Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OVERSEAS EMPLOYMENT FOR YOUTH
23 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has established and operationalized seven Skill India International Centres (SIICs) in different states on a pilot basis to facilitate international employment opportunities for the Indian youth. These centres aim to provide internationally aligned domain skill training, language training and pre-departure orientation to support safe and informed migration of skilled workers.
In addition, Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) of the Ministry of External Affairs is imparted at these centres to orient candidates on language familiarisation, cultural aspects of destination countries, labour laws, and safe migration practices.
Since 2023, a total number of 2,929 candidates have been trained (including domain training and language training) at SIIC-Varanasi and SIIC-Bhubaneshwar, and deployment of 433 candidates has been facilitated for overseas employment.
The Ministry, through the National Skill Development Fund (NSDF), has approved funds amounting to ₹70.59 crore for establishment and operationalization of seven SIICs which includes Operational Expenditure (OPEX) for seven centres and Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) for five centres.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے لیے بیرونِ ملک میں ملازمت
23 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)نے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی روزگار کے مواقع کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر مختلف ریاستوں میں سات اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز(ایس آئی آئی سی)قائم کیے ہیں اور چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد ہنر مند کارکنوں کی محفوظ اور باخبر نقل مکانی میں مدد کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر منسلک مہارت کی تربیت ، زبان کی تربیت اور روانگی سے پہلے کی واقفیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ کی پرواسی کوشل وکاس یوجنا(پی کے وی وائی) کے تحت پری ڈیپارچر اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ (پی ڈی او ٹی) ان مراکز پر امیدواروں کو زبان سے واقفیت ، منزل کے ممالک کے ثقافتی پہلوؤں ، لیبر قوانین اور محفوظ ہجرت کے طریقوں پر مبنی کرنے کے لیے دی جاتی ہے ۔
2023 سے ایس آئی آئی سی-وارانسی اور ایس آئی آئی سی-بھوبنیشور میں کل 2929 امیدواروں(بشمول ڈومین ٹریننگ اور زبان کی تربیت) کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، اور بیرون ملک روزگار کے لیے433 امیدواروں کی تعیناتی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے ذریعے سات ایس آئی آئی سی کے قیام اور آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے 70.59 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز کی منظوری دی ہے جس میں سات مراکز کے لیے آپریشنل اخراجات (اوپیکس) اور پانچ مراکز کے لیے کیپٹل اخراجات (کیپیکس) شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