Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals are playing a vital role in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat 2047: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Mines Launches the Seventh Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
23 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, today launched the 7th tranche of e-auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks, marking another significant step towards strengthening India’s mineral security and accelerating the development of the mining sector.
Addressing the event, the Minister underscored the strategic importance of critical minerals in driving India’s growth in clean energy, advanced technologies, and manufacturing.
Highlighting the Government’s reform initiatives, Shri Reddy noted that the transparent and technology-driven e-auction mechanism has revolutionized the allocation of mineral resources in the country.
The Minister also pointed to recent reforms in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) framework, which have simplified procedures, reduced delays, and improved ease of doing business. He highlighted measures such as the introduction of Insurance Surety Bonds, aimed at facilitating participation and reducing financial barriers for bidders.
Secretary , Ministry of Mines Shri Piyush Goyal in his address, emphasized the importance of cooperative federalism in the success of mineral auctions.
Details of blocks put up for auction:
State-wise Distribution of Auction Blocks
State
Number of Blocks
Minerals
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Vanadium & Graphite
Bihar
4
Glauconite, Vanadium bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
Chhattisgarh
3
Glauconitic Sandstone, Graphite
Gujarat
1
Glauconite
Karnataka
1
REE & Yttrium
Madhya Pradesh
1
Titanium, Vanadium & Aluminous Laterite
Odisha
3
Graphite
Rajasthan
2
REE; Tungsten, Lithium & Associated Minerals
Telangana
2
Vanadium, Titanium & Aluminous Laterite
Uttarakhand
1
Rock Phosphate
The blocks on offer include a diverse set of minerals such as Rare Earth Elements (REE), Tungsten, Lithium, Graphite, Vanadium, Titanium, Glauconite, and Rock Phosphate, which are critical for sectors including clean energy technologies, advanced manufacturing, fertilizers, and strategic applications, thereby strengthening India’s mineral security and supporting the country’s energy transition.
The auction framework has also been strengthened through recent policy reforms. The Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2025 have streamlined timelines for post-auction processes such as submission of performance security, upfront payment, and issuance of the Letter of Intent, while introducing provisions to ensure timely compliance by stakeholders, thereby enabling faster operationalisation of auctioned blocks. Further, the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2026 have introduced the Insurance Surety Bond as an alternative to bank guarantees, providing greater flexibility to bidders.
The sale of tender documents has commenced from Monday, March 30, 2026. The last date for purchase of Tender Document is Monday, May 18, 2026 (by 17:00 hrs IST), and the last date for submission of the bid is Monday, May 25, 2026 (by 17:00 hrs IST).
The auction shall be conducted online through a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, with the eligible bidder selected on the basis of the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them. Detailed information on blocks, auction terms, and timelines can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی
وزارتِ کان کنی نے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کے ساتویں مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
23 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی، جی کشن ریڈی نے آج اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی ای-نیلامی کے ساتویں مرحلے کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کی معدنی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے صاف ستھری توانائی ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی نشو و نما کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم معدنیات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
حکومت کے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے نوٹ کیا کہ شفاف اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ای-نیلامی کے طریقہ کار نے ملک میں معدنی وسائل کے الاٹمنٹ کے عمل میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر نے کان کنی اور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) کے فریم ورک میں حالیہ اصلاحات کی بھی طرف اشارہ کیا، جن کے ذریعے طریقہ کار آسان، تاخیر کم اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جیسے انشورنس شوریٹی بانڈز کا تعارف، جو بولی دہندگان کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے اور مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ووزارتِ کان کنی کے سکریٹری شری پیوش گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں معدنیات کی نیلامیوں کی کامیابی میں اشتراکی وفاقیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیے گئے بلاکس کی تفصیلات:
نیلامی بلاکس کی ریاست وار تقسیم
ریاست
بلاکس کی تعداد
معدنیات
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Vanadium & Graphite
Bihar
4
Glauconite, Vanadium bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
Chhattisgarh
3
Glauconitic Sandstone, Graphite
Gujarat
1
Glauconite
Karnataka
1
REE & Yttrium
Madhya Pradesh
1
Titanium, Vanadium & Aluminous Laterite
Odisha
3
Graphite
Rajasthan
2
REE; Tungsten, Lithium & Associated Minerals
Telangana
2
Vanadium, Titanium & Aluminous Laterite
Uttarakhand
1
Rock Phosphate
فروخت کے لیے پیش کیے جانے والے بلاکس میں معدنیات کی متنوع اقسام شامل ہیں جیسے کہ ریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای) ٹنگسٹن، لیتھیئم، گریفائٹ، وینیڈیم، ٹائیٹینیم، گلاوکو نائٹ، اور راک فاسفیٹ، جو صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید پیداوار، کھادوں، اور اسٹریٹجک استعمالات سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، اس طرح یہ بھارت کی معدنی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ملک کی توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
نیلامی کے فریم ورک کو حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھی مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ معدنیات (نیلامی) دوسری ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 نے حراج کے بعد کے عمل جیسے کہ کارکردگی کی ضمانت جمع کروانا، پیشگی ادائیگی، اور لیٹر آف انٹینٹ جاری کرنا کے لیے وقت کی حد کو ہموار کیا ہے، جبکہ شراکت داروں کی بروقت تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دفعات بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں حراج شدہ بلاکس کی تیز تر عملی شکل ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، معدنیات (نیلامی) ترمیمی قواعد، 2026 نے بینک گارنٹی کے متبادل کے طور پر انشورنس شورٹی بانڈ متعارف کروایا ہے، جو بولی دہندگان کو زیادہ لچک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی فروخت سوموار، 30 مارچ، 2026 سے شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ ٹینڈر دستاویز خریدنے کی آخری تاریخ سوموار، 18 مئی، 2026 (17:00 بجے IST تک) ہے، اور بولی جمع کروانے کی آخری تاریخ سوموار، 25 مئی، 2026 (17:00 بجے IST تک) ہے۔
نیلامی ایک شفاف دو مراحل کے آگے بڑھنے والی نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن منعقد کی جائے گی ، جس میں اہل بولی لگانے والے کا انتخاب ان کے ذریعے بھیجے گئے معدنیات کی قیمت کے سب سے زیادہ فیصد کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا ۔ بلاکس ، نیلامی کی شرائط اور ٹائم لائن کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات تک ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/