Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit Addresses the 81st Staff Course at DSSC Wellington
23 MAR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, visited the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington between 22nd and 24th March 2026. During the visit, he addressed student officers of the Indian Defence Forces, officers from friendly foreign countries attending the 81st Staff Course and the permanent staff of DSSC.
EOR8.jpeg)
In his address, the CISC spoke on the evolving character of warfare and the need for military leaders to adapt to it. He underlined the strategic challenges confronting India and emphasised the importance of jointness and inter service synergy to effectively address the emerging security dynamics. He elaborated on the transformative reforms undertaken in the Indian military in the backdrop of emerging challenges.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was briefed by the Commandant, DSSC on the ongoing training activities at the college. The CISC commended DSSC for its pivotal role in shaping future military leaders and underscored the significance of professional military education in enhancing operational preparedness and informed decision-making.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن میں 81 ویں اسٹاف کورس سے خطاب کیا
23 MAR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے 22 اور 24 مارچ 2026 کے درمیان ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی) ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا ۔ دورے کے دوران ، انہوں نے ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے طلبہ افسران ، 81 ویں اسٹاف کورس میں شرکت کرنے والے دوست ممالک کے افسران اور ڈی ایس ایس سی کے مستقل عملے سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پراپنے خطاب میں ، سی آئی ایس سی نے جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت اور فوجی قیادت کے اس کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کو درپیش اسٹریٹجک چیلنجز سے آگاہ کیا اور ابھرتی ہوئی سکیورٹی صورتحال سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کیلئے ‘‘یکجہتی’’ اور ‘‘بین سروس ہم آہنگی’’ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے تناظر میں بھارتی مسلح افواج میں کیے گئے انقلابی اصلاحات کی تفصیل بھی پیش کی۔
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت کو ڈی ایس ایس سی کے کمانڈنٹ نے کالج میں جاری تربیتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ سی آئی ایس سی نے مستقبل کے فوجی رہنماؤں کی تیاری میں ڈی ایس ایس سی کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی اور آپریشنل تیاریوں اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے میں پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