Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF TRIBAL WELFARE SCHEMES IN BEED, MAHARASHTRA
23 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that As per the state of Maharashtra , Beed District falls outside the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) area and is therefore classified as an OTSP (Outside Tribal Sub Plan) district. In view of this, community development or infrastructure-based tribal schemes are not implemented in the district. However, individual beneficiary-oriented schemes for tribal people are implemented under the District Annual Plan, State Plan, and Central Plan.
The implementation of these schemes is monitored by the concerned Project Office. To ensure that benefits reach the intended tribal beneficiaries, Tribal Inspectors are deputed to conduct spot verification of beneficiaries. After field verification, the inspectors submit their reports to the Project Office to confirm that the benefits have been received by the actual beneficiaries.
Further, no complaints have been received from tribal communities in Beed District regarding non-receipt of benefits under these schemes. The Project Office also reviews the outcomes of the schemes through government-authorised agencies to ensure proper delivery of benefits.
For providing basic facilities such as education, healthcare, drinking water, roads and employment, the Project Office implements various community development schemes under the Thakkar Bappa Tribal Vasti Development Programme. Based on the requirements raised by the Gram Panchayats and tribal communities, works such as construction of cement concrete roads, community centres, Mangal Karyalay, cremation ground sheds, protection walls, water filtration systems, drainage lines, pipelines, and installation of solar high mast lights are undertaken.
Further, the Government has recently introduced the DhartiAaba Tribal Village Development Scheme. Under this scheme, the Central Government has selected tribal villages covered under the Antyodaya Yojana for focused development. In Beed District, two villages i.e, NimgaonKhalwad and Kuppi in Wadwani Taluka have been selected under the scheme as per the prescribed norms.
c) Government is implementing Skill Development Scheme for Tribal unemployment Youth through Nucleus Budget Scheme i.e. Training of Plumber, Two-Wheeler Garage mechanic, Security Guard, photography, computer operator, sales man Training for mall, and various scheme for income generation i.e. supply of Atta Chakki, Pulverizer, Mandap Decoration, Juicer machine, Katlari shop, etc.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے بیڈ ضلع میں قبائلی بہبود کی اسکیموں کا نفاذ
23 MAR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس او ئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر ریاست کے مطابق بیڈضلع قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی) کے علاقے کےتحت نہیں آتا ہے اور اس لئے اسے او ٹی ایس پی (قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ سے باہر) ضلع کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے پیش نظر ضلع میں کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ یا بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی قبائلی اسکیمیں نافذ نہیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، قبائلی لوگوں کے لیے انفرادی فائدہ اٹھانے والی اسکیمیں ڈسٹرکٹ سالانہ منصوبہ ، اسٹیٹ پلان اور سینٹرل پلان کے تحت نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی متعلقہ پروجیکٹ آفس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فوائد مطلوبہ قبائلی مستفیدین تک پہنچیں ، قبائلی انسپکٹرز کو مستفیدین کی موقع پر تصدیق کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فیلڈ کی تصدیق کے بعد ، انسپکٹر اپنی رپورٹیں پروجیکٹ آفس میں جمع کراتے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کی تصدیق کی جا سکے کہ اصل مستفیدین کو فوائد موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ ضلع بیڈ میں قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے ان اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد نہ ملنے کی کوئی شکایت موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ آفس فوائد کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مجاز ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے نتائج کا بھی جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، پینے کا پانی ، سڑکیں اور روزگار جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ آفس ٹھکر باپّا قبائلی وستی ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف سماجی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ گرام پنچایتوں اور قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے تقاضوں کی بنیاد پر ، سیمنٹ کنکریٹ سڑکوں ، کمیونٹی سینٹرز ، منگل کاریالے ، شمشان گراؤنڈ شیڈز ، حفاظتی دیواریں ، پانی کی فلٹریشن سسٹم ، نکاسی پانی کی لائنیں ، پائپ لائنیں اور سولر ہائی ماسٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب جیسے کام کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں دھرتی آبا قبائلی گاؤں کی ترقی کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے انتودیا یوجنا کے تحت آنے والے قبائلی دیہاتوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ بیڈ ضلع میں مقررہ اصولوں کے مطابق وڈونی تعلقہ کے دو گاؤں نِم گاؤں کھلواڑاورکپّی کا انتخاب کیاگیا ہے۔
(سی) حکومت نیوکلئس بجٹ اسکیم کے تحت بے روزگار قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت پلمبنگ، ٹو وہیلر گیراج مکینکس، سیکورٹی گارڈز، فوٹو گرافی، کمپیوٹر آپریٹرز، مالز کے سیلز مین وغیرہ کے لیے ٹریننگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فلور ملز، پلورائزرز، منڈپ ڈیکوریشن کا سامان، جوسری مشینوں کے سامان، جوسری مشینوں کے سامان جیسے وسائل فراہم کرکے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