संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण
23 MAR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 के दौरान घोषित ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन (जीबीएम), भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय (एमओसी) की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य पांडुलिपियों के सर्वेक्षण और पंजीकरण, मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना और साझेदारी का निर्माण, प्रलेखन, संरक्षण, संवर्धन, डिजिटलीकरण, पांडुलिपियों के प्रकाशन और क्षमता निर्माण एवं अनुसंधान सहित विभिन्न घटकों के तहत पांडुलिपियों से संबंधित गतिविधियों को करना है।
भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत की रक्षा के लिए जीबीएम के तहत ऐसे संस्थानों को जो अभिन्न रूप से निवारक और उपचारात्मक विधियों से पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण करते हैं को शामिल करना है। शामिल संस्थानों में संरक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और उन्नयन, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करना आदि शामिल हैं।
हाल ही में, 12-13 फरवरी, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ स्थित राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक संपदा संरक्षण अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एनआरएलसी) में दो दिवसीय संरक्षण कार्यशाला का सफल समापन हुआ। इसमें जीबीएम से जुड़े संस्थानों के 40 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। मेटाडेटा निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल भंडार (एनडीआर) पर इसके एकीकरण, उपकरणों की तैनाती, एआई-एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और दीर्घकालिक डेटा भंडारण सहित विभिन्न कार्यों के लिए तकनीकी साझेदारों को शामिल किया गया है।
देश भर में डीवीडी, एचडीडी, माइक्रोफिल्म जैसे विभिन्न प्रारूपों में 8 लाख से अधिक डिजिटाइज्ड पांडुलिपियां उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से 1.29 लाख पांडुलिपियों को ज्ञान भारतम् पोर्टल पर आम लोग देख सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Digitization of Manuscript Heritage
23 MAR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam Mission (GBM), announced during Union Budget 2025-26, is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India to undertake manuscripts related activities under various components including survey and registration of manuscripts, building robust technology infrastructure and partnership, documentation, preservation, conservation, digitization, publication of manuscripts and capacity building & research.
The steps envisaged under GBM to safeguard India's manuscript heritage includes onboarding of institutions making conservation of manuscripts an integral activity there through preventive and curative methods, establishment and upgradation of conservation laboratories in the onboarded institutions, conducting capacity building programs, workshops and hands-on training etc.
Recently, two-day conservation workshop was successfully concluded at National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 12th - 13th February, 2026 with participation of more than 40 participants from the institutions onboarded with GBM. Technical partners have been onboarded for various functions including metadata creation and its integration on National Digital Repository (NDR), deployment of equipments, AI-integrated digital platform and long-term data storage.
More than 8 lakh digitized manuscripts in different formats such as DVD, HDD, microfilms are available across the country, out of which, 1.29 lakh manuscripts are accessible, in view mode, to the public on the Gyan Bharatam Portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.