Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
28th Edition of the 'Secretariat Reforms' Monthly Report for February 2026 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021- February 2026 stands at Rs 4,497.9 crore
Rs 292.83 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal during Dec 2025-Feb 2026
1.28 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 4,291 offices during February 2026
24 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 28th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for February 2026. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Enhancement of Office Spaces"
• In Focus: Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the February 2026 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 4,291 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 16.34 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributor being the Ministry of Coal (12,98,377 sq. ft).
• Rs 92.62 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries of Railways; Department of Military Affairs and Ministry of Coal
• Effective record management saw 2,43,247 physical files reviewed, with 1,28,131 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 5,04,420 public grievances and appeals and , along with the disposal of 1,045 MP references, 724 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0 - SC4.0
Dec'24-Aug'25
SC 5.0
Dec'25 – Feb’26
Cumulative
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2,364.05
1,007.1
833.92
292.83
4,497.9
2. Best Practices: Enhancement Office Spaces:
Ministries and Departments Enhanced their Office Spaces. Examples include:
• Beautification of walls at Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai; Department of Atomic Energy
• Old storage room transformed in working space at MPEZ Special Economic Zone, Chennai; Department of Commerce
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.13 as of February 2026.
• 93.78% of total files created in February 2026 are eFiles.
• 95.30% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 66 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 90% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 16 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for February 2026.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 8,280 files for the month of February 2026, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.
The link for the "Secretariat Reforms" Monthly Report for the month of February, 2026 is given below:
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/Secretariat_Reforms_Report_Feb_2026.pdf

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2026 के लिए 'सचिवालय सुधार' मासिक रिपोर्ट का 28वां संस्करण जारी
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 2021 से फरवरी 2026 तक स्क्रैप की बिक्री से अर्जित कुल राजस्व 4,497.9 करोड़ रुपये
दिसंबर 2025 से फरवरी 2026 के दौरान स्क्रैप निपटान से 292.83 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
फरवरी 2026 के दौरान 4,291 कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 1.28 लाख फाइलें छांटी गईं
24 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने फरवरी 2026 के लिए अपनी मासिक 'सचिवालय सुधार' रिपोर्ट का 28वां संस्करण जारी किया है। रिपोर्ट में शासन एवं प्रशासन में परिवर्तन लाने के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों (i) स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम स्तर तक कम करना (ii) निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना, (iii) ई-कार्यालय कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
इस संस्करण में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• "कार्यालय स्थानों को बढ़ाना" के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां
• मुख्य विषय: कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी)
• कैबिनेट सचिवालय के ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन संबंधी निर्देश
फरवरी 2026 की रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों में कमी:
• देशभर में 4,291 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाए गए।
• लगभग 16.34 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हो गया है, जिसमें सबसे बड़ा योगदान कोयला मंत्रालय (12,98,377 वर्ग फुट) का रहा है।
• स्क्रैप निपटान से 92.62 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें रेल मंत्रालय, सैन्य विभाग और कोयला मंत्रालय का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा।
• प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के तहत 2,43,247 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 1,28,131 फाइलों को अनावश्यक घोषित कर दिया गया।
• 5,04,420 जन शिकायतों और अपीलों का निपटारा, साथ ही 1,045 सांसद संबंधी मामलों और 724 राज्य सरकार संबंधी मामलों का निपटारा।
पैरामीटर/आइटम
एससी1.0 - एससी4.0
दिसंबर 2024-अगस्त 2025
एससी 5.0
दिसंबर 2025 – फरवरी 2026
संचयी
अर्जित राजस्व (करोड़ रुपये में)
2,364.05
1,007.1
833.92
292.83
4,497.9
2. सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां: कार्यालय स्थानों का संवर्धन:
मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने अपने कार्यालय परिसरों को बेहतर बनाया। उदाहरण के लिए:
• मुंबई स्थित न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड की दीवारों का सौंदर्यीकरण; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग
• चेन्नई के एमपीईजेड विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में पुराने गोदाम को कार्यस्थल में परिवर्तित किया गया ; वाणिज्य विभाग
3. निर्णय लेने और ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन एवं विश्लेषण में दक्षता बढ़ाना:
• डीलेयरिंग पहलों को अपनाने से सक्रिय फाइलों के लिए औसत विशिष्ट लेनदेन स्तर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो 2021 में 7.19 से घटकर फरवरी 2026 तक 4.13 हो गया है।
• फरवरी 2026 में बनाई गई कुल फाइलों में से 93.78 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें हैं।
• प्राप्त रसीदों में से 95.30 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें थीं, और 66 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने उल्लेखनीय स्तर पर कम से कम 90 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलों को अपनाया। फरवरी 2026 के लिए 16 मंत्रालयों/विभागों की ई-रसीदों में शत-प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है।
• फरवरी 2026 के महीने में अंतर-मंत्रालयी फाइल आवागमन की संख्या 8,280 रही है, जो सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को दर्शाती है।
ये पहलें भारत सरकार की डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम, पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, जो प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता और उत्तरदायी सार्वजनिक प्रशासन के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
फरवरी 2026 माह के लिए "सचिवालय सुधार" मासिक रिपोर्ट का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:
https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/Secretariat_Reforms_Report_Feb_2026.pdf