Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
28th Edition of the 'Secretariat Reforms' Monthly Report for February 2026 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021- February 2026 stands at Rs 4,497.9 crore
Rs 292.83 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal during Dec 2025-Feb 2026
1.28 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 4,291 offices during February 2026
24 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 28th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for February 2026. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Enhancement of Office Spaces"
• In Focus: Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the February 2026 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 4,291 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 16.34 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributor being the Ministry of Coal (12,98,377 sq. ft).
• Rs 92.62 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries of Railways; Department of Military Affairs and Ministry of Coal
• Effective record management saw 2,43,247 physical files reviewed, with 1,28,131 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 5,04,420 public grievances and appeals and , along with the disposal of 1,045 MP references, 724 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0 - SC4.0
Dec'24-Aug'25
SC 5.0
Dec'25 – Feb’26
Cumulative
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2,364.05
1,007.1
833.92
292.83
4,497.9
2. Best Practices: Enhancement Office Spaces:
Ministries and Departments Enhanced their Office Spaces. Examples include:
• Beautification of walls at Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai; Department of Atomic Energy
• Old storage room transformed in working space at MPEZ Special Economic Zone, Chennai; Department of Commerce
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.13 as of February 2026.
• 93.78% of total files created in February 2026 are eFiles.
• 95.30% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 66 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 90% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 16 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for February 2026.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 8,280 files for the month of February 2026, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.
The link for the "Secretariat Reforms" Monthly Report for the month of February, 2026 is given below:
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/Secretariat_Reforms_Report_Feb_2026.pdf

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
فروری 2026 کے لیے ‘سکریٹریٹ ریفارمز’ کی ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 28 واں ایڈیشن جاری
سال 2021 سے فروری 2026 تک سوچھتا مہم میں اسکریپ کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی کل آمدنی 4,497.9 کروڑ روپے ہے
دسمبر 2025 تا فروری 2026 کے دوران کباڑکو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 292.83 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
فروری 2026 کے دوران 4,291 دفاتر میں سوچھتا مہم کے تحت 1.28 لاکھ فائلوں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا
24 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت کام کرنے والےانتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے فروری 2026 کے لیے اپنی ماہانہ رپورٹ ‘سکریٹریٹ ریفارمز’ کا 28واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ حکومت اور انتظامیہ میں اصلاحات کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے، جن میں (i) سوچھتا اور زیر التوا کاموں کو کم سے کم سطح تک لانا (ii)فیصلے کرنے کی صلاحیت میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانا (iii)ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہیں۔
اس ایڈیشن میں درج ذیل موضوعات شامل ہیں:
• ‘دفتر کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے’ کے تحت بہترین عملی اقدامات
• توجہ کا مرکز: محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی)
• ای-آفس کے نفاذ پرکابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی ہدایات
فروری 2026 کی رپورٹ کے اہم نکات:
1. سوچھتااور زیر التوا کاموں میں کمی لانا
• ملک بھر میں 4,291 مقامات پر صفائی مہم کامیابی سے منعقد کی گئی۔
• تقریباً 16.34 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی، جس میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ(12,98,377 مربع فٹ) وزارتِ کوئلہ کا رہا ۔
• کباڑکو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 92.62 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، جس میں اہم کردار وزارتِ ریلوے، محکمہ امورِ فوج اور وزارتِ کوئلہ نے ادا کیا۔
• مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 2,43,247 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 1,28,131 فائلوں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا۔
• 5,04,420 عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کاازالہ کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی 1,045 رکن پارلیمنٹ کے خطوط اور 724 ریاستی حکومت کے خطوط کا بھی ازالہ کیا گیا۔
معیار/اشیا
ایس سی1.0
ایس سی 4.0
دسمبر 24 –
اگست 25
ایس سی 5.0
دسمبر 25 –
فروری 26
مجموعی
آمدنی (کروڑ روپے میں)
2,364.05
1,007.1
833.92
292.83
4,497.9
2. بہترین عملی اقدامات: دفتر کی جگہوں میں بہتری
وزارتوں اور محکموں نے اپنی دفتر کی جگہوں میں بہتری کے اقدامات کیے۔ چند مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• ممبئی میں نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اٹامک انرجی میں دیواروں کی تزئین کاری ۔
• چنئی میں ایم پی ای زیڈ اسپیشل اکنامک زون اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس میں پرانے اسٹوریج روم کو ورکنگ اسپیس میں تبدیل کرنا۔
3. فیصلوں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور ای-آفس کے نفاذ و تجزیاتی اقدامات
• سطح کو کم کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات کے نفاذ سے فعال فائلوں کے لیے اوسط ٹرانزیکشن سطح 7.19 (2021) سے کم ہو کر فروری 2026 تک 4.13 ہو گئی۔
• فروری 2026 میں کل تخلیق شدہ فائلوں میں سے 93.78فیصد ای-فائلیں ہیں۔
• موصول شدہ رسیدوں میں سے 95.30فیصد ای-رسیدیں تھیں اور 66 وزارتوں/محکموں نے کم از کم 90فیصد ای-فائلیں اپنانے کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ 16 وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے فروری 2026 میں ای-رسیدوں کا شیئر 100فیصد رہا۔
• فروری 2026 کے مہینے میں بین وزارتی فائلوں کی منتقلی 8,280 فائلیں رہی، جو انتظامی عمل کے بہتر ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات حکومت ہند کے مسلسل عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل، شفاف، مؤثر اور شہری مرکز حکمرانی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جو انتظامی عمدگی اور عوامی خدمات میں جوابدہی کے بڑے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
فروری 2026 کے ماہانہ ‘سکریٹریٹ ریفارمز’ رپورٹ کے لیے لنک درج ذیل ہے:
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/Secretariat_Reforms_Report_Feb_2026.pdf