Ministry of Tribal Affairs
WORKS UNDER SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS
23 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that the major schemes/programmes being implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are as follows:
Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: Hon'ble PM launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/dajgua/DAJGUAguidelines-30102024.pdf
Under the scheme of Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) the proposals are submitted by the State Govt./ UT Administration through Pr Secretary, Tribal welfare Department for approval of the Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) constituted for consideration of Grants for this purpose.
State wise details of projects approved by PAC during Financial Year are uploaded on this Ministry’s website and can be seen at below URL: https://tribal.nic.in/display_PAC_DAJAGUAMinutes.aspx
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN): Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th November 2023, which is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The mission with financial outlay of around Rs.24,000 Crore aims to saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of un-electrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in time bound manner in 3 years.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/PM-JANMAN/PM-JANMAN-OperationalGuidelines2024.pdf
Under PM JANMAN, as per the guidelines of the interventions of multipurpose centres (MPCs) implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the proposals are submitted by the State Govt./ UT Administration through Pr Secretary/Secretary, Tribal Welfare Department for approval of the Committee (PAC) constituted for consideration of these proposals in the Ministry.
The details of the approvals of the Committee are uploaded on the website of the Ministry (https://tribal.nic.in/PM-JANMAN.aspx).
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM): The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) to promote sustainable livelihoods and entrepreneurship among tribal communities. The mission was formed by merging two earlier schemes related to Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) and development and marketing of tribal products. Under the scheme, MSP is declared for selected MFPs and designated State agencies undertake procurement when market prices fall below the MSP. The mission also focuses on value addition, sustainable collection, infrastructure development, and strengthening market linkages for tribal products. It is implemented through TRIFED, with financial support to States for establishing Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) as centres for value addition and marketing of MFP and other tribal produce.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Livelihood/Guidelines/PMJVMGuidelines.pdf
Under the scheme, the State government submits the proposal relating to infrastructure development / creation to the TRIFED along with a Detailed Project Report (DPR) for financial support. The TRIFED constitutes a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) for their appraisal and approval.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS): Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was started in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 288 EMRS schools were initially funded under Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, which are being upgraded as per the new model. Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up total of 728 EMRSs benefiting around 3.5 lakh ST students across the country.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/EMRS/Guidelines/EMRS%20Guidelines%20November%202020.pdf
Under the scheme, based on the proposal received from the State/UT Government or State/UT EMRS Society the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) examines the admissibility and submit a proposal to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Ministry releases the fund to the National Education Society for Tribal Students at the beginning of the financial year for release to State Society.
Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution: Under the Proviso to Article 275(1) of Constitution, Grants are released to States, having ST population for raising the level of administration in Scheduled Areas and for the welfare of tribal people. This is a Special Area Programme and 100% grants are provided to States. Funds are released to the State Governments depending on the felt needs of ST population to bridge the gap in infrastructure activities in the fields of education, health, skill development, livelihood, drinking water, sanitation, etc.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Article275/Article275Guidelines2025.pdf
Under the programme of “Proviso to Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution”, funds are provided to State Governments with notified STs based upon proposals received from the State Government duly approved by Executive Committee of the State (headed by Chief Secretary) and after appraisal and approval thereof by a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) constituted in this Ministry for this purpose.
State wise details of projects approved by PAC during Financial Year 2024-25 are uploaded on this Ministry’s website and can be seen at below URL: https://tribal.gov.in/display_PAC_minutes.aspx
Grant-in Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes: Under the scheme of Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, the Ministry funds projects in the fields of education and health, covering residential schools, non-residential schools, hostels, mobile dispensaries, ten or more bedded hospitals, livelihood, etc.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/NGO/NGO-GIAtoVOsGuidelines.pdf
Under the scheme, NGOs/Voluntary Organizations submit their application on NGO grants portal in the prescribed format along with required documents. The proposals are forwarded to district authority for its physical inspection. District authorities conduct field inspections and send its report to state govt., if found satisfactory. Based on the inspection report and eligibility under the scheme guidelines, the State Government/UT Administration forwards the proposal with its recommendations to the Ministry.
In the case of new projects, after receipt of application as above, the NGO Division of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs gets it appraised through third party and places eligible cases before the Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) for consideration. The committee evaluates the proposal in accordance with scheme guidelines and recommends suitable projects for financial assistance. Based on the recommendations of the PAC and approval of the competent authority, grants-in-aid are considered by the Ministry for implementation of the approved projects, which are subsequently monitored through reports, inspections, and submission of utilization certificates.
