संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र द्वारा प्रकाशित जनजाति गौरव पुस्तक
23 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईएनजीसीए) ने देश के जनजातीय समाज के इतिहास, संस्कृति और योगदान का दस्तावेजीकरण और इसका प्रसार करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत ‘जनजाति गौरव’ नामक एक पुस्तक प्रकाशित की है।
यह प्रकाशन स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और राष्ट्र निर्माण में जनजातीय समाज की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसमें देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख जनजातीय नेताओं और आंदोलनों से संबंधित ऐतिहासिक वृत्तांत, अभिलेखीय स्रोत और विद्वानों की व्याख्याएं संकलित की गई हैं। पुस्तक का उद्देश्य विद्वानों, छात्रों और आम जनता के बीच जनजातीय विरासत, शौर्य और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
इस प्रकाशन में आदिवासी प्रतिरोध आंदोलनों का उल्लेख है और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े वीर व्यक्तित्वों के योगदान को दर्शाया गया है। इसमें मानगढ़ धाम से जुड़े आदिवासी नायकों के बलिदानों का भी उल्लेख है जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से गोविंद गुरु के नेतृत्व में हुए आदिवासी विद्रोह और अनेक आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान से संबंधित स्थल है।
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को मान्यता देने और समृद्ध आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण और प्रदर्शन के उद्देश्य से, जनजातीय मंत्रालय ने दस राज्यों में ग्यारह जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनजातीय मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों के जीवन और संस्कृति को दर्शाने वाली दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों, पारंपरिक परिधानों, आभूषणों, हथियारों और अन्य तत्वों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नृवंशविज्ञान संग्रहालयों को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, अपने अनुसंधान विभागों और विद्वानों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र जनजातीय विरासत, मौखिक परंपराओं और ऐतिहासिक कथाओं के संरक्षण और दस्तावेजीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह केंद्र साहित्य और प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से देशभर के जनजातीय नेताओं के योगदान और उनके बलिदान को दर्शाने का भी कार्य करता है।
मानगढ़ धाम को राष्ट्रीय स्मारक घोषित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव फिलहाल विचाराधीन नहीं है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
JANJATI GAURAV BOOK BY IGNCA
23 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) has published a book titled “Janjati Gaurav” as part of its efforts to document and disseminate knowledge on the history, culture, and contributions of India’s tribal communities.
The publication highlights the significant role of tribal societies in the freedom struggle as well as in nation-building. It brings together historical narratives, archival sources, and scholarly interpretations relating to prominent tribal leaders and movements from different regions of the country. The book also aims to promote wider awareness of tribal heritage, valor, and cultural traditions among scholars, students, and the general public.
The publication includes references to tribal resistance movements and highlights the contributions of heroic figures associated with the freedom struggle. It also refers to the sacrifices of tribal heroes connected with Mangarh Dham, a site historically linked to the tribal uprising led by Govind Guru and the martyrdom of numerous tribal freedom fighters.
With a view to acknowledge the contributions of tribal freedom fighters and to document, preserve and exhibit rich tribal cultural heritage, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned eleven Tribal Freedom Fighters Museums across ten States. In addition, ethnographic museums have also been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to showcase rare artefacts, traditional attire, ornaments, weapons, and other elements reflecting the life and culture of various tribal communities.
Furthermore, through its research divisions and collaborative initiatives with scholars and cultural institutions, the IGNCA contributes to the documentation of tribal heritage, oral traditions, and historical narratives, including literature and publications highlighting the contributions and martyrdom of tribal leaders across the country.
At present, no such proposal is under consideration to declare Mangarh Dham a national monument.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.