कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
युवाओं के लिए विदेश में रोज़गार
23 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने भारतीय युवाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के अवसर सुगम बनाने हेतु प्रायोगिक तौर पर विभिन्न राज्यों में सात स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) स्थापित और संचालित किए हैं। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुकूलित कौशल प्रशिक्षण, भाषा प्रशिक्षण और प्रस्थान-पूर्व अभिविन्यास प्रदान करना है ताकि कुशल कामगारों के सुरक्षित और सुविज्ञ प्रवास को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विदेश मंत्रालय की प्रवासी कौशल विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के तहत प्रस्थान-पूर्व अभिविन्यास प्रशिक्षण (पीडीओटी) इन केंद्रों पर उम्मीदवारों को भाषा से परिचित कराने, डेस्टिनेशन देशों के सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं, श्रम कानूनों और सुरक्षित प्रवास प्रथाओं के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
वर्ष 2023 से, एसआईआईसी-वाराणसी और एसआईआईसी-भुवनेश्वर में कुल 2,929 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है (जिसमें डोमेन प्रशिक्षण और भाषा प्रशिक्षण शामिल है), और 433 उम्मीदवारों को विदेशों में रोजगार के लिए सहायता दी गई है।
मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) के माध्यम से सात एसआईआईसी की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए 70.59 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि अनुमोदित की है, जिसमें सात केंद्रों के लिए परिचालन व्यय (ओपेक्स) और पांच केंद्रों के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) शामिल है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OVERSEAS EMPLOYMENT FOR YOUTH
23 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has established and operationalized seven Skill India International Centres (SIICs) in different states on a pilot basis to facilitate international employment opportunities for the Indian youth. These centres aim to provide internationally aligned domain skill training, language training and pre-departure orientation to support safe and informed migration of skilled workers.
In addition, Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) of the Ministry of External Affairs is imparted at these centres to orient candidates on language familiarisation, cultural aspects of destination countries, labour laws, and safe migration practices.
Since 2023, a total number of 2,929 candidates have been trained (including domain training and language training) at SIIC-Varanasi and SIIC-Bhubaneshwar, and deployment of 433 candidates has been facilitated for overseas employment.
The Ministry, through the National Skill Development Fund (NSDF), has approved funds amounting to ₹70.59 crore for establishment and operationalization of seven SIICs which includes Operational Expenditure (OPEX) for seven centres and Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) for five centres.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.