Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Mission Shakti’ aims at strengthening interventions for women’s safety, security and empowerment
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, a package of six services provided to eligible beneficiaries
Mission Vatsalya implemented to deliver services for better outreach and protection for Children in Need of Care and Protection and Children in Conflict with Law
23 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the country for the welfare of women and children, which are placed under three verticals, viz. (1) Mission Shakti, for safety, protection and empowerment of women; (2) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition & health indicators in the country; and (3) Mission Vatsalya, for protection and welfare of children in difficult circumstances.
(1) Mission Shakti: The ‘Mission Shakti’ aims at strengthening interventions for women’s safety, security and empowerment. It seeks to focus on proposing strategies for improving convergence across Ministries/ Departments and at different levels of governance. Mission Shakti comprises of two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for safety and security of women and empowerment of women respectively.
The “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women. It has the components of One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and Nari Adalat.
The “Samarthya” sub scheme is for empowerment of women. It has the components of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Palna and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW). It is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored sub scheme, under which funds are released to the States/UTs for implementation of various components.
Further, SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women) functions as a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for all components of Mission Shakti. It serves as a single window system to bridge the information and knowledge gap regarding schemes and facilities available for women as well as guide them to avail the benefits and entitlements.
Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW) known as SANKALP: HEW (Supportive Action for Nurturing and Knowledge-Based Advancement, Last-Mile Delivery and Potential Realization of Women : Hub for Empowerment of Women), set up at National, State and District levels for empowerment of women with aims to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at Central, State/ UT and district levels with the mandate to create an environment in which women realize their full potential to address gaps in state action for women and for promoting inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence through strengthening the processes that promote holistic empowerment of women by creating an environment conducive to social change by improving access and utilization of government schemes.
(2) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0): In the 15th Finance Commission, components of nutritional support for children below the age of 6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers, Adolescent Girls (14 – 18 years); Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years]; Anganwadi infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadi, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganised under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0).
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, a package of six services are provided to the eligible beneficiaries i.e Supplementary Nutrition (SNP), Pre-school Non-Formal Education, Nutrition & Health Education, Immunization, Health Check-up, and Referral Services. Three of the six services, viz., Immunization, Health check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through National Health Mission (NHM) & Public Health Infrastructure. Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme.
Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) is one of the six services provided through Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) located across the country under Anganwadi Services. ECCE component covers children aged 3–6 years who receive pre-school education at AWCs, while children aged 0–3 years are reached through structured home visits
(3) Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya (erstwhile Child Protection Services Scheme (ICPS)) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) which is implemented through States/Union Territories (UTs) to deliver services for better outreach and protection for Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP) and Children in Conflict with Law (CCL) which include Institutional Care and Non-Institutional Care in a mission mode with the objective to: (i) Support and sustain Children in difficult circumstances (ii) Develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds (iii) Provide scope for green field projects for encouraging innovative solutions (iv) Cement convergent action by gap funding, if required.
Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing an integrated centrally sponsored scheme for School education- Samagra Shiksha. The scheme treats school education holistically, without segmentation from pre-primary to class XII and aligned with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 with aim to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process. The scheme also provides support for the implementation of the RTE Act.
Under Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities for Universalization of School Education including opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, development/strengthening of school infrastructure in northern border areas under Vibrant Village Programme, setting up, up-gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, construction of hostels for PVTGs under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), construction of hostels under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) for unsaturated ST population, free uniforms to eligible children and free text books at elementary level, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives. Special training for age-appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centres at worksites, transport/ escort facility are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system including support to complete their education through NIOS/SIOS. Under the student-oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability etc.
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) are residential schools for girls belonging to Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) such as Schedule Tribe, Schedule Caste, Other Backward Class, Economically Weaker Section of the society in Educationally Backward Blocks (EBBs). The objective of the scheme is to ensure access to quality education for girls from SEDGs and reduce the gender gap at the elementary to senior secondary level by setting up residential schools with boarding facilities
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
‘मिशन शक्ति’ का उद्देश्य महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों को सुदृढ़ करना है
'मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों को छह सेवाओं का एक पैकेज दिया जाता है
‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ 'देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों और कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों' को सुरक्षा देने के लिए लागू किया गया
23 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश में महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाएँ लागू कर रहा है, जिन्हें तीन श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है: (1) मिशन शक्ति-महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए; (2) सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 - देश में पोषण और स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में सुधार के लिए; और (3) मिशन वात्सल्य-कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के संरक्षण और कल्याण के लिए।
