Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF TRIBAL WELFARE SCHEMES IN BEED, MAHARASHTRA
23 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that As per the state of Maharashtra , Beed District falls outside the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) area and is therefore classified as an OTSP (Outside Tribal Sub Plan) district. In view of this, community development or infrastructure-based tribal schemes are not implemented in the district. However, individual beneficiary-oriented schemes for tribal people are implemented under the District Annual Plan, State Plan, and Central Plan.
The implementation of these schemes is monitored by the concerned Project Office. To ensure that benefits reach the intended tribal beneficiaries, Tribal Inspectors are deputed to conduct spot verification of beneficiaries. After field verification, the inspectors submit their reports to the Project Office to confirm that the benefits have been received by the actual beneficiaries.
Further, no complaints have been received from tribal communities in Beed District regarding non-receipt of benefits under these schemes. The Project Office also reviews the outcomes of the schemes through government-authorised agencies to ensure proper delivery of benefits.
For providing basic facilities such as education, healthcare, drinking water, roads and employment, the Project Office implements various community development schemes under the Thakkar Bappa Tribal Vasti Development Programme. Based on the requirements raised by the Gram Panchayats and tribal communities, works such as construction of cement concrete roads, community centres, Mangal Karyalay, cremation ground sheds, protection walls, water filtration systems, drainage lines, pipelines, and installation of solar high mast lights are undertaken.
Further, the Government has recently introduced the DhartiAaba Tribal Village Development Scheme. Under this scheme, the Central Government has selected tribal villages covered under the Antyodaya Yojana for focused development. In Beed District, two villages i.e, NimgaonKhalwad and Kuppi in Wadwani Taluka have been selected under the scheme as per the prescribed norms.
c) Government is implementing Skill Development Scheme for Tribal unemployment Youth through Nucleus Budget Scheme i.e. Training of Plumber, Two-Wheeler Garage mechanic, Security Guard, photography, computer operator, sales man Training for mall, and various scheme for income generation i.e. supply of Atta Chakki, Pulverizer, Mandap Decoration, Juicer machine, Katlari shop, etc.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के बीड में जनजातीय कल्याण योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन
23 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि महाराष्ट्र का बीड जिला जनजातीय उप-योजना (टीएसपी) क्षेत्र से बाहर आता है और इसलिए इसे ओटीएसपी (जनजातीय उप-योजना से बाहर) जिले के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इस कारण, जिले में सामुदायिक विकास या अवसंरचना-आधारित जनजातीय योजनाएं लागू नहीं की जाती हैं। हालांकि, जनजातीय लोगों के लिए व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी-उन्मुख योजनाएं जिला वार्षिक योजना, राज्य योजना और केंद्रीय योजना के अंतर्गत लागू की जाती हैं।
इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी संबंधित परियोजना कार्यालय द्वारा की जाती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लाभ लक्षित जनजातीय लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे जनजातीय निरीक्षकों को लाभार्थियों के सत्यापन के लिए नियुक्त किया जाता है। क्षेत्र सत्यापन के बाद, निरीक्षक परियोजना कार्यालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हैं ताकि यह पुष्टि हो सके कि लाभ वास्तविक लाभार्थियों को प्राप्त हो गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, बीड जिले में जनजातीय समुदायों से इन योजनाओं के तहत लाभ प्राप्त न होने के संबंध में कोई शिकायत प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। परियोजना कार्यालय सरकारी अधिकृत एजेंसियों के माध्यम से योजनाओं के परिणामों की समीक्षा भी करता है ताकि लाभों का उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पेयजल, सड़कें और रोजगार जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, परियोजना कार्यालय ठक्कर बप्पा आदिवासी बस्ती विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न सामुदायिक विकास योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन करता है। ग्राम पंचायतों और जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा व्यक्त की गई आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, सीमेंट कंक्रीट की सड़कों, सामुदायिक केंद्रों, मंगल कार्यालय, श्मशान घाट शेड, सुरक्षा दीवारों, जल शोधन प्रणालियों, जल निकासी लाइनों, पाइपलाइनों के निर्माण और सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली उच्च-स्तरीय लाइटों की स्थापना जैसे कार्य किए जाते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने हाल ही में धरतीआबा आदिवासी ग्राम विकास योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार ने अंत्योदय योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले जनजातीय गांवों का चयन लक्षित विकास के लिए किया है। बीड जिले में, वडवानी तालुका के दो गांवों, निमगांव खलवाड़ और कुप्पी को निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार इस योजना के अंतर्गत चुना गया है।
सरकार जनजातीय बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए नाभिकीय बजट योजना के माध्यम से कौशल विकास योजना लागू कर रही है, जैसे कि प्लंबर, दोपहिया वाहन गैरेज मैकेनिक, सुरक्षा गार्ड, फोटोग्राफी, कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर, मॉल के लिए सेल्समैन का प्रशिक्षण और आय सृजन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं, जैसे कि आटा चक्की, पल्वराइज़र, मंडप सजावट, जूसर मशीन, कटलारी की दुकान आदि की आपूर्ति।