Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
INDIA SKILLS ACCELERATOR INITIATIVE
23 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has partnered with the World Economic Forum (WEF) for the India Skill Accelerator initiative, and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in 2026 for cooperation in the fields of Skill Development and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET).
Under the MoU, the India Skill Accelerator is envisaged as a multi-stakeholder platform to facilitate identification, scaling and acceleration of innovative solutions and public–private partnerships to address skill gaps and strengthen the TVET ecosystem in the country. The initiative involves participation from Government, industry, academia, training providers and other relevant stakeholders.
The initiative envisages alignment of skill training and reskilling with industry requirements, promotion of innovative financing mechanisms, and enhanced coordination among stakeholders in line with India’s Vision @2047. It also provides for alignment with the National Education Policy 2020 through flexible learning pathways and use of frameworks such as the Academic Bank of Credits, while leveraging Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) and regulatory bodies such as All India Council for Technical Education and University Grants Commission.
Further, the initiative focuses on emerging global skill demand trends, facilitation of mobility through mutual recognition of qualifications, promotion of innovation activities, and engagement in “Future of Work” domains and entrepreneurship.
The initiative is presently in the initial phase of operationalizatioin and is focused on establishing the institutional and partnership framework for implementation. Accordingly, specific skill development programmes, learner enrollment and industry partnership figures under this initiative will evolve as the Action plan and pilot interventions are operationalized.
The monitoring and implementation framework has been envisaged under the MoU. It includes participation of Government and private sector stakeholders and preparation of an Action Plan outlining the roles and responsibilities of stakeholders. MSDE, through its agencies, will oversee implementation of agreed upon project milestones and outputs, and monitor progress of the initiative through periodic review mechanisms.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
‘इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सीलरेटर' पहल
23 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने इंडिया स्किल एक्सेलेरेटर पहल के लिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के साथ साझेदारी की है, और कौशल विकास तथा तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए वर्ष2026 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
समझौते ज्ञापन के तहत, इंडिया स्किल एक्सेलेरेटर को एक बहु-हितधारक मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य कौशल अंतर को दूर करने और देश में टीवीईटीइकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारियों की पहचान, विस्तार और एक्सेलेरेशन को सुगम बनाना है। इस पहल में सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों की भागीदारी शामिल है।
इस पहल में कौशल प्रशिक्षण और पुनर्कौशलीकरण को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने, नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्रों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के विजन @2047 के अनुरूप हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमे लचीले अधिगम उपायों और अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट्स जैसे ढांचों के उपयोग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के साथ संरेखण का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।साथ ही उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआईएस) और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग जैसे नियामक निकायों का लाभ उठाती है।
इसके अलावा, यह पहल उभरते वैश्विक कौशल मांग रुझानों, योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता के माध्यम से गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाने, नवाचार गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और "भविष्य के कार्य" क्षेत्रों और उद्यमशीलता में कार्यरत रहने पर केंद्रित है।
यह पहल वर्तमान में परिचालन के प्रारंभिक चरण में है और इसका उद्देश्य कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थागत और साझेदारी ढांचा स्थापित करना है। तदनुसार, इस पहल के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, शिक्षार्थी नामांकन और उद्योग साझेदारी के आंकड़े कार्य योजना और प्रायोगिक हस्तक्षेपों के परिचालन के साथ विकसित होंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अंतर्गत निगरानी एवं कार्यान्वयन ढांचा परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसमें सरकारी एवं निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों की भागीदारी तथा हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करने वाली कार्य योजना का निर्माण शामिल है। एमएसडीई, अपनी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से, परियोजना के स्वीकृत लक्ष्यों और परिणामों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगा तथा आवधिक समीक्षा तंत्रों के माध्यम से पहल की प्रगति की निगरानी करेगा।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।