1. मिशन शक्ति: ‘मिशन शक्ति’ का उद्देश्य महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाना है। इसका मुख्य ज़ोर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और शासन के अलग-अलग स्तरों के बीच तालमेल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए रणनीतियाँ सुझाने पर है। मिशन शक्ति में दो उप-योजनाएँ शामिल हैं- ‘संबल’ और ‘सामर्थ्य’—जो क्रमशः महिलाओं की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित हैं।
'संबल' उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए है। यह 'महिला हेल्पलाइन', 'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' और 'नारी अदालत' घटकों का एकल केंद्र हैं।
'सामर्थ्य' उप-योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए है। इसमें' प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना', 'शक्ति सदन', 'सखी निवास', 'पालना' और 'संकल्प': महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण का केंद्र हैं। यह एक मांग आधारित केंद्र प्रायोजित उप-योजना है, जिसके तहत विभिन्न घटकों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी किया जाता है।
'संकल्प': महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के हब (एचइडब्ल्यू), मिशन शक्ति के सभी घटकों के लिए एक परियोजना की निगरानी इकाई के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह महिलाओं के लिए उपलब्ध योजनाओं और सुविधाओं के संबंध में सूचना और ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटने के साथ-साथ उन्हें लाभ और अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने हेतु एक 'एकल खिड़की प्रणाली' के रूप में कार्य करता है।
महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण का केंद्र (एचइडब्ल्यू) जिसे 'संकल्प' (महिलाओं के पोषण और ज्ञान-आधारित प्रगति, अंतिम-महिला तक सेवा वितरण और क्षमता प्राप्ति हेतु सहायक कार्रवाई: महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण केंद्र) के रूप में जाना जाता है, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर स्थापित किया गया है।
इसका उद्देश्य केंद्र, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिला स्तर पर महिलाओं के लिए बनाई गई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार करना है जिसमें महिलाएँ अपनी पूर्ण क्षमता का एहसास कर सकें, महिलाओं के लिए सरकारी कार्यों में मौजूद कमियों को दूर कर सकें और ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करके अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण को बढ़ावा दे सकें जो महिलाओं के समग्र सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देती हैं। यह सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुँच और उनके उपयोग में सुधार करके सामाजिक परिवर्तन के अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने पर केंद्रित है।
1. 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' (मिशन पोषण 2.0): 15वें वित्त आयोग में, 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों (14-18 वर्ष) के लिए पोषण के घटक; प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (3-6 वर्ष); आधुनिक, उन्नत सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी सहित आंगनवाड़ी अवसंरचना, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के तहत पुनर्गठित किया गया है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों को छह सेवाओं का एक पैकेज प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें पूरक पोषण, विद्यालय पूर्व अनौपचारिक शिक्षा, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं शामिल हैं। इन छह सेवाओं में से तीन सेवाएं—यानी टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित हैं और इन्हें 'राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशनतथा 'सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचनाके माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है। 'मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है।
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (इसीसीइ), आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के तहत देश भर में स्थित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली छह सेवाओं में से एक है। प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा घटक 3-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए है जो आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर विद्यालय-पूर्व शिक्षा प्राप्त करते हैं, जबकि 0-3 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों तक 'व्यवस्थित गृह दौरों' के माध्यम से पहुँचा जाता है।
1. मिशन वात्सल्य: मिशन वात्सल्य (पहले बाल संरक्षण सेवा योजना (आईसीपीएस)) एक केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों और कानून का उलंघन करने वाले बच्चों तक बेहतर पहुँच और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवाएँ प्रदान करना है। इसमें संस्थागत देखभाल और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल को 'मिशन मोड' में शामिल किया गया है, जिसके मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं: (i) कठिन परिस्थितियों में रह रहे बच्चों को सहायता और संबल प्रदान करना; (ii) विविध पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए संदर्भ-आधारित समाधान विकसित करना; (iii) नवीन समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 'ग्रीन फील्ड परियोजनाओं' के लिए अवसर प्रदान करना; (iv) यदि आवश्यक हो, तो वित्तीय अंतराल को भरने हेतु वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रयासों के बीच समन्वय और एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करना।
इसके अलावा, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत, केंद्र-प्रायोजित योजना-'समग्र शिक्षा' लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना स्कूली शिक्षा को समग्र रूप से देखती है-प्री-प्राइमरी से लेकर कक्षा 12 तक, बिना किसी वर्गीकरण के। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिले और उन्हें एक ऐसा समतापूर्ण और समावेशी कक्षा वातावरण मिले, जो उनकी विविध पृष्ठभूमि, बहुभाषी ज़रूरतों और अलग-अलग शैक्षणिक क्षमताओं का ध्यान रखे, और उन्हें सीखने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाए। यह योजना शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन में भी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
'समग्र शिक्षा' के तहत, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्कूली शिक्षा के सार्वभौमीकरण के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इन गतिविधियों में सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्तर तक के नए स्कूल खोलना, स्कूल की इमारतें और अतिरिक्त क्लासरूम बनाना, 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' के तहत उत्तरी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्कूल अवसंरचना का विकास करना, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों की स्थापना, उन्हें अपग्रेड करना और चलाना, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आवासीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना करना, 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान' (पीएमजेएएनएमएएन) के तहत विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए छात्रावास बनाना, 'धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियानके तहत उन अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी के लिए छात्रावास बनाना जहाँ अभी तक सुविधाएँ नहीं पहुँची हैं, पात्र बच्चों को मुफ़्त यूनिफ़ॉर्म और प्राथमिक स्तर पर मुफ़्त पाठ्यपुस्तकें देना, परिवहन भत्ता देना और नामांकन व बच्चों को स्कूल में बनाए रखने के लिए अभियान चलाना शामिल है। स्कूल न जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए उनकी उम्र के हिसाब से दाखिला दिलाने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण, बड़े बच्चों के लिए आवासीय और बिना आवास के प्रशिक्षण, अस्थाई हॉस्टल/आवासीय शिविर, कार्यस्थलों पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, परिवहन/एस्कॉर्ट सुविधा को भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि स्कूल से बाहर के बच्चों को औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली में लाया जा सके। इसमें एनआईओएस/एसआईओएस के माध्यम से उनकी शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए सहायता भी शामिल है। खास ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों के लिए छात्र-केंद्रित घटक के तहत, खास ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों की पहचान और मूल्यांकन, सहायक उपकरण और यंत्र, ब्रेल किट और किताबें, उचित शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री और विकलांग छात्राओं को वज़ीफ़ा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय उन लड़कियों के लिए आवासीय विद्यालय हैं जो सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूहों से संबंधित हैं—जैसे अनुसूचित जनजाति, अनुसूचित जाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग और जो शैक्षिक रूप से पिछड़े ब्लॉकों में स्थित हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग से आने वाली लड़कियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है, और बोर्डिंग सुविधाओं वाले आवासीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना करके प्राथमिक से वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर तक लैंगिक अंतर को कम करना है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।