Ministry of Textiles
CONCESSION TO HANDLOOM WEAVERS
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Proposals for financial assistance under various components of National Handloom Development Programme are received from State Governments and other Organisations. These proposals are scrutinized in terms of scheme guidelines and financial assistance is extended keeping in view the budget available under the scheme. The State-wise number of handloom clusters and marketing events assisted financially during the last five years and current year is given below. Raw Material Supply Scheme is also being implemented throughout the country to make available yarn to handloom weavers at reasonable price.
The following types of benefits are available for Handloom Organisations/Weavers under the schemes:-
i. Under Concessional Credit /Weaver MUDRA Scheme, margin money assistance @20% of the loan amount, maximum upto Rs.25,000/- for individual weaver/weaver entrepreneur & maximum upto Rs.20.00 lakh for handloom organizations, interest subvention upto 7% & credit guarantee fee for handloom organizations for a period of three years are provided.
ii. Under Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata (HSS), financial assistance is provided for upgradation of looms/accessories of the handloom weavers/workers so as to improve quality of the fabric & productivity and reduce drudgery. Cost sharing of HSS items is in the ratio of 90% by the GoI and 10% by the beneficiary.
iii. For construction of individual workshed, sharing pattern for BPL/SC/ST/Women/Differently- abled beneficiaries - 100% by the GoI and for other beneficiaries - 75% by the GoI and 25% by the beneficiary.
iv. For purchase of Lighting Unit (including solar lighting system), financial assistance is provided to handloom weavers/workers. Cost sharing of lighting unit is in the ratio of 90% by the GoI and 10% by the beneficiary.
v. Under Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS), reimbursement of freight charges for all types of yarn; and component of 15% price subsidy is given for cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool and linen yarn and blended yarn of natural fibres, with quantity caps.
State-wise no. of handloom clusters and marketing events assisted financially during the last five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 and current year 2025-26 (upto 28.02.2026)
S. No.
States/UTs
Handloom Clusters financially assisted
Handloom Marketing Events financially assisted
East Zone
1
Arunachal Pradesh
22
33
2
Assam
29
103
3
Bihar
19
17
4
Jharkhand
2
6
5
Manipur
34
52
6
Meghalaya
3
-
7
Mizoram
18
37
8
Nagaland
4
56
9
Odisha
5
22
10
Sikkim
1
22
11
Tripura
12
31
12
West Bengal
13
15
Total East Zone
162
394
West Zone
13
Chhattisgarh
5
6
14
Gujarat
5
-
15
Goa
-
2
16
Madhya Pradesh
8
26
17
Maharashtra
7
6
Total West Zone
25
40
North Zone
18
Haryana
-
2
19
Himachal Pradesh
9
11
20
Jammu & Kashmir
2
13
21
Laddakh
-
3
21
Punjab
-
2
22
Rajasthan
2
7
23
Uttrakhand
-
8
24
Uttar Pradesh
38
54
Total North Zone
51
100
South Zone
25
Andhra Pradesh
44
40
26
Karnataka
2
25
27
Kerala
15
7
28
Puducherry
-
2
29
Tamil Nadu
34
29
30
Telangana
26
22
Total South Zone
121
125
Grand Total
359
659
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा बुनकरों को दी जाने वाली छूट
24 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए राज्य सरकारों और अन्य संगठनों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होते हैं। इन प्रस्तावों की योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जांच की जाती है और योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध बजट को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हथकरघा समूहों और विपणन आयोजनों की राज्यवार संख्या नीचे दी गई है। हथकरघा बुनकरों को उचित मूल्य पर धागा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कच्चे माल आपूर्ति योजना भी पूरे देश में लागू की जा रही है।
इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत हथकरघा संगठनों/बुनकरों को निम्नलिखित प्रकार के लाभ उपलब्ध हैं:-
i. रियायती ऋण/बुनकर मुद्रा योजना के तहत, ऋण राशि के 20 प्रतिशत की दर से मार्जिन मनी सहायता, व्यक्तिगत बुनकर/बुनकर उद्यमी के लिए अधिकतम 25,000 रुपये और हथकरघा संगठनों के लिए अधिकतम 20.00 लाख रुपये तक, 7 प्रतिशत तक ब्याज सब्सिडी और हथकरघा संगठनों के लिए तीन साल की अवधि के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी शुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है।
ii. हथकरघा संवर्धन सहायता (एचएसएस) के तहत, हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों के करघों/सामानों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि कपड़े की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार हो सके और श्रमसाध्य श्रम कम हो सके। एचएसएस वस्तुओं की लागत में भारत सरकार 90 प्रतिशत और लाभार्थी 10 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं।
iii. व्यक्तिगत कार्यशाला के निर्माण के लिए, बीपीएल/एससी/एसटी/महिला/दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों के लिए साझाकरण पैटर्न - 100 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार द्वारा और अन्य लाभार्थियों के लिए - 75 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार द्वारा और 25 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी द्वारा है।
iv. प्रकाश व्यवस्था इकाई (सौर प्रकाश व्यवस्था सहित) की खरीद के लिए हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रकाश व्यवस्था इकाई की लागत में 90 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी भारत सरकार और 10 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी लाभार्थी द्वारा की जाती है।
v. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) के तहत, सभी प्रकार के धागों के लिए माल ढुलाई शुल्क की प्रतिपूर्ति; और सूती हैंक धागे, घरेलू रेशम, ऊन और लिनन धागे तथा प्राकृतिक रेशों के मिश्रित धागे के लिए 15 प्रतिशत मूल्य सब्सिडी दी जाती है, जिसमें मात्रा की सीमा निर्धारित होती है।
वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक और चालू वर्ष 2025-26 (28.02.2026 तक) के दौरान वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हथकरघा समूहों और विपणन कार्यक्रमों की राज्यवार संख्या।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हथकरघा समूहों की संख्या
वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हथकरघा विपणन कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
22
33
2
असम
29
103
3
बिहार
19
17
4
झारखंड
2
6
5
मणिपुर
34
52
6
मेघालय
3
-
7
मिजोरम
18
37
8
नगालैंड
4
56
9
ओडिशा
5
22
10
सिक्किम
1
22
11
त्रिपुरा
12
31
12
पश्चिम बंगाल
13
15
कुल पूर्वी क्षेत्र
162
394
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
13
छत्तीसगढ
5
6
14
गुजरात
5
-
15
गोवा
-
2
16
मध्य प्रदेश
8
26
17
महाराष्ट्र
7
6
कुल पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
25
40
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
18
हरियाणा
-
2
19
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9
11
20
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
13
21
लद्दाख
-
3
21
पंजाब
-
2
22
राजस्थान
2
7
23
उत्तराखंड
-
8
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
38
54
कुल उत्तरी क्षेत्र
51
100
दक्षिण क्षेत्र
25
आंध्र प्रदेश
44
40
26
कर्नाटक
2
25
27
केरल
15
7
28
पुदुचेरी
-
2
29
तमिलनाडु
34
29
30
तेलंगाना
26
22
संपूर्ण दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
121
125
कुल योग
359
659
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।