सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025 के लिए अनिगमित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ए.एस.यू.एस.ई.) के परिणाम
(संदर्भ एवं सर्वेक्षण अवधि: जनवरी 2025 से दिसम्बर 2025)
24 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्नैपशॉट:
- ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 (जनवरी-दिसम्बर, 2025) में स्थापनाओं की अनुमानित संख्या ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023-सितंबर, 2024) के 7.34 करोड़ से बढ़कर 7.92 करोड़ हो गई, जो इस अवधि के दौरान लगभग 7.97 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है ।
- इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार में 6.18% की वृद्धि हुई, इस अवधि के दौरान 74.52 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त नौकरियां वृद्धि हुईं।
- इसी अवधि के दौरान, सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जी.वी.ए.) जो आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का एक प्रमुख सूचक है, में 10.87% की वृद्धि हुई, जो व्यापार क्षेत्र में 16.77%, इसके बाद विनिर्माण में 8.52% तथा अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र में 7.36% की वृद्धि से प्रेरित था।
- प्रति भाड़े के कामगार परिलब्धियों में भी पिछले ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 की तुलना में 2025 में 3.88% की वृद्धि हुई, जो मजदूरी स्तरों में सुधार का संकेत है ।
- महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले मालिकाना स्थापनाओं की हिस्सेदारी 27% पर ठोस बनी रही, जो पिछले दौर (ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24) के 26.2% से अधिक है।
- इंटरनेट का इस्तेमाल करने वाले स्थापनाओं का हिस्सा ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 में 26.7% से बढ़कर ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 में 39.4% हो गया, जो इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ते डिजिटल एकीकरण को दर्शाता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (मॉस्पी) ने इस प्रेस नोट में ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के तौर पर संदर्भित जनवरी, 2025 से दिसम्बर, 2025 की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए वर्ष 2025 के अनिगमित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम जारी किये हैं । व्याप्ति, प्रतिचयन रणनीति, आंकड़ा संग्रहण क्रियाविधि आदि के संदर्भ में सर्वेक्षण का एक संक्षिप्त दृष्टांत एंडनोट में दिया गया है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में अनिगमित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है, जो रोजगार सृजन एवं सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जी.डी.पी.) में अहम योगदान देता है । यह क्षेत्र लाखों लोगों की आजीविका का आधार है और पूरे देश में वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं के उत्पादन एवं वितरण में सहायक है। निगमित क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों का पूरक बनकर और घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करके, यह देश के समग्र सामाजार्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
अनिगमित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ए.एस.यू.एस.ई.) मुख्य रूप से उन अनिगमित गैर-कृषि स्थापनाओं की आर्थिक और परिचालन विशेषताओं को मापने के उद्देश्य से संचालित किया जाता है, जो विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों (निर्माण को छोड़कर) में लगे हुए हैं। यह सर्वेक्षण परिचालन विशेषताओं जैसे कि स्वामित्व का प्रकार, परिचालन की प्रकृति, पंजीकरण की स्थिति और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आई.सी.टी.) के उपयोग के साथ-साथ प्रमुख आर्थिक सूचकांकों जैसे कि कामगारों की संख्या, सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जी.वी.ए.), भुगतान की गई परिलब्धियां, स्वामित्व वाली अचल संपत्तियां और बकाया ऋणों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करता है।
सर्वेक्षण आंकड़ा नीति-निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट का काम करता है, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के संकलन में सहायता करता है, और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एम.एस.एम.ई.), वस्त्र मंत्रालय आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों की सूचना संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है; साथ ही, यह हितधारकों को सूचित निर्णय लेने में भी सक्षम बनाता है।
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के परिणामों के मुख्य बिंदु :
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के परिणाम अनिगमित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के संतुलित विस्तार को दर्शाते हैं, जो स्थापनाओं, रोज़गार और उत्पादकता में हुई वृद्धि से प्रदर्शित होता है, जो इस क्षेत्र के लचीलेपन और इसकी सतत गतिशीलता का संकेत है।
स्थापनाओं, सकल मूल्य वर्धन और उत्पादकता मापदंडों में वृद्धि:
