Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION THROUGH SKILL DEVELOPMENT
23 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through its various programmes and policies has prioritised skill development to create self- and wage-employment opportunities, and has moved from fragmented, low-scale skilling efforts towards creating a larger, more coordinated, digitally enabled, and education-integrated skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem. Under Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country, including women in rural areas. SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
Details of the candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE in India, Uttar Pradesh and its Chandauli district are as under:
PMKVY
(since inception to 31.12.2025)
JSS
(Since 2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
NAPS
(Since 2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
CTS / ITI
(2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
All India
1,64,34,210
34,14,181
47,19,923
1,07,42,151
Uttar Pradesh
25,09,363
6,18,416
3,60,627
25,50,273
Chandauli district
18,923
13,265
2,706
29,759
The schemes of MSDE are demand driven and training centres under these schemes are set up or engaged on need basis. Details of the training centres engaged under the schemes of MSDE in India, Uttar Pradesh and its Chandauli district are as under:
PMKVY 4.0 Centres
(STT+SP)*
JSS Centres
NAPS Establishments
ITIs
(Govt & Pvt)
Pan India
12,856
294
55,424
14,615
Uttar Pradesh
2,581
47
7,487
3,304
Chandauli district
31
1
92
43
* Short-term Training (STT) and Special Projects (SP)
Some additional initiatives of the Government to promote wage and self-employment include:
1. To enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country, Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme inter-alia aims to upgrade 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model, wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs. Also, it aims to augment capacity of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
2. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDPs) and Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programmes (ESDPs) through its autonomous institutions viz. the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, to promote entrepreneurship and self-employment ventures. Also, MSDE in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog, launched Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February 2025 in the North Eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and also in Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. The programme aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students through Entrepreneurship Awareness Training (EAP) and Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP).
3. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) across the country. This is a demand driven & Central Sector Scheme. The proposals under the scheme are received from the State/UT Governments to address the common needs of existing cluster in their States/UTs. Under MSE-CDP Scheme, the proposal for setting up of Common Facility Centers (CFC) in Rice Mill Cluster, Chandauli in Uttar Pradesh was approved at a total project cost of Rs. 15.00 crore with GoI grant of Rs. 12.0 crore during financial year 2021-22.
4. The incubation centres for supporting start-up /new enterprises are being supported by various initiatives/schemes like Agri-Business Incubation Centres by Mo Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Next Generation Incubation scheme of Mo Electronics & IT, Atal Incubation Centres of NITI Aayog, Biotechnology Incubation Centres of D/o Biotechnology, PM Formulisation of Micro Food Enterprises of Mo Food Processing Industries, etc.
5. Further, Government is also implementing employment generation schemes/programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NULM), PM Vikshit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, PM Vishwakarma, and others.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنا
23 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے اپنی مختلف پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کے ذریعے مہارت کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے جس سے خود روزگاری اور اجرت پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں، اور یہ منتشر، کم پیمانے والی ہنر مندی کی کوششوں سے بڑھ کر ایک بڑا، زیادہ مربوط، ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال اور تعلیم سے مربوط ہنر مندی اور کاروباری نظام بنانے کی طرف بڑھ چکی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، وزارت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مہارت، ری اسکل اور اپ اسکل ٹریننگ فراہم کرتی ہے، جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے۔ ملک بھر کے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو بشمول دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین اس میں شامل ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد بھارتی نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا اور صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے لیس کرنا ہے۔
بھارت، اتر پردیش اور اس کے چنداؤلی ضلع میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم کے وی وائی
(آغاز سے لے کر 31.12.2025 تک)
جے ایس ایس
(2018-19 سے 31.12.2025 تک)
نیپس
(2018-19 سے 31.12.2025 تک)
سی ٹی ایس / آئی ٹی آئی
(2018-19 تا 31.12.2025)
آل انڈیا
1,64,34,210
34,14,181
47,19,923
1,07,42,151
اتر پردیش
25,09,363
6,18,416
3,60,627
25,50,273
چنداؤلی ضلع
18,923
13,265
2,706
29,759
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیمیں طلب پر مبنی ہیں اور ان اسکیموں کے تحت تربیتی مراکز ضرورت کی بنیاد پر قائم یا فعال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ بھارت، اتر پردیش اور اس کے چنداؤلی ضلع میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے تحت چلنے والے تربیتی مراکز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 سینٹرز
(ایس ٹی ٹی+ایس پی)*
جے ایس ایس سینٹرز
این اے پی ایس کے ادارے
آئی ٹی آئیز
(گورنمنٹ اور پرائیویٹ)
پین انڈیا
12,856
294
55,424
14,615
اتر پردیش
2,581
47
7,487
3,304
چنداؤلی ضلع
31
1
92
43
* قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور خصوصی منصوبے (ایس پی)
حکومت کی اجرت اور خود روزگاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کچھ اضافی اقدامات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبیلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن بذریعہ اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم سیتو) اسکیم کا مقصد 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی آئیز) کو ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے، جس میں اپ گریڈ میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید لیبز، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس کا مقصد بھوبنیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور، اور لدھیانا میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی اداروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، جس میں مہارت کے شعبے کے لیے مخصوص قومی مراکز برائے مہارت قائم کرنا شامل ہے، جس میں عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ٹرینرز کی اعلیٰ تربیت پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
2. وزارت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اپنے خود مختار اداروں جیسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ایس ایس بی یو ڈی)، نوئیڈا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای)، گوہاٹی کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرامز (ای ڈی پیز) اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرامز (ای ایس ڈی پیز) نافذ کرتی ہے، تاکہ کاروباری اور خود روزگار کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم کے تعاون سے فروری 2025 میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، میگھالیہ، میزورم اور اتر پردیش و تلنگانہ میں سواوالمبینی - ایک خواتین کاروباری پروگرام شروع کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین طلبا میں کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں انٹرپرینیورشپ آگاہی ٹریننگ (ای اے پی) اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) شامل ہیں۔
• iii. وزارت مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے ادارے (ایم ایس ایم ای) ملک بھر میں مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباروں - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک طلب پر مبنی اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تجاویز ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے موصول ہوتی ہیں تاکہ اپنے ریاستوں/یو ٹیز میں موجودہ کلسٹر کی مشترکہ ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت، اتر پردیش کے چانداؤلی کے رائس مل کلسٹر میں کامن فیسلٹی سینٹرز (سی ایف سی) قائم کرنے کی تجویز کو کل 15.00 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 12.0 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ شامل تھی۔
• iv. اسٹارٹ اپ/نئے اداروں کی حمایت کے لیے انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کو مختلف اقدامات/اسکیموں کی حمایت حاصل ہے، جیسے کہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی زرعی کاروباری انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی نیکسٹ جنریشن انکیوبیشن اسکیم، نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، بایوٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹرز آف ڈی/او بایوٹیکنالوجی، پی ایم فارمولائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ انٹرپرائزز آف مو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے ذریعے، وغیرہ۔
1. مزید برآں، حکومت وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈز مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دین دیال اپادھیایا گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی)، دیہی خود روزگار اور تربیتی ادارے (آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز)، دین دیندیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈز مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، وزیر اعظم وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا، پی ایم وشوکرما اور دیگر جیسے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اسکیمیں/پروگرام بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی کی ترقی انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