وزارات ثقافت
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سنٹر فار آرٹس کی جانب سے جنجاتی گورو کتاب
23 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)نے ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی تاریخ ، ثقافت اور تعاون کے بارے میں معلومات کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور پھیلانے کی اپنی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر ’’جنجاتی گورو‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب شائع کی ہے ۔
اس اشاعت میں جدوجہد آزادی کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر میں قبائلی معاشروں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے ممتاز قبائلی رہنماؤں اور تحریکوں سے متعلق تاریخی بیانیے ، آرکائیول ذرائع ، اور علمی تشریحات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ اس کتاب کا مقصد دانشوروں ، طلباء اور عام لوگوں میں قبائلی ورثے ، بہادری اور ثقافتی روایات کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس اشاعت میں قبائلی مزاحمتی تحریکوں کے حوالے شامل ہیں اور جدوجہد آزادی سے وابستہ بہادر شخصیات کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں من گڑھ دھام سے جڑے قبائلی ہیروز کی قربانیوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مقام تاریخی طور پر گووند گرو کی قیادت میں قبائلی بغاوت اور متعدد قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی شہادت سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے اور بھرپور قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویز سازی ، تحفظ اور نمائش کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے دس ریاستوں میں گیارہ قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے عجائب گھروں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے نایاب نوادرات ، روایتی لباس ، زیورات ، ہتھیار اور مختلف قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگی اور ثقافت کی عکاسی کرنے والے دیگر عناصر کی نمائش کے لیے نسلی عجائب گھروں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔
مزید برآں اپنے تحقیقی ڈویژنوں اور اسکالرز اور ثقافتی اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، آئی جی این سی اے قبائلی ورثے ، زبانی روایات ، اور تاریخی بیانیے کی دستاویزات میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔جس میں ادب اور اشاعتیں شامل ہیں جو ملک بھر میں قبائلی رہنماؤں کی شراکت اور شہادت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
فی الحال من گڑھ دھام کو قومی یادگار قرار دینے کے لیے ایسی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔

Ministry of Culture
JANJATI GAURAV BOOK BY IGNCA
23 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) has published a book titled “Janjati Gaurav” as part of its efforts to document and disseminate knowledge on the history, culture, and contributions of India’s tribal communities.
The publication highlights the significant role of tribal societies in the freedom struggle as well as in nation-building. It brings together historical narratives, archival sources, and scholarly interpretations relating to prominent tribal leaders and movements from different regions of the country. The book also aims to promote wider awareness of tribal heritage, valor, and cultural traditions among scholars, students, and the general public.
The publication includes references to tribal resistance movements and highlights the contributions of heroic figures associated with the freedom struggle. It also refers to the sacrifices of tribal heroes connected with Mangarh Dham, a site historically linked to the tribal uprising led by Govind Guru and the martyrdom of numerous tribal freedom fighters.
With a view to acknowledge the contributions of tribal freedom fighters and to document, preserve and exhibit rich tribal cultural heritage, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned eleven Tribal Freedom Fighters Museums across ten States. In addition, ethnographic museums have also been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to showcase rare artefacts, traditional attire, ornaments, weapons, and other elements reflecting the life and culture of various tribal communities.
Furthermore, through its research divisions and collaborative initiatives with scholars and cultural institutions, the IGNCA contributes to the documentation of tribal heritage, oral traditions, and historical narratives, including literature and publications highlighting the contributions and martyrdom of tribal leaders across the country.
At present, no such proposal is under consideration to declare Mangarh Dham a national monument.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.