इस क्षेत्र में स्थापनाओं की कुल संख्या ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 (अक्तूबर 23 – सितंबर 24) में 7.34 करोड़ से बढ़कर ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 (जनवरी 25 – दिसम्बर 25) में 7.92 करोड़ हो गई, जो 7.97% की ठोस वृद्धि दर्शाता है। सम्मिलित किए गए बड़े क्षेत्रों में, "अन्य सेवाएँ" क्षेत्र में स्थापनाओं की संख्या में 10.29% की ठोस वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, इसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 6.48% तथा व्यापार क्षेत्र में 6.18% की वृद्धि देखी गई। यह वृद्धि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक विस्तार को दर्शाती है और अनिगमित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र की स्थिर वृद्धि को दर्शाती है।
इसी अवधि के दौरान, सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जी.वी.ए.) जो आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का एक प्रमुख सूचक है, में 10.87% की वृद्धि हुई, जो व्यापार क्षेत्र में 16.77%, इसके बाद विनिर्माण में 8.52% तथा अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र में 7.36% की वृद्धि से प्रेरित था। तथापि, व्यापक क्षेत्रों में, जी.वी.ए. में सबसे ज़्यादा हिस्सा अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों (42%) का रहा, जिसके बाद व्यापार (37%) और विनिर्माण (21%) का स्थान रहा।
प्रति कामगार सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जी.वी.ए.), जो इस क्षेत्र की श्रम उत्पादकता का एक पैमाना है, मौजूदा मूल्यों पर 2023-24 में 1,49,742 रुपये से बढ़कर 2025 में 1,56,539 रुपये हो गया, जो 4.54% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, प्रति स्थापना सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जी.वी.ए.) 2,45,687 रुपये से बढ़कर 2,52,699 रुपये हो गया।
श्रम बाजार का मजबूत प्रदर्शन
जनवरी 2025 और दिसम्बर 2025 के बीच इस क्षेत्र ने लगभग 12.81 करोड़ कामगारों को रोजगार दिया, जो 2023-24 (अक्तूबर 23 – सितंबर 24) से 74.52 लाख से अधिक कामगारों की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है और श्रम बाजार में मजबूत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। व्यापक क्षेत्र गतिविधियों में से "अन्य सेवा" क्षेत्र ने 7.40% की उच्चतम वृद्धि दिखाई जिससे लगभग 35 लाख नए कामगारों वृद्धि हुए।
श्रमिकों की आय में सुधार के साथ-साथ महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों में वृद्धि
महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले मालिकाना स्थापनाओं की प्रतिशतता भी 2023-24 में 26.2 प्रतिशत से मामूली तौर पर बढ़कर ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 में 27 प्रतिशत हुई, जो महिला-नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमों के संबंध में एक उत्साहवर्धक रूझान की तरफ इशारा करता है ।
प्रति भाड़े के कामगार परिलब्धियों में भी पिछले ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 की तुलना में 2025 में 3.88% की वृद्धि हुई, जो मजदूरी स्तरों में सुधार का संकेत है । इस मीट्रिक में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि व्यापार क्षेत्र में देखी गई, जहाँ लगभग 8.5% की वृद्धि हुई।
डिजिटल के क्षेत्र में बेहतर पैठ :
स्थापनाओं द्वारा इंटरनेट के उपयोग की प्रतिशतता में 2023-24 के 26.7% की तुलना में ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 में 39.4% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई । यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि विभिन्न स्थापनाओं के बीच डिजिटल अपनाने की दिशा में एक मज़बूत रुझान को दर्शाती है, जो व्यावसायिक कार्यों के लिए इंटरनेट पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को उजागर करती है।
चित्र 4: प्रमुख परिचालन संकेतक
इंटरनेट का उपयोग करने वाले स्थापनाओं का प्रतिशत
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025
महिला-स्वामित्व वाले एकल-स्वामित्व स्थापनाओं का प्रतिशत
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2022-23, ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 तथा ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के प्रमुख सूचकांकों (वर्तमान मूल्य में मूल्य आंकड़े) के वार्षिक आकलन नीचे तालिका 1 में दिए गए हैं। व्यापक गतिविधि श्रेणियों के लिए ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के वार्षिक आकलन तथ्य-पत्रक में दिए गए हैं जो मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. के परिणामों पर इंटरैक्टिव टेबल और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन के आंकड़े https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ के कैटलॉग सेक्शन में देखे जा सकते हैं। ASUSE 2025 की रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ यूनिट स्तर के आंकड़े अप्रैल 2026 में जारी किए जाएंगे, जिनमें सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त विस्तृत जानकारी शामिल होगी।
तालिका 1 : ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2022-23, ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 एवं ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के प्रमुख सूचकांक
अखिल भारतीय
सूचकांक
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2022-23
(अक्तूबर, 2022 – सितंबर, 2023)
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2023-24 (अक्तूबर, 2023 – सितंबर, 2024)
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025
(जनवरी, 2025 – दिसम्बर, 2025)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
स्थापनाओं की संख्या ('00 में)
6,50,484
7,33,995
7,92,465
कामगारों की संख्या ('00 में)
10,96,260
12,05,998
12,80,518
सकल मूल्य वर्धन (करोड़ रुपये)*
15,42,409
17,97,278
19,92,577
सकल मूल्य वर्धन प्रति स्थापना*(रु.)
