Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises one-day workshop on National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme in Nagaland
23 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), organized a one-day interactive workshop on the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) on 20.03.2026 at Kohima, Nagaland.
The workshop was attended by State and District Nodal Officers from Nagaland and neighbouring states. Ms. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL chaired the Workshop, alongwith Secretary and Commissioner, School Education, Ms Kevileno Angami.
In her welcome address, the Economic Advisor, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, said that the workshop aimed to strengthen implementation of NMMSS in the State. She noted that the scheme, launched in 2008, supports students at risk of dropping out after Class VIII due to economic constraints.
The scheme is onboarded on the National Scholarship Portal(NSP) and various technology upgradation have been brought about in the NSP to weed out fake beneficiaries and bring in transparency.
In this regard, DoSEL conducts regular online and offline sensitization workshops with States/UTs to orient them on the process of registration, application, authentication and verification of applications on the NSP portal. It was further pointed out that despite an allocation of 180 merit scholarships in Nagaland under NMMSS, student registration on the portal remains low, and she urged the district nodal officers to intensify efforts to handhold eligible students through the NSP portal & ensure full utilization of the benefit of the scheme. Orientation of students on the pattern of selection exam viz; MAT (Mental Ability Test) and Scholastic Ability Test (SAT) was also mentioned to the District Nodal Officers.
Ms. Kevileno Angami, Commissioner & Secretary, School Education, in Nagaland highlighted that NMMSS plays an important role in addressing educational challenges in the North-East through collaboration and shared learning. She noted that initiatives such as the Right to Education, National Education Policy, Samagra Shiksha and the earlier version of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan have strengthened access to education and helped reduce dropout rates.
However, she emphasized that financial constraints and other challenges continue to affect some regions, and scholarships like NMMSS are critical in supporting students. She urged officers to actively spread awareness, assist students in applying, and support their exam preparation.
The workshop was attended by State/District Nodal Officers of Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, SCERT and Nagaland State Education Department and officials from NIC-NSP, NPCI.
The workshop included presentations on NMMSS implementation through the National Scholarship Portal, sensitization videos, presentations by NIC-NSP, NPCI and concluded with an interactive feedback session with the participating officers.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने नगालैंड में राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
23 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने 20 मार्च, 2026 को नगालैंड के कोहिमा, में राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) पर एक दिवसीय संवादात्मक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में नगालैंड और पड़ोसी राज्यों के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। शिक्षा विभाग की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री ए. श्रीजा और स्कूल शिक्षा सचिव एवं आयुक्त सुश्री केविलेनो अंगामी ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की आर्थिक सलाहकार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्य में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता कार्यक्रम (एनएमएमएसएस) के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2008 में शुरू की गई यह योजना आर्थिक तंगी के कारण कक्षा आठवीं के बाद स्कूल छोड़ने के जोखिम वाले छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
यह योजना राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर पंजीकृत है और फर्जी लाभार्थियों को हटाने और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए एनएसपी में विभिन्न तकनीकी उन्नयन किए गए हैं।
इस संबंध में, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित रूप से ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करता है ताकि उन्हें एनएसपी पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण, आवेदन, प्रमाणीकरण और सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया से अवगत कराया जा सके। यह भी बताया गया कि एनएमएमएसएस के तहत नगालैंड में 180 मेरिट छात्रवृत्तियां आवंटित किए जाने के बावजूद, पोर्टल पर छात्रों का पंजीकरण कम है और उन्होंने जिला नोडल अधिकारियों से पात्र छात्रों को एनएसपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन देने और योजना के पूर्ण लाभ को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने का आग्रह किया। जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को मानसिक योग्यता परीक्षण और शैक्षिक योग्यता परीक्षण जैसी चयन परीक्षाओं के पैटर्न के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
नगालैंड की स्कूल शिक्षा आयुक्त एवं सचिव सुश्री केविलेनो अंगामी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पूर्वोत्तर में शैक्षिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एनएमएमएसएस) सहयोग और साझा शिक्षण के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा का अधिकार, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, समग्र शिक्षा और सर्व शिक्षा अभियान के पूर्ववर्ती आयोजन जैसी पहलों ने शिक्षा तक पहुंच को मजबूत किया है और स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को कम करने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वित्तीय बाधाएं और अन्य चुनौतियां कुछ क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करती रहती हैं, और एनएमएमएसएस जैसी छात्रवृत्तियां छात्रों के समर्थन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता फैलाने, छात्रों को आवेदन करने में सहायता करने और उनकी परीक्षा की तैयारी में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यशाला में नगालैंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर के राज्य/जिला नोडल अधिकारियों, एससीईआरटी और नगालैंड राज्य शिक्षा विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ एनआईसी-एनएसपी और एनपीसीआई के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल के माध्यम से एनएमएमएसएस कार्यान्वयन पर प्रस्तुतियां, जागरूकता वीडियो, एनआईसी-एनएसपी और एनपीसीआई द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं और इसका समापन भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक प्रतिक्रिया सत्र के साथ हुआ।