Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF TRIBAL WELFARE SCHEMES IN BEED, MAHARASHTRA
23 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that As per the state of Maharashtra , Beed District falls outside the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) area and is therefore classified as an OTSP (Outside Tribal Sub Plan) district. In view of this, community development or infrastructure-based tribal schemes are not implemented in the district. However, individual beneficiary-oriented schemes for tribal people are implemented under the District Annual Plan, State Plan, and Central Plan.
The implementation of these schemes is monitored by the concerned Project Office. To ensure that benefits reach the intended tribal beneficiaries, Tribal Inspectors are deputed to conduct spot verification of beneficiaries. After field verification, the inspectors submit their reports to the Project Office to confirm that the benefits have been received by the actual beneficiaries.
Further, no complaints have been received from tribal communities in Beed District regarding non-receipt of benefits under these schemes. The Project Office also reviews the outcomes of the schemes through government-authorised agencies to ensure proper delivery of benefits.
For providing basic facilities such as education, healthcare, drinking water, roads and employment, the Project Office implements various community development schemes under the Thakkar Bappa Tribal Vasti Development Programme. Based on the requirements raised by the Gram Panchayats and tribal communities, works such as construction of cement concrete roads, community centres, Mangal Karyalay, cremation ground sheds, protection walls, water filtration systems, drainage lines, pipelines, and installation of solar high mast lights are undertaken.
Further, the Government has recently introduced the DhartiAaba Tribal Village Development Scheme. Under this scheme, the Central Government has selected tribal villages covered under the Antyodaya Yojana for focused development. In Beed District, two villages i.e, NimgaonKhalwad and Kuppi in Wadwani Taluka have been selected under the scheme as per the prescribed norms.
c) Government is implementing Skill Development Scheme for Tribal unemployment Youth through Nucleus Budget Scheme i.e. Training of Plumber, Two-Wheeler Garage mechanic, Security Guard, photography, computer operator, sales man Training for mall, and various scheme for income generation i.e. supply of Atta Chakki, Pulverizer, Mandap Decoration, Juicer machine, Katlari shop, etc.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात बीड येथे आदिवासी कल्याण योजनांची अंमलबजावणी
23 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री दुर्गादास उईके यांनी आज लोकसभेत माहिती दिली की, महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या निकषांनुसार, बीड जिल्हा हा 'आदिवासी उप-योजना' (टीएसपी) क्षेत्राबाहेर येतो; म्हणूनच या जिल्ह्याचे वर्गीकरण 'ओटीएसपी' (आदिवासी उप-योजनेबाहेरील) जिल्हा म्हणून करण्यात आले आहे. ही बाब लक्षात घेता, या जिल्ह्यामध्ये समुदाय विकास किंवा पायाभूत सुविधांवर आधारित आदिवासी योजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली जात नाही. तथापि, आदिवासी लोकांसाठीच्या 'वैयक्तिक लाभार्थी-केंद्रित' योजनांची अंमलबजावणी मात्र जिल्हा वार्षिक योजना, राज्य योजना आणि केंद्रीय योजनांतर्गत केली जाते.
या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर संबंधित प्रकल्प कार्यालयाद्वारे देखरेख ठेवली जाते. अभिप्रेत असलेल्या आदिवासी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंतच योजनांचे लाभ पोहोचतील, याची खात्री करण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांची प्रत्यक्ष जागेवर जाऊन पडताळणी करण्याकरिता 'आदिवासी निरीक्षकां'ची नियुक्ती केली जाते. प्रत्यक्ष स्थळपडताळणी केल्यानंतर लाभ खरोखरच पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना प्राप्त झाले आहेत याची पुष्टी करून हे निरीक्षक आपले अहवाल प्रकल्प कार्यालयाकडे सादर करतात.
शिवाय, बीड जिल्ह्यातील आदिवासी समुदायांकडून या योजनांतर्गत लाभ न मिळाल्याबद्दल कोणतीही तक्रार प्राप्त झालेली नाही. लाभांचे योग्य वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प कार्यालय सरकारने अधिकृत केलेल्या संस्थांमार्फत योजनांच्या परिणामांचा आढावा देखील घेते.
शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, पिण्याचे पाणी, रस्ते आणि रोजगार यांसारख्या मूलभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी प्रकल्प कार्यालय 'ठक्कर बाप्पा आदिवासी वस्ती विकास कार्यक्रमा'अंतर्गत विविध समुदाय विकास योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करते.
शिवाय, शासनाने अलीकडेच 'धरतीआबा आदिवासी ग्राम विकास योजना' सुरू केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, केंद्र शासनाने 'अंत्योदय योजने'मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या आदिवासी गावांची, त्यांच्या विशेष विकासासाठी निवड केली आहे. विहित निकषांनुसार या योजनेखाली बीड जिल्ह्यामध्ये वडवणी तालुक्यातील दोन गावांची—म्हणजेच निमगाव खालवाड आणि कुप्पी—यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
c) सरकार 'न्यूक्लियस बजेट योजने'द्वारे आदिवासी समाजातील बेरोजगार तरुणांसाठी कौशल्य विकास योजना राबवत आहे. या अंतर्गत प्लंबर, दुचाकी गॅरेज मेकॅनिक, सुरक्षा रक्षक, छायाचित्रण, संगणक चालक आणि मॉल्ससाठी सेल्समन अशा विविध क्षेत्रांतील प्रशिक्षणाचा समावेश आहे. तसेच, उत्पन्नाचे साधन निर्माण करण्यासाठी पिठाची गिरणी, पल्व्हरायझर, मंडप सजावटीचे साहित्य, ज्युसर मशीन, कटलरीचे दुकान इत्यादी पुरवठा करणाऱ्या विविध योजनाही राबवल्या जात आहेत.