2,38,168
2,45,687
2,52,699
सकल मूल्य वर्धन प्रति कामगार* (रु.)
1,41,769
1,49,742
1,56,539
प्रति नियोजित कामगार परिलब्धियाँ (रु.)
1,24,842
1,41,071
1,46,550
* बाजार स्थापनाओं से संबंधित
उपसंहार (एंडनोट) : अनिगमित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ए.एस.यू.एस.ई.) में व्याप्ति, प्रतिचयन योजना, प्रतिदर्श आकार, और आंकड़ा संग्रहण तंत्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी :
A. ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. की व्याप्ति :
A.1. भौगोलिक दृष्टि से, ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. पूरे भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों को सम्मिलित करता है (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के गांवों को छोड़कर, जहां पहुंचना मुश्किल है)।
A.2. क्षेत्रवार, यह सर्वेक्षण तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवाओं से संबंधित अनिगमित गैर-कृषि स्थापनाओं को शामिल करता है।
A.3. स्वामित्व-वार ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. में स्वामित्व, साझेदारी (सीमित देयता भागीदारी को छोड़कर), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एस.एच.जी.), सहकारी समितियां, सोसायटी/ट्रस्ट आदि से संबंधित अनिगमित गैर-कृषि स्थापनाओं को सम्मिलित किया गया है।
B. प्रतिचयन योजना :
सर्वेक्षण बहु-चरणीय स्तरीकृत प्रतिचयन योजना के अनुसार संचालित किया गया है, जहाँ प्रथम चरण की इकाइयाँ (एफ.एस.यू.) ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में जनगणना गाँव हैं (ग्रामीण केरल को छोड़कर, जहाँ पंचायत वार्डों को एफ.एस.यू. के रूप में लिया गया है) और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यू.एफ.एस. (शहरी फ़्रेम सर्वेक्षण) खंड हैं। अंतिम चरण की इकाइयाँ (यू.एस.यू.) दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थापनाएँ हैं। बड़े एफ.एस.यू. के मामले में, प्रतिचयन का एक मध्यवर्ती चरण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खेड़ा समूहों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उप-खंडों के रूप में किया गया है।
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 के प्रतिचयन अभिकल्प में बदलाव किया गया है, ताकि प्रतिदर्श इकाइयों का चयन त्रैमासिक किया जा सके। इस बदलाव को आसान बनाने के लिए, प्रतिदर्श आकार पिछले सर्वेक्षण की तुलना में लगभग 1.5 गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस सुधार से वार्षिक परिणाम के साथ-साथ त्रैमासिक आकलन भी तैयार करना संभव हो गया है। किसी राज्य के ज़िलों को बुनियादी स्तर (strata) के तौर पर अपनाकर, यह अभिकल्प शामिल राज्यों को ज़िला स्तर पर भी वार्षिक आकलन निकालने की अनुमति देता है।
C. प्रतिदर्श आकार :
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 में, 24,153 सर्वेक्षण किए गए एफ.एस.यू. (ग्रामीण में 10,219 और शहरी में 13,934) में से कुल 6,70,289 स्थापनाओं (ग्रामीण में 2,94,144 और शहरी में 3,76,145) से आंकड़ा एकत्र किया गया था।
D. आंकड़ा संग्रहण तंत्र :
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 का संचालन क्षेत्र फ्रेम के आधार पर किया गया है और ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के चयनित एफ.एस.यू. में स्थापनाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। कुछ बड़े स्थापनाओं को छोड़कर ज़्यादातर चयनित स्थापनाओं से 'मासिक' संदर्भ अवधि से संबंधित आँकड़े मौखिक पूछताछ के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए थे, जिन्होंने अपने लेखापरीक्षित खातों से वार्षिक आंकड़ा प्रदान किया था। सर्वेक्षण के लिए आँकड़े कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यूइंग (सी.ए.पी.आई.) का उपयोग करके टैबलेट में एकत्र किए गए थे।
E. अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें - ए.एस.यू.एस.ई.:
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. के उद्देश्यों, व्याप्ति, अवधारणाओं, कार्यप्रणाली और आंकड़ा गुणवत्ता व्यवहार को सरल, स्पष्ट और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल भाषा में अधिक विस्तार से समझने के लिए रा.सां.का., सां. और का.का. मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित एवं मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध 'अपने सर्वेक्षण को जानें : अनिगमित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (ए.एस.यू.एस.ई.) के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता मार्गदर्शिका’ का संदर्भ लिया जा सकता है।
ए.एस.यू.एस.ई. 2025 (जनवरी, 2025 – दिसंबर, 2025) की फैक्टशीट मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
मोंस्पी के प्रकाशनों/रिपोर्टों तक पहुँचने के लिए क्यू.आर. कोड स्कैन करें।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) Results for 2025
(Survey period: January 2025 to December 2025)
24 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• The estimated number of establishments increased from 7.34 crore in ASUSE 2023–24 (October 2023–September 2024) to 7.92 crore during in ASUSE 2025 (January–December 2025), reflecting a growth of about 7.97 per cent during the period.
