Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Development in Himachal Pradesh
24 MAR 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India since FY 2020‑21 is implementing the flagship Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories including in the State of Himachal Pradesh. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India since inception of PMMSY has accorded approvals to the fisheries development projects of Government of Himachal Pradesh worth ₹15,548.08 lakh with a central share of ₹7,947.31 lakh under the PMMSY. In addition, under the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund(FIDF), a proposal for establishment of a State‑of‑the‑Art Fisheries Training Centre at Gagret, District Una at a cost of ₹5.17 crore has also been approved. It is reported that the State of Himachal Pradesh has witnessed a steady increase in fish production, mainly due to expansion of trout farming in high‑altitude regions and carp farming in reservoir belts. The annual fish production, fish seed production, and funds released under CSS, CS components, and NFDB since 2021‑22 as reported by the Government of Himachal Pradesh are furnished below:
Financial Year
Fish Production (MT)
Carp Seed (Spawn in lakhs)
Trout Seed (Eyed Ova in lakhs)
CSS – PMMSY (₹ in lakh)
CS – PMMSY (₹ in lakh)
NFDB (₹ in lakh)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
2021–22
16,015.81
702.21
50.00
1,264.82
25.70
33.18
2022–23
17,026.09
671.31
42.00
1,309.62
0.00
29.30
2023–24
17,721.64
629.49
54.00
562.43
0.00
8.18
2024–25
19,019.83
773.56
60.00
1,476.25
25.70
69.03
2025–26 (up to February 2026 )
16,861.06
430.70
30.00
0.00
0.00
8.48
(b) to (e): Yes, Sir. In order to harness the potential of Gobind Sagar, Maharana Pratap Sagar Reservoirs in a sustainable manner, Governmental assistance is provided under the fisheries development schemes for promotion of capture fisheries through cooperatives and promotion of cultured based fisheries. To promote commercial Pangasius culture, a total 48 cages (24 in each reservoir) have been installed, and to promote and expand fishing activities, 15 landing centres in Pong Dam and 8 landing centres in Gobind Sagar have been established. The Governmental assistance is also provided for procurement of boats and nets to 697 fishermen, while 9208 fishermen in the State are provided with close season assistance in the last three years. In addition, insurance cover of ₹5.00 lakh (death/permanent disability) and ₹2.50 lakh (partial disability) is extended to the fishers, fingerling stocking, cage culture, and closed season are also implemented to sustain fisheries resources.
The Government of Himachal Pradesh further reported that under the Blue Revolution scheme implemented during FY2015-16 to 2019-20, Himachal Pradesh received the Central share of ₹3727.47 lakh and this central share was fully utilised. It is reported that supporting seed stocking, development of hatcheries, cage culture, landing centres, and ice plants, funds were allocated for reservoir fisheries development, including ₹126.40 lakh for Gobind Sagar, ₹171.20 lakh for Kol Dam and ₹160.00 lakh for Pong Dam. The Government of Himachal Pradesh has reported that the projected fish production target of 600 metric tonne annually is set for each of Gobind Sagar and Maharana Pratap Sagar reservoirs for the next five years through integrated stocking and conservation measures.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہماچل پردیش میں ماہی پروری کی ترقی
24 MAR 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ مالی سال 21-2020 سے ریاست ہماچل پردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے آغاز سے ہی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 7,947.31 لاکھ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ 15,548.08 لاکھ روپے کے حکومت ہماچل پردیش کے ماہی پروری کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)کے تحت 5.17 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ضلع اونا کے گیگریٹ میں ایک جدید ترین ماہی پروری کے تریبتی مرکز کے قیام کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ ریاست ہماچل پردیش میں مچھلی کی افزائش میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جس کی بنیادی وجہ اونچائی والے علاقوں میں ٹراؤٹ کی افزائش کی توسیع اور آبی ذخائر کی پٹی میں کارپ کی افزائش کا عمل ہے ۔ جیسا کہ حکومت ہماچل پردیش کی طرف سے 22-2021 سے مچھلی کی سالانہ پیداوار ، مچھلی کے بیج کی پیداوار ، اور سی ایس ایس ، سی ایس اجزاء ، اور این ایف ڈی بی کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
مچھلی کی پیداوار (ایم ٹی)
کارپ کا بیج (افزائش لاکھوں میں)
ٹراؤٹ سیڈ
(آئیڈ اووا لاکھ میں)
سی ایس ایس-پی ایم ایم ایس وائی (لاکھ میں روپے)
سی ایس- پی ایم ایم ایس وائی
(لاکھ میں روپے)
این ایف ڈی بی
(لاکھ میں روپے)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
2021–22
16,015.81
702.21
50.00
1,264.82
25.70
33.18
2022–23
17,026.09
671.31
42.00
1,309.62
0.00
29.30
2023–24
17,721.64
629.49
54.00
562.43
0.00
8.18
2024–25
19,019.83
773.56
60.00
1,476.25
25.70
69.03
2025–26 (فروری 2026 تک)
16,861.06
430.70
30.00
0.00
0.00
8.48
(ب) سے (ای) ہاں ، جناب گووند ساگر ، مہارانا پرتاپ ساگر آبی ذخائر کی صلاحیت کو پائیدار طریقے سے بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ، ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے تحت سرکاری امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کیپچر فشریز کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور کلچر پر مبنی ماہی پروری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ تجارتی پانگاسیئس کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کل 48 جال (ہر ذخائر میں 24) نصب کیے گئے ہیں ، اور ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور وسعت دینے کے لیے ، پونگ ڈیم میں15 لینڈنگ سینٹر اور گووند ساگر میں8 لینڈنگ سینٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 697 ماہی گیروں کو کشتیوں اور جالوں کی خریداری کے لیے سرکاری امداد بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے ، جبکہ ریاست میں 9208 ماہی گیروں کو گزشتہ تین سالوں میں قریبی موسم کی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ماہی گیروں کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ روپے (موت/مستقل معذوری) اور 2.50 لاکھ روپے (جزوی معذوری) کا بیمہ کور بڑھایا گیا ہے ، ماہی پروری کے وسائل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فنگرلنگ اسٹاکنگ ، کیج کلچر اور کلوزڈ سیزن بھی نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے مزید اطلاع دی کہ مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2019-20 کے دوران نافذ کی گئی بلیو ریوولوشن اسکیم کے تحت ہماچل پردیش کو 3727.47 لاکھ روپے کا مرکزکی جانب سے مالی تعاون ملا اور اس مرکزی حصے کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ۔ یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ بیج ذخیرہ کرنے ، ہیچریوں کی ترقی ، کیج کلچر ، لینڈنگ سینٹرز ، اور آئس پلانٹس ، ذخائر ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے تھے ، جن میں گووند ساگر کے لیے 126.40 لاکھ روپے ، کول ڈیم کے لیے 171.20 لاکھ روپے اور پونگ ڈیم کے لیے 160.00 لاکھ روپے شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ مربوط ذخیرہ اندوزی اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے گووند ساگر اور مہارانا پرتاپ ساگر آبی ذخائر میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے سالانہ 600 میٹرک ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