Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals are playing a vital role in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat 2047: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Mines Launches the Seventh Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
23 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, today launched the 7th tranche of e-auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks, marking another significant step towards strengthening India’s mineral security and accelerating the development of the mining sector.
Addressing the event, the Minister underscored the strategic importance of critical minerals in driving India’s growth in clean energy, advanced technologies, and manufacturing.
Highlighting the Government’s reform initiatives, Shri Reddy noted that the transparent and technology-driven e-auction mechanism has revolutionized the allocation of mineral resources in the country.
The Minister also pointed to recent reforms in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) framework, which have simplified procedures, reduced delays, and improved ease of doing business. He highlighted measures such as the introduction of Insurance Surety Bonds, aimed at facilitating participation and reducing financial barriers for bidders.
Secretary , Ministry of Mines Shri Piyush Goyal in his address, emphasized the importance of cooperative federalism in the success of mineral auctions.
Details of blocks put up for auction:
State-wise Distribution of Auction Blocks
State
Number of Blocks
Minerals
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Vanadium & Graphite
Bihar
4
Glauconite, Vanadium bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
Chhattisgarh
3
Glauconitic Sandstone, Graphite
Gujarat
1
Glauconite
Karnataka
1
REE & Yttrium
Madhya Pradesh
1
Titanium, Vanadium & Aluminous Laterite
Odisha
3
Graphite
Rajasthan
2
REE; Tungsten, Lithium & Associated Minerals
Telangana
2
Vanadium, Titanium & Aluminous Laterite
Uttarakhand
1
Rock Phosphate
The blocks on offer include a diverse set of minerals such as Rare Earth Elements (REE), Tungsten, Lithium, Graphite, Vanadium, Titanium, Glauconite, and Rock Phosphate, which are critical for sectors including clean energy technologies, advanced manufacturing, fertilizers, and strategic applications, thereby strengthening India’s mineral security and supporting the country’s energy transition.
The auction framework has also been strengthened through recent policy reforms. The Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2025 have streamlined timelines for post-auction processes such as submission of performance security, upfront payment, and issuance of the Letter of Intent, while introducing provisions to ensure timely compliance by stakeholders, thereby enabling faster operationalisation of auctioned blocks. Further, the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2026 have introduced the Insurance Surety Bond as an alternative to bank guarantees, providing greater flexibility to bidders.
The sale of tender documents has commenced from Monday, March 30, 2026. The last date for purchase of Tender Document is Monday, May 18, 2026 (by 17:00 hrs IST), and the last date for submission of the bid is Monday, May 25, 2026 (by 17:00 hrs IST).
The auction shall be conducted online through a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, with the eligible bidder selected on the basis of the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them. Detailed information on blocks, auction terms, and timelines can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

खान मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को हासिल करने में क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
खान मंत्रालय ने क्रिटिकल और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के सातवें चरण की शुरूआत की
23 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज क्रिटिकल और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के सातवें चरण की शुरुआत की, जो भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और खनन क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने में क्रिटिकल खनिजों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सरकार की सुधार पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने उल्लेख किया कि पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित ई-नीलामी तंत्र ने देश में खनिज संसाधनों के आवंटन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया है।
मंत्री ने खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) ढांचे में हाल के सुधारों की ओर भी इशारा किया, जिन्होंने प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है, देरी को कम किया है और ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार किया है। उन्होंने बोलीदाताओं के लिए भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और वित्तीय बाधाओं को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 'इंश्योरेंस श्योरिटी बॉन्डकी शुरुआत जैसे उपायों पर विशेष जोर दिया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में खनिज नीलामियों की सफलता में सहकारी संघवाद के महत्व पर बल दिया।
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉकों का विवरण:
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉकों राज्यवार वितरण
राज्य
ब्लाकों की संख्या
खनिज
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
वैनेडियम एवं ग्रेफाइट
बिहार
4
ग्लौकोनाइट, वैनेडियम युक्त मैग्नेटाइट इल्मेनाइट
छत्तीसगढ़
3
ग्लौकोनाइट सैंडस्टोन, ग्रेफाइट
गुजरात
1
ग्लौकोनाइट
कर्नाटक
1
आरईई एवं इट्रियम
मध्य प्रदेश
1
टाइटेनियम, वैनेडियम एवं एल्यूमिनस लैटराइट
ओडिशा
3
ग्रेफाइट
राजस्थान
2
आरईई; टंग्स्टन, लिथियम एवं सहयोगी खनिज
तेलंगाना
2
वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम एवं एल्यूमिनस लैटराइट
उत्तराखंड
1
रॉक सल्फेट
प्रस्तावित ब्लॉकों में दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई), टंगस्टन, लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट, वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम, ग्लौकोनाइट और रॉक फॉस्फेट जैसे खनिजों का एक विविध समूह शामिल है। ये खनिज स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत विनिर्माण, उर्वरक और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिससे भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और देश के ऊर्जा संक्रमण को समर्थन मिलेगा।
हाल के नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से नीलामी ढांचे को भी मजबूत किया गया है। खनिज (नीलामी) द्वितीय संशोधन नियम, 2025 ने परफार्मेंस सिक्योरिटी जमा करने, अग्रिम भुगतान और आशय पत्र जारी करने जैसी नीलामी के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं की समयसीमा को सुव्यवस्थित किया है। साथ ही, हितधारकों द्वारा समय पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रावधान पेश किए गए हैं, जिससे नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों को तेजी से चालू करना संभव हो सकेगा। इसके अलावा, खनिज (नीलामी) संशोधन नियम, 2026 ने बैंक गारंटी के विकल्प के रूप में इंश्योरेंस श्योरिटी बॉन्ड की शुरुआत की है, जिससे बोलीदाताओं को अधिक लचीलापन मिलेगा।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री सोमवार, 30 मार्च 2026 से शुरू हो गई है। निविदा दस्तावेज खरीदने की अंतिम तिथि सोमवार, 18 मई 2026 (शाम 17:00 बजे आईएसटी तक) है, और बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि सोमवार, 25 मई 2026 (शाम 17:00 बजे आईएसटी तक) है।
नीलामी एक पारदर्शी दो-चरणीय असेंडिंग फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें पात्र बोलीदाता का चयन उनके द्वारा उद्धृत खनिज प्रेषण के मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा। ब्लॉकों, नीलामी की शर्तों और समयसीमा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है।