وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
تمل ناڈو میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی
24 MAR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے اور ماہی گیروں کی ہمہ جہتی ترقی کے لیے 120 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ، فعال روایتی ماہی گیروں کے خاندانوں کےلیے ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت کا منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ ماہی گیری کی پابندی یا خراب موسمی حالات دوران ماہی گیری کے وسائل کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کی کل لاگت1240.58 کروڑ روپےہے، جس میں سے مرکزی حصہ480.09 کروڑ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ 5 ؍برسوں (21-2020تا 25-2024) اور موجودہ مالی سال (26-2025) میں دیا گیا۔حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے تمل ناڈو حکومت کو 222.05 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گہری سمندری ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لیے (بلو ریولوشن اسکیم کے تحت،18-2017 کے دوران) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری اضافی غیر استعمال شدہ رقم 262.42 کروڑ روپے بھی تمل ناڈو حکومت کے پاس موجود تھی، جو گزشتہ 5 برسوں(21-2020 سے25-2024 ) اور موجودہ مالی سال (26-2025) میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی تھی۔ اضافی رقم 262.42 کروڑ روپے میں سے 123.06 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال تمل ناڈو حکومت نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو حکومت کے استعمال کی بنیاد پرتمام منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز ریاستی حکومت کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے تمل ناڈو حکومت کی طرف سے تھانگاچیمدام ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی بھی تجویز وصول نہیں کی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت نے رامناتھاپورم ضلع میں تھانگاچیمدام میں فش لینڈنگ سینٹر کی ترقی کے کام کے لیے انتظامی منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 150.00 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ – دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ کے تحت ہے۔ منصوبے کا کام 17.06.2025 کو شروع ہوا اور 03.03.2026 تک 70؍فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی اطلاع کے مطابق26-2025 کے دوران تین قسطوں میں 92.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں اور16.06.2027تک اس کے مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PMMSY in Tamil Nadu
24 MAR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India for holistic development of the fisheries sector and fishermen in the country has accorded approvals to the 120 projects including the project of Livelihood support for socio-economically backward, active traditional fishers' families for conservation of fisheries resources during fishing ban/lean period under PMMSY for FY 2024-25 of Government of Tamil Nadu at a total Project cost of Rs.1240.58 crore with the central share of Rs.480.09 crore under the PMMSY during last 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25) and current financial year (2025-26). The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has released an amount of Rs.222.05 crore to the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of the approved projects under PMMSY. Besides, an additional unutilized fund of Rs.262.42 crore released by the Government of India for implementation of Deep Sea Fishing Vessels Project under Blue Revolution Scheme (during 2017-18) was also available with the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of the projects approved under the PMMSY during last 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25) and the current financial year (2025-26). Out of the additional funds of Rs.262.42 crore, an amount of Rs.123.06 crore is utilized by the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of projects approved under PMMSY. Further, based on utilization by the Government of Tamil Nadu, the funds are released to the State Government for implementation of all approved projects under the PMMSY.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has not received any proposal from the Government of Tamil Nadu for development of the Thangachimadam fishing harbor. Government of Tamil Nadu has informed that the State Government has accorded Administrative Sanction for the work of Development of Fish Landing Centre at Thangachimadam in Ramanathapuram District at an estimated cost of Rs.150.00 crore under the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development – Rural Infrastructure Development Fund. The project work commenced on 17.06.2025 and as on 03.03.2026, 70% of the work has been completed. As informed by the State Government, an amount of Rs.92.00 crore has been released in three instalments during 2025–26 and the expected date of completion is 16.06.2027.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.