• Employment in the sector grew by 6.18%, with more than 74.52 lakh new jobs being added during the period.
• Gross value Added (GVA) also grew by 10.87% (at current price) during this period over ASUSE 2023-24. This growth has been primarily driven by 16.77% growth in trade sector followed by 8.52% growth in manufacturing and 7.36% growth in other services sectors.
• The emolument per hired worker increased by 3.88% in 2025 compared to the previous ASUSE 2023-24, signalling improvements in wage levels.
• Women-owned proprietary establishments remained substantial at 27%, up from 26.2% in the previous round (ASUSE 2023-24).
• The share of establishments using internet increased significantly from 26.7% in ASUSE 2023–24 to 39.4% in ASUSE 2025, highlighting the growing digital integration of the sector.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for 2025 for the reference period January, 2025 - December, 2025 referred to as ASUSE 2025 in this press note. A brief overview of the survey in terms of coverage, sampling strategy, data collection mechanism, etc., is provided in the Endnote.
The unincorporated non-agricultural sector is an important pillar of the Indian economy, contributing significantly to employment generation and Gross Domestic Product (GDP). The sector sustains livelihoods for millions of people and supports the production and distribution of goods and services across the country. By complementing the activities of the incorporated sector and strengthening domestic value chains, it plays a crucial role in the overall socio-economic development of the country.
The Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) is conducted with the primary objective of measuring the economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments engaged in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction). The survey collects information on key economic indicators such as number of workers, Gross Value Added (GVA), emoluments paid, fixed assets owned and outstanding loans, along with operational characteristics such as type of ownership, nature of operation, registration status and use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT).
The survey data serves as an important input for policymaking, supporting compilation of National Accounts Statistics, and meets the information needs of Ministries such as Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Textiles, etc., while enabling stakeholders to make informed decisions.
Key highlights from the ASUSE 2025 results:
The ASUSE 2025 results highlight a steady expansion of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector reflected in growth in establishments, employment, and productivity, indicating the sector's resilience and sustained momentum.
Growth in Establishments, Gross Value Added and Productivity Metrics:
The total number of establishments in the sector increased substantially from 7.34 crore in ASUSE 2023-24 (Oct 23 – Sept 24) to 7.92 crore in ASUSE 2025 (Jan 25 -Dec 25), representing a healthy 7.97% growth. Among the broad sectors covered, the number of establishments in the "Other Services’ sector recorded a robust growth of 10.29% followed by a 6.48% increase witnessed by the Manufacturing sector and 6.18% by Trade sector. This increase reflects broad-based expansion across sectors and highlights the steady growth of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector.
During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by 10.87% driven by 16.77% growth in trade sector followed by 8.52% growth in manufacturing and 7.36% growth in other services sectors. Among the broad sectors, however, other services sector had the highest share in GVA (42%) followed by trade (37%) and manufacturing (21%).
Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker which is a measure of labour productivity of the sector, rose to Rs. 1,56,539 in 2025 from. Rs. 1,49,742 in 2023-24 in current prices showing a 4.54% increase. During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) per establishment also increased from Rs. 2,45,687 to Rs. 2,52,699.
Strong Labour Market Performance
The sector employed about 12.81 crore workers during January-December 2025, adding more than 74.52 lakh jobs from 2023-24 (Oct 23 – Sept 24) reflecting robust labour market expansion. Among the broad activities, "Other Services" sector showed the highest growth of 7.40% generating about 35 lakh new employment.
