Ministry of Textiles
ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION PRACTICES
24 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the growing global importance of environmentally sustainable production practices including green technology adoption, recycling and waste reduction, and their anticipated benefits in terms of enhanced global competitiveness, improved market access, enhanced environmental & economic resilience, and strengthened investor confidence, a number of steps have been taken:
1. The Government has constituted an Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) Task Force, which serves as a platform for deliberation on issues pertaining to sustainable production, certification, exports, etc. The Task Force has facilitated various industry centric programmes, which focus on exchange of best practices and knowledge through platforms including Circular Samvaad and Cluster Exchange Mechanism.
2. Under the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS), which was valid up to 31.03.2022, over 1,117 energy-saving machines have been supported to promote water & energy efficiency in textile manufacturing. Additionally, through the Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), 6 Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP) with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) technology have been approved.
3. The Government has also been facilitating a series of pilot projects across the country to raise awareness and build capacity on global best practices of sustainable production & consumption, with focus on subjects such as elimination of hazardous chemicals from the textiles value chain, production of new-age, eco-friendly and organic textiles, textile waste management & reuse, life cycle analysis, product environment & carbon footprint, natural dyeing, etc.
1. The pilot project, titled 'Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from Textile Fashion Supply Chain in India’, which is being implemented across 400 factories in eight clusters and four fashion houses, has been designed to mitigate 1,47,000 tCO2eq and also reduce harmful chemicals use by 10,530 tonnes.
4. Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), several research and development (R&D) projects have also been sanctioned with a focus on environmentally sustainable technologies and materials.
5. Furthermore, Hon’ble Finance Minister, in her budget speech 2026-27, announced an Integrated Programme for textiles, including inter - alia Tex-Eco Initiative to promote globally competitive and sustainable textiles and apparels.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار پیداوار کے طریقے
24 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار پیداوار کے طریقوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، جن میں ماحول کے لیے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی کو اختیار کرنا، ری سائیکلنگ اور فضلہ میں کمی شامل ہیں اور ان کے متوقع فوائد جیسے کہ عالمی مسابقت میں بہتری، منڈی تک بہتر رسائی، ماحولیاتی اور معاشی پائیداری میں اضافہ اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں مضبوطی شامل ہیں، متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. حکومت نے ایک ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی سے متعلق)ای ایس جی ) ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے، جو پائیدار پیداوار، سرٹیفیکیشن، برآمدات وغیرہ سے متعلق امور پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس ٹاسک فورس نے مختلف صنعت پر مرکوز پروگراموں کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جو بہترین طریقۂ کار اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر توجہ دیتے ہیں، جن میں سرکولر سمواَد اور کلسٹر ایکسچینج میکانزم جیسے پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں۔
2. ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم(اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) ، جو31 مارچ 2022 تک مؤثر تھی، اس کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں پانی اور توانائی کی بچت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1,117 سے زائد توانائی بچانے والی مشینوں کی معاونت کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انٹیگریٹڈ پروسیسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس)کے ذریعے زیرو لیکوئڈ ڈسچارج (زیڈ ایل ڈی) ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ 6 مشترکہ فضلہ پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس(سی ای ٹی پی ) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
3. حکومت ملک بھر میں کئی پائلٹ منصوبوں کی سہولت بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ پائیدار پیداوار اور استعمال کے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین سے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے خاتمے، نئے دور کے ماحول کے لیے سازگار اور آرگینک ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار، ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال، لائف سائیکل تجزیہ، مصنوعات کے ماحولیاتی اور کاربن فٹ پرنٹ، قدرتی رنگائی وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
1. ’’ ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل فیشن سپلائی چین سے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے خاتمے‘‘کے عنوان سے پائلٹ منصوبہ، جو آٹھ کلسٹرز میں 400 فیکٹریوں اور چار فیشن ہاؤسز میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ 1,47,000 ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی اخراج کو کم کرے گا اور نقصان دہ کیمیکلز کے استعمال میں 10,530 ٹن کی کمی لائے گا۔
1. نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت بھی متعدد تحقیق و ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی) منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی توجہ ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز اور مواد پر مرکوز ہے۔
2. اس کے علاوہ، وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے بجٹ خطاب27-2026 میں ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے ایک مربوط پروگرام کا اعلان کیا، جس میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکس-ایکو اقدام شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