Ministry of Textiles
ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION PRACTICES
24 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the growing global importance of environmentally sustainable production practices including green technology adoption, recycling and waste reduction, and their anticipated benefits in terms of enhanced global competitiveness, improved market access, enhanced environmental & economic resilience, and strengthened investor confidence, a number of steps have been taken:
1. The Government has constituted an Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) Task Force, which serves as a platform for deliberation on issues pertaining to sustainable production, certification, exports, etc. The Task Force has facilitated various industry centric programmes, which focus on exchange of best practices and knowledge through platforms including Circular Samvaad and Cluster Exchange Mechanism.
2. Under the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS), which was valid up to 31.03.2022, over 1,117 energy-saving machines have been supported to promote water & energy efficiency in textile manufacturing. Additionally, through the Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), 6 Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP) with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) technology have been approved.
3. The Government has also been facilitating a series of pilot projects across the country to raise awareness and build capacity on global best practices of sustainable production & consumption, with focus on subjects such as elimination of hazardous chemicals from the textiles value chain, production of new-age, eco-friendly and organic textiles, textile waste management & reuse, life cycle analysis, product environment & carbon footprint, natural dyeing, etc.
1. The pilot project, titled 'Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Textile Fashion Supply Chain in India’, which is being implemented across 400 factories in eight clusters and four fashion houses, has been designed to mitigate 1,47,000 tCO2eq and also reduce harmful chemicals use by 10,530 tonnes.
4. Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), several research and development (R&D) projects have also been sanctioned with a focus on environmentally sustainable technologies and materials.
5. Furthermore, Hon’ble Finance Minister, in her budget speech 2026-27, announced an Integrated Programme for textiles, including inter - alia Tex-Eco Initiative to promote globally competitive and sustainable textiles and apparels.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पर्यावरणीय रूप से संधारणीय उत्पादन पद्धतियां
24 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, पुनर्चक्रण और अपशिष्ट में कमी सहित पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संधारणीय उत्पादन पद्धतियों के बढते वैश्विक महत्‍व को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने कई महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इन पद्दतियों से वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने, बाजार को बेहतर करने, पर्यावरणीय एवं आर्थिक मजबूती में सुधार और निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूती मिलने की उम्‍मीद है।
1. सरकार ने पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन (ईएसजी) कार्यबल का गठन किया है, जो संधारणीय उत्पादन, प्रमाणन, निर्यात आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस कार्यबल ने विभिन्न उद्योग-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों को सुगम बनाया है, जो ‘सर्कुलर संवाद’ और ‘क्लस्टर एक्सचेंज मैकेनिज्म’ जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान पर केंद्रित हैं।
2. संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस), जो 31.03.2022 तक प्रभावी थी, के तहत वस्त्र निर्माण में जल और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु 1,117 से अधिक ऊर्जा-बचत मशीनों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस) के माध्यम से शून्य तरल निर्वहन (जेडएलडी) प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस 6 सामान्य अपशिष्ट शोधन संयंत्रों (सीईटीपी) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
3. सरकार संधारणीय उत्पादन और उपभोग की वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए देश भर में कई पायलट परियोजनाओं को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसमें वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को खत्‍म करने, नई पीढ़ी के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल एवं जैविक वस्त्रों के उत्पादन, वस्त्र अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पुन: उपयोग, जीवन चक्र विश्लेषण, उत्पाद पर्यावरण एवं कार्बन फुटप्रिंट, प्राकृतिक रंगाई आदि जैसे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
'भारत में वस्‍त्र फैशन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों का उन्मूलन' शीर्षक से एक पायलट परियोजना, जो आठ क्लस्टरों और चार फैशन हाउसों में 400 कारखानों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, को 1,47,000 टन कार्बन डाई-आक्‍साईड समतुल्य (टीसीओ2ईक्‍यू) उत्‍सर्जन में कमी लाने तथा 10,530 टन हानिकारक रसायनों के उपयोग में कमी करने के उद्देश्‍य से तैयार किया किया गया है।
1. राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत भी पर्यावरणीय रूप से संधारणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों पर केंद्रित अनेक अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की गई है।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण 2026-27 में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एक एकीकृत कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ ‘टेक्‍स-इको पहल’ शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और संधारणीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान को बढ़ावा देना‍ है।
केन्‍द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।