Women-Led Enterprises Rise as Worker Earnings Improve
The percentage of female-owned proprietary establishments increased marginally from 26.2 per cent in 2023–24 to 27.0 per cent in ASUSE 2025 pointing to an encouraging trend in women-led enterprises.
The emolument per hired worker increased by 3.88% in 2025 compared to the previous ASUSE 2023-24, signalling improvements in wage levels. The highest increase in this metric was observed in trade sector which recorded a growth of about 8.5%.
Better Digital Penetration
Percentage of establishments using internet has also grown significantly from 26.7% in 2023-24 to 39.4% in ASUSE 2025. This substantial growth reflects a strong trend toward digital adoption among establishments, highlighting the increasing reliance on the internet for business operations.
Fig 4: Key Operational Indicators
Percentage of Establishments using Internet
ASUSE 2023-24
ASUSE 2025
Percentage of Female Owned Proprietary Establishments
ASUSE 2023-24
ASUSE 2025
Annual estimates of key indicators (value figures in current price), of ASUSE 2022-23, ASUSE 2023-24 and ASUSE 2025 are given in Table 1 below. The annual estimates for ASUSE 2025 for the broad activity categories are provided in the factsheet which is available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in). Further, interactive tables and visualizations on ASUSE results may be accessed on the Data Catalogue section of https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/. Report of ASUSE 2025 as well as unit level data will be released in April, 2026 with detailed insights from the survey.
Table 1: Key indicators of ASUSE 2022-23, ASUSE 2023-24 and ASUSE 2025
all-India
Indicator
ASUSE 2022-23
(October,2022 – September, 2023)
ASUSE 2023-24
(October,2023 – September, 2024)
ASUSE 2025 (January, 2025 – December, 2025)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Number of Establishments (in ’00)
6,50,484
7,33,995
7,92,465
Number of Workers (in ’00)
10,96,260
12,05,998
12,80,518
Gross Value Added (Rs. Crore)*
15,42,409
17,97,278
19,92,577
GVA per establishment*(Rs.)
2,38,168
2,45,687
2,52,699
GVA per worker* (Rs.)
1,41,769
1,49,742
1,56,539
Emolument per Hired Worker (Rs.)
1,24,842
1,41,071
1,46,550
*pertaining to market establishments
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling scheme, sample size and data collection mechanism in the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE):
A. Coverage of ASUSE:
A.1. Geographically, ASUSE covers the rural and urban areas of whole of India (except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which are difficult to access).
A.2. Sector-wise, this survey captures unincorporated non-agricultural establishments belonging to three sectors viz., Manufacturing, Trade and Other Services.
A.3. Ownership-wise, unincorporated non-agricultural establishments pertaining to proprietorship, partnership (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships), co-operatives, societies/trusts etc. have been covered in ASUSE.
B. Sampling Scheme:
The survey has been conducted following a multi-stage stratified sampling scheme, where first stage units (FSUs) are census villages in rural area (except for rural Kerala, where Panchayat wards have been taken as FSUs) and UFS (Urban Frame Survey) blocks in urban areas. The ultimate stage units (USUs) are establishments for both the sectors. In the case of large FSUs, one intermediate stage of sampling has been done in the form of hamlet groups in rural and sub-blocks in urban.
The sampling design of ASUSE 2025 has been revised to enable quarterly selection of sample units. To facilitate this shift, the sample size has been increased by approximately 1.5 times over the previous survey. This improvement also makes it possible to produce quarterly estimates in addition to annual results. By adopting districts within a state as the basic strata, the design also allows participating states to generate annual estimates at the district level.
C. Sample Size:
In ASUSE 2025, data were collected from a total of 6,70,289 establishments (2,94,144 in rural and 3,76,145 in urban) pertaining to 24,153 surveyed FSUs (10,219 in rural and 13,934 in urban).
D. Data Collection Mechanism:
ASUSE 2025 has been conducted based on area frame and establishments have been listed in the selected FSUs of both rural and urban sector. Mostly, data were collected from the selected establishments through oral enquiry pertaining to the ‘monthly’ reference period barring a few big establishments, which had provided annual data from their audited Books of Accounts. The data for the survey were collected in tablet using Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI).
E. Know your Survey- ASUSE:
The Factsheet of ASUSE 2025 (January, 2025 – December, 2025) is available on the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in)
Scan QR code to access MoSPI Publications/ Reports
For more detailed understanding of the objectives, coverage, concepts, methodology and data quality practices of ASUSE in a simple, transparent, user-friendly language, one may refer to the Know Your Survey: A User Guide to the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) published by NSO, MOSPI and available on the website of the ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).