Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Circular Economy Framework and Extended Producer Responsibility
23 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Circular Economy framework, Waste Management Rules have been notified for different waste categories such as plastic waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyre, used oil, end-of-life vehicles, construction and demolition waste, non-ferrous scrap metal and Solid Waste.
The detail of Waste Management Rules linked to the circular economy is as follows:
i. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Waste Tyre, 2022 on 21.07.2022.
ii. Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 22.08.2022 and its amendments dated 25.10.2023 and 14.03.2024.
iii. E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 on 02.11.2022 and its amendments dated 30.01.2023 and 24.07.2023.
iv. Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 amended on 27.04.2023 for effective implementation of EPR guidelines.
v. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Used Oil on 18.09.2023.
vi. EPR Framework for Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 on 06.01.2025.
vii. Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules, 2025 on 02.04.2025.
viii. Extended Producer Responsibility for Scrap of Non-Ferrous Metals on 01.07.2025.
MoEF&CC has notified market based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework under the waste management rules with provisions for recycling and reuse, thus promoting circular economy in respective waste categories.
As per the EPR framework, the producer, importer or brand owner (PIBOs)/ Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) who introduces the product in the market are obligated for its environmentally sound management after end-of-life of such products. Along with the EPR targets, EPR framework also imposes mandatory annual targets for recycling and/ or use of recycled content. To promote ease of doing business, online EPR portals with features for registration, EPR obligations, EPR Certificate generation etc. have been developed and are operational for plastic packaging, e- waste, battery waste, waste tyre and used oil waste.
Under the EPR mechanism, the provision of transfer of EPR certificates provides financial incentives to recyclers, encouraging capacity expansion, technological upgradation and increased recycling activities, which collectively contribute to generation of jobs across the entire value chain of the recycling sector. Further, the EPR mechanism facilitates formalization of the recycling sector by integrating the informal recycling sector into organized systems. Status of implementation of EPR frameworks (as on 05.03.2026) is as follows:
Type of Waste
No. of Registered Recyclers
Waste recycled (MT)
EPR Certificate Generated (MT)
Plastic Waste
2986
196.97 lakh
196.97 lakh
Battery Waste
520
69.37 Lakh
16.14 Lakh
Tyre Waste
579
122.29 Lakh
116.94 Lakh
E-Waste
386
28.75 Lakh
11.86 Lakh
Used Oil
103
0.19 Lakh
0.02 Lakh
Total
4,574
417.57
Lakh MT
341.93
Lakh MT
NITI Aayog launched three Reports on "Enhancing Circular Economy in End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs), Waste Tyres and E-waste and Lithium-ion Batteries in India" in January, 2026. These reports provide recommendations for infrastructure development, sector formalisation, strengthening the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework, and enhancing economic potential for revenue generation.
The 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries (NCCS) held in New Delhi on 13-15 December 2024 had ‘Circular Economy’ as one of the sub-themes. The Conference was attended by all the State/UTs and aimed at institutional orientation of all States/UTs for transition to circular economy.
States including Bihar, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh have specific provisions for promotion of circular economy in their Industrial Policy Resolution. States have also launched capital subsidy schemes as well as investment promotion incentive schemes to promote recycling and waste processing industries.
Other initiatives of the government for mainstreaming circular economy are as follows:
i. Under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) of Ministry of Mines, launched on 2nd October, 2025, the Government has approved Rs. 1,500 crore incentive scheme for critical mineral recycling. The Scheme incentivizes creation of recycling capacity for the extraction of critical minerals, including lithium, nickel and cobalt, from used products like Spent Lithium- ion batteries (LiBs) and e-waste to build supply chain resilience and reduce import dependence in critical minerals.
ii. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has taken initiative to create a complete eco-system to upgrade informal sector into formal value chain through a project on “Informal Sector Capacity Building Upgradation with formation of recycling clusters under MSME scheme and Enabling Technology for Recovery of Resources from Electronic Waste thereby Promoting Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy”.
iii. MoEF&CC has facilitated the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between CSIR laboratories and recycler organisations on 10th December, 2024, to facilitate technology transfer and technical support to establish state-of-theart recycling infrastructure and support domestic waste recycling.
iv. Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), which is a citizen-led initiative that focuses on inspiring and enabling individuals to adopt sustainable lifestyles through day-to-day voluntary actions, addresses areas closely linked to circularity, including conservation of energy and water, waste reduction and segregation, e-waste management, reduced use of single-use plastics, and sustainable food systems. MoEF&CC in collaboration with various stakeholders including Line Ministries, State/UT governments has undertaken several mass mobilisation campaigns and awareness initiatives aligned with the principles of Circular Economy.
v. The Central Government has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) that inter-alia targets scrapping of unfit and polluting vehicles strictly based on their fitness, and promotes setting up of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities, which is primarily focused towards the scrapping of unfit vehicles through automated equipment and its scientific recycling.
