cases, including cyber-related cases, further, strengthening and upgradation of the laboratory, including procurement of advanced cyber forensic tools, conduct of necessary training programmes, and collaborations with international forensic agencies, is an ongoing process.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فارنسک تفتیش کے لیے سی ایف ایس ایل کی مدد
24 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائبر فارنسک تفتیشی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 126.84 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی اخراجات پرمشتمل دہلی ، کامروپ (آسام) بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش) پونے (مہاراشٹر) چنڈی گڑھ اور کولکاتا (مغربی بنگال) میں واقع 06 سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (سی ایف ایس ایل) میں 06 نیشنل سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹریز (این سی ایف ایل) کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس وقت دہلی اور کامروپ (آسام) میں این سی ایف ایل کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ کولکاتا سمیت بقیہ این سی ایف ایل قیام کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
سی ایف ایس ایل کولکاتا موبائل فارنسک ٹولز ، ڈسک فارنسک ٹولز ، ڈی وی آر فارنسک ٹولز وغیرہ جیسے ضروری سائبر فارنسک ٹولز سے لیس ہے ۔ جوابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائبر فارنسک تحقیقات کے عمل میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران سی ایف ایس ایل کولکاتا کے ذریعے کل 794 سائبر/کمپیوٹر فارنسک معاملات نمٹائے گئے ۔نیشنل سائبر فارنسک لیبارٹریز (این سی ایف ایل) کے قیام کا مقصد سائبر/ڈیجیٹل شواہد کی تفتیش کے عمل کے لیے خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، جدید آلات اور خصوصی مہارت فراہم کرکے سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریز کی سائبر فارنسک جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔اس بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مقصد سائبر سے متعلق معاملات کی جانچ کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
فی الحال ، کل 03 (تین)محکمہ سے وابستہ باقاعدہ ماہرین اور معاہدہ شدہ فارنسک پیشہ ور افراد سی ایف ایس ایل کولکاتا میں سائبر فارنسک معاملات کو سنبھال رہے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، سی ایف ایس ایل کولکتہ نے لیبارٹری میں سائبر فارنسک جانچ میں مدد کے لیے معاہدہ کی بنیاد پر 10ڈیجیٹل ماہرین کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ سی ایف ایس ایل میں سائنسی افرادی قوت کی تقرری کا عمل جاری ہے ۔
سی ایف ایس ایل کولکاتا معاملات کی جانچ میں مدد کے لیے تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہے ، بشمول سائبر سے متعلق معاملات ، لیبارٹری کو مزید مضبوط بنانا اور اپ گریڈ کرنا ، بشمول جدید سائبر فارنسک ٹولز کی خریداری ، ضروری تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد ، اور بین الاقوامی فارنسک ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون ، ایک جاری عمل ہے ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