National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of nine members of a family and injuries to three others in a fire at Palam area of South-West Delhi
Reportedly, the Fire Brigade teams’ hydraulic crane developed some technical snag resulting in delayed rescue operation
The Commission issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that nine members of a family including three children and a 70-year-old woman died and three others sustained injures in a fire that broke out in a four-story building in Palam area of South-West Delhi on 18th March 2026. Reportedly, the Fire Brigade teams’ hydraulic crane developed some technical snag resulting in delayed rescue operation. Locals alleged that timely functioning of the equipment could have saved more lives.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of compensation disbursement to the aggrieved and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March 2026, the fire started at around 6:15 a.m., allegedly due to short circuit. It started from a ground-floor shop and quickly spread to the residential floors above. Reportedly, the locals tried to rescue the trapped persons by breaking windows and walls of the house. A few got injured while they were reportedly trying to escape or rescue others.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے جنوب مغربی دہلی کے پالم علاقے میں آگ لگنے سے ایک ہی خاندان کے 9 افراد کی موت اور 3 دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اطلاعات کے مطابق ، فائر بریگیڈ کی ٹیموں کی ہائیڈرولک کرین میں کچھ تکنیکی خرابی پیدا ہوئی جس کے نتیجے میں بچاؤ کی کارروائی میں تاخیر ہوئی
کمیشن نے دہلی کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
24 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی) نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو جنوب مغربی دہلی کے پالم علاقے میں ایک 4 منزلہ عمارت میں آگ لگنے کے حادثہ میں تین بچوں اور ایک 70 سالہ خاتون سمیت ایک خاندان کے نو افراد کی موت اور تین دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، فائر بریگیڈ کی ٹیموں کی ہائیڈرولک کرین میں کچھ تکنیکی خرابی پیدا ہوئی جس کے نتیجے میں بچاؤ کی کارروائی میں تاخیر ہوئی ۔ مقامی لوگوں نے الزام لگایا کہ آلات کے بروقت کام کرنے سے مزید جانیں بچائی جا سکتی تھیں ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر ، دہلی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں متاثرہ اور زخمی افراد کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی سے متعلق صورتحال بھی شامل کی جائےگی۔
19 مارچ 2026 کی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق مبینہ طور پر شارٹ سرکٹ کی وجہ سے تقریباً صبح 6:15بجے آگ لگی ۔ یہ نچلی منزل کی دکان سے شروع ہوئی اور تیزی سے اوپر کی رہائشی منزلوں تک پھیل گئی ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق مقامی لوگوں نے گھر کی کھڑکیاں اور دیواریں توڑ کر پھنسے ہوئے افراد کو بچانے کی کوشش کی ۔ان میں سے کچھ افرادبچ کر نکلنے یامتاثرین کو بچانے کی کوشش میں زخمی ہو گئے ۔