vi. The Central Government also provides incentives to States/UTs under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) 2025- 26. Rs. 2,000 crore has been earmarked under the Scheme to promote scrapping of vehicles at Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) and related implementation measures under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था ढांचा और विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व
23 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था ढांचे के अंतर्गत प्लास्टिक कचरा, बैटरी कचरा, ई-कचरा, अपशिष्ट टायर, प्रयुक्त तेल, निश्चित अवधि खत्म हुए वाहन, निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरा, अलौह धातु स्क्रैप और ठोस कचरा जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की अपशिष्ट श्रेणियों के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
i. अपशिष्ट टायर के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर), 2022 दिनांक 21.07.2022।
ii. बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 दिनांक 22.08.2022 और इसके संशोधन दिनांक 25.10.2023 और 14.03.2024।
iii. ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 दिनांक 02.11.2022 और इसके संशोधन दिनांक 30.01.2023 और 24.07.2023।
iv. ईपीआर दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए 27.04.2023 को संशोधित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016।
v. प्रयुक्त तेल के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) दिनांक 18.09.2023।
vi. पर्यावरण संरक्षण (जीवनकाल समाप्त हो चुके वाहनों) नियम, 2025 के लिए ईपीआर ढांचा दिनांक 06.01.2025।
vii. पर्यावरण (निर्माण एवं विध्वंस) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2025 दिनांक 02.04.2025।
viii. अलौह धातुओं के स्क्रैप के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व 01.07.2025 से लागू होगा।
पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा और परिवहन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एवं सीसी ) ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के प्रावधानों के साथ बाजार आधारित विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) ढांचा अधिसूचित किया है इससे संबंधित अपशिष्ट श्रेणियों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
ईपीआर ढांचे के अनुसार, उत्पाद को बाजार में लाने वाले उत्पादक, आयातक या ब्रांड स्वामी (पीआईबीओ)/ मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) उत्पाद के जीवनकाल समाप्त होने के बाद उसके पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन के लिए बाध्य हैं। ईपीआर लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ, ईपीआर ढांचा पुनर्चक्रण और/या पुनर्चक्रित सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए अनिवार्य वार्षिक लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित करता है। व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पंजीकरण, ईपीआर दायित्वों, ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्र निर्माण आदि सुविधाओं से युक्त ऑनलाइन ईपीआर पोर्टल विकसित किए गए हैं और प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, ई-कचरा, बैटरी कचरा, बेकार टायर और प्रयुक्त तेल कचरे के लिए कार्यरत हैं।
ईपीआर तंत्र के अंतर्गत, ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों के हस्तांतरण का प्रावधान पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है, जिससे क्षमता विस्तार, तकनीकी उन्नयन और पुनर्चक्रण गतिविधियों में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलता है, जो सामूहिक रूप से पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार सृजन में योगदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, ईपीआर तंत्र अनौपचारिक पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र को संगठित प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करके पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र के औपचारिककरण को सुगम बनाता है। ईपीआर ढाँचों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति (05.03.2026 तक) इस प्रकार है:
अपशिष्ट का प्रकार
पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं की संख्या
पुनर्चक्रित अपशिष्ट (एम टी)
ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्र जनरेट किया गया (एमटी)
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट
2986
196.97 लाख
196.97 लाख
बैटरी अपशिष्ट
520
69.37 लाख
16.14 Lakh
टायर अपशिष्ट
579
122.29 लाख
116.94 लाख
ई अपशिष्ट
386
28.75 लाख
11.86 लाख
प्रयुक्त तेल
103
0.19 लाख
0.02 लाख
कुल
4,574
417.57
लाख एम टी
341.93
लाख एम टी
नीति आयोग ने जनवरी 2026 में “भारत में निश्चित अवधि समाप्त हुए वाहनों (ईएलवी), अपशिष्ट टायरों और ई-कचरे तथा लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना” विषय पर तीन रिपोर्टें जारी कीं। ये रिपोर्टें बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, क्षेत्र के औपचारिककरण, विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) ढांचे को मजबूत करने और राजस्व सृजन के लिए आर्थिक क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु सिफारिशें प्रदान करती हैं।
13-15 दिसंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मुख्य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीसीएस) में ‘चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था’ एक उप-विषय था। इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया और इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण के लिए संस्थागत रूप से तैयार करना था।
बिहार, ओडिशा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, मेघालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सहित कई राज्यों ने अपनी औद्योगिक नीति संकल्प में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान किए हैं। राज्यों ने पुनर्चक्रण और अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूंजी सब्सिडी योजनाओं के साथ-साथ निवेश प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं।
चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए सरकार की अन्य पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. खान मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के तहत, जिसे 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शुरू किया गया था। सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है। यह योजना लिथियम, निकल और कोबाल्ट सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के लिए पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करती है, ताकि प्रयुक्त लिथियम-आयन बैटरी (एलआईबी) और ई-कचरे जैसे उत्पादों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का पुनर्चक्रण किया जा सके और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाया जा सके तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर आयात निर्भरता को कम किया जा सके।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने “एमएसएमई योजना के तहत पुनर्चक्रण क्लस्टरों के गठन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे से संसाधनों की पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी” नामक परियोजना के माध्यम से अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र की क्षमता निर्माण और उन्नयन के लिए एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की पहल की है, जिससे संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
3. पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अत्याधुनिक पुनर्चक्रण बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और घरेलू अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और तकनीकी सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु 10 दिसंबर, 2024 को CSIR प्रयोगशालाओं और पुनर्चक्रण संगठनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने में सुविधा प्रदान की है।
4. मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली), जो नागरिकों द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है और जिसका उद्देश्य दैनिक स्वैच्छिक कार्यों के माध्यम से व्यक्तियों को स्थायी जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित और सक्षम बनाना है, ऊर्जा और जल संरक्षण, अपशिष्ट कमी और पृथक्करण, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक का कम उपयोग और स्थायी खाद्य प्रणालियों सहित चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़े क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करती है। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न हितधारकों, जिनमें संबंधित मंत्रालय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें शामिल हैं, के सहयोग से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कई जन लामबंदी अभियान और जागरूकता पहल की हैं।
5. केंद्र सरकार ने स्वैच्छिक वाहन-बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वी-वीएमपी) तैयार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के अलावा अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को उनकी उपयुक्तता के आधार पर सख्ती से स्क्रैप करना और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देना है, जो मुख्य रूप से स्वचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने और उसके वैज्ञानिक पुनर्चक्रण पर केंद्रित है।
6. केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) 2025-26 के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) पर वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने को बढ़ावा देने और स्वैच्छिक वाहन-बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत संबंधित कार्यान्वयन उपायों के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।