Ministry of Panchayati Raj
ASSESSMENT OF OWN SOURCE REVENUE
24 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj constituted an “Expert Committee on Own Source Revenue (OSR) of Rural Local Bodies” in 2022 to review the status of OSR of Panchayats. As per the report of the Expert Committee, around Rs. 25,595 crores of OSR have been collected by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in the 30 States/UTs, during 2017-18 to 2021-22 and per capita OSR at the national level was around Rs. 59/- annually, for the same period. The per capita OSR varies significantly across the States, ranging up to Rs. 1635/- per annum in Goa. As per this Report, challenges faced by Panchayats in generating OSR include absence or outdated nature of State-level rules and guidelines; inadequate devolution of taxation powers to Panchayats; lack of willingness among Panchayats to impose taxes and fees; limited cooperation from citizens and weak enforcement mechanisms against defaulters etc. Findings of other studies on this subject are also on similar lines. Ministry of Panchayati Raj has shared these reports with States for implementation.
Further, in Para. No. 10.50 of its Report, the 16th Finance Commission has observed that the own resources generated by the vast majority of local bodies, are minuscule. They remain heavily, if not entirely, dependent on the Union and State Governments to carry out their mandate. In Para. No. 10.51, the Commission has further observed that successive Finance Commissions have stated that the primary responsibility for the provision of fiscal resources for local bodies rests with the State Governments.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands, maintenance of tax registers, online payment of dues through payment gateway, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration. The portal has been successfully pilot tested in the State of Himachal Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. All the States, including Punjab, have been requested to onboard on the SAMARTH Panchayat Portal.
The incentivization of Panchayats is being carried out under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme. Under this scheme, in 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has launched the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) on National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD), and it is for the first time that the Ministry has institutionalized dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivize and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award(ANPSA) is to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats. Each award includes a financial incentive of Rs.1 crore (Rank 1), Rs.75 lakh (Rank 2), and Rs.50 lakh (Rank 3) respectively.
Further, the Sixteenth Finance Commission has recommended an allocation of Rs. 43,524 crores as Rural Local Body (RLB) performance grant, which has been linked to the generation and enhancement of OSR by the RLBs.
State Government of Chhattisgarh has informed that in tribal and aspirational regions-including the Surguja district of Chhattisgarh-it is encouraging Panchayats to collect taxes through the 'Samarth Panchayat' portal, with the aim of assisting them in augmenting their revenue sources and making the process transparent.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 24th March 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व का आकलन
24 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के ओएसआर की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए वर्ष 2022 में "ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) पर विशेषज्ञ समिति" का गठन किया था। विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2017-18 से वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 30 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) द्वारा लगभग 25,595 करोड़ रुपये का ओएसआर एकत्र किया गया है और इस अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रति व्यक्ति ओएसआर लगभग 59 रुपये प्रति वर्ष था। राज्यों में प्रति व्यक्ति ओएसआर में काफी भिन्नता विद्यमान है, जो गोवा में 1635 रुपये प्रति वर्ष तक है। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पंचायतों को ओएसआर तैयार करने में जिन चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, उनमें राज्य स्तरीय नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों का अभाव होना या उनका पुराना पड़ गया होना है; पंचायतों को कराधान शक्तियों का अपर्याप्त हस्तांतरण होना; कर और शुल्क लगाने के लिए पंचायतों की अनिच्छा होना; नागरिकों का सीमित सहयोग होना और डिफॉल्टर के लिए कमजोर प्रवर्तन तंत्र आदि शामिल हैं। इस विषय पर किए गए अन्य अध्ययनों के परिणाम भी इसी प्रकार के हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने इन रिपोर्टों को कार्यान्वयन हेतु राज्यों के साथ साझा किया है।
इसके अलावा, 16वें वित्त आयोग ने अपनी रिपोर्ट के पैरा संख्या 10.50 में यह टिप्पणी की है कि अधिकांश स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा सृजित स्वयं के संसाधन नगण्य हैं। वे अपने कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए यदि पूरी तरह नहीं तो, काफी हद तक केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों पर निर्भर हैं। पैरा संख्या 10.51 में, आयोग ने आगे टिप्पणी की है कि आनुक्रमिक वित्त आयोगों ने यह कहा है कि स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों के प्रावधान की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के ओएसआर संग्रह को डिजिटाइज़ करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इसके तहत "समर्थ पंचायत पोर्टल" विकसित किया गया है, जो एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह पोर्टल कर और गैर-कर मांगों को तैयार करने, कर रजिस्टरों के रखरखाव, भुगतान गेटवे के माध्यम से बकाया राशि का ऑनलाइन भुगतान और राजस्व की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का उद्देश्य स्थानीय वित्तीय प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, कार्यदक्षता और विस्तारशीलता लाना है। इस पोर्टल का हिमाचल प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों में सफल पायलट परीक्षण किया जा चुका है। पंजाब सहित सभी राज्यों से समर्थ पंचायत पोर्टल पर जुड़ने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना के तहत पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2025 में राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस (एनपीआरडी) पर आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए) की शुरुआत की है। यह पहली बार है कि मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता (स्वयं-निर्भरता) के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए समर्पित विशेष श्रेणी पुरस्कारों को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए) का उद्देश्य पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में क्रमशः 1 करोड़ रुपये (रैंक 1), 75 लाख रुपये (रैंक 2) और 50 लाख रुपये (रैंक 3) का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, सोलहवें वित्त आयोग ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय (आरएलबी) निष्पादन अनुदान के रूप में 43,524 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन की सिफारिश की है, जिसे आरएलबी द्वारा ओएसआर के सृजन और वृद्धि से जोड़ा गया है।
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि छत्तीसगढ़ के सरगुजा जिले सहित जनजातीय और आकांक्षी क्षेत्रों में, यह पंचायतों को 'समर्थ पंचायत' पोर्टल के माध्यम से कर एकत्र करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनके राजस्व के स्रोतों को बढ़ाने और प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बनाने में उनकी सहायता करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 24 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।