Pre-Matric Scholarships to ST students: The scheme is applicable to students who are studying in Classes IX –X. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Scholarship of Rs.225/-per month for day scholars and Rs.525/-per month for hostellers is given for a period of 10 months in a year. Scholarship is disbursed through the State Government/UT Administration. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except North East and Hills States/UT like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/pre-matric/guidelines-Pre-matric-17-Oct-2022.pdf
Under the scheme, the funds are released to States/UTs based on utilization and compliance with scheme guidelines, and thereafter disbursed to eligible beneficiaries. It is a beneficiary-oriented DBT scheme implemented through State-level verification and monitoring systems.
Post Matric Scholarship to ST students: The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Tribe students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary levels to enable them to complete their education. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Compulsory fees charged by educational institutions are reimbursed subject to the limit fixed by the concerned State Fee fixation committee and scholarship amount of Rs.230 to Rs.1200 per month, depending upon the course of study is paid. The Scheme is implemented by the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except NE and Hilly States/UT of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/post-matric/Post-matric-guidelines-15032023.pdf
Under the scheme, the funds are released to States/UTs based on utilization and compliance with scheme guidelines, and thereafter disbursed to eligible beneficiaries. It is a beneficiary-oriented DBT scheme implemented through State-level verification and monitoring systems.
National Overseas Scholarships for ST Candidates: The Scheme provides for financial assistance to selected students to pursue Post Graduation, PhD & Post-Doctoral study abroad. A total of 20 awards are given every year. Of these, 17 awards are for STs and 3 awards for students belonging to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Parental/family income from all sources should not exceed Rs.6.00 lakhs per annum.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/NOS/RevisedGuidelinesNOS07102022.pdf
Under the scheme, applications are invited through an online portal, and beneficiaries are selected on the basis of merit through a defined selection procedure, including evaluation of academic performance and, where required, interview by an Expert Committee. The financial assistance is provided directly to selected students and institutions through designated mechanisms. It is a centralized beneficiary-oriented scholarship scheme based on merit selection and direct financial assistance.
National Fellowship & Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students: The scheme provides financial assistance to meritorious Scheduled Tribe students for pursuing higher education in India. The scheme has two components: National Fellowship for M.Phil/Ph.D research after post-graduation and National Scholarship for pursuing graduate and postgraduate professional courses in selected premier institutions. It covers tuition fees, stipend, books, computer assistance and other academic expenses. Selection is conducted through online application and merit-based evaluation, and funds are released through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) via PFMS. The objective is to increase access of ST students to quality higher education and advanced research opportunities.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/guidelines/NFS/GuidelinesFellowshipandScholarship2022.pdf
Under the scheme, financial assistance is disbursed directly to beneficiaries or institutions through DBT/PFMS mechanisms. It is a centralized beneficiary-oriented scholarship scheme based on merit selection and direct fund transfer.
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Under the scheme, the Ministry extends support to the State Governments through the Scheme to strengthen Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in their infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and for promoting tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals, so that the tribal cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated and also for setting up Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum to acknowledge the heroic and patriotic deeds of tribal people who struggled against the colonial rule and dedicated their life to the nation.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/TRI/Guidelines/TRI_Guidelines.pdf
Under the scheme, TRIs prepare detailed proposals and annual action plans which are submitted to the Ministry through State Governments for consideration. These proposals are appraised and approved by an Apex Level Committee constituted by the Ministry, and funds are released based on approved activities and requirements. The implementation of approved projects is monitored periodically by the Ministry.
Financial Assistance to Centres of Excellence (CoE): Under this scheme, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs provides financial support to reputed universities, research institutions, and organizations working in the field of tribal development to function as Centres of Excellence. The scheme aims to strengthen institutional capacities for conducting high-quality, policy-oriented research on tribal issues, including cultural preservation, socio-economic development, and rights-based studies. Selected institutions are expected to undertake long-term research projects, develop policy recommendations, and contribute to knowledge generation for informed decision-making in tribal development programmes.
The detailed guideline of the scheme can be seen at: https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/TRI/Guidelines/CoE_Guidline.pdf
Under the scheme, institutions are identified as Centres of Excellence through a Selection Committee constituted by the Ministry, after which they submit detailed research proposals and programmes for consideration. These proposals are examined and approved by the Ministry based on scheme guidelines and merit of the studies, and funds are released accordingly.
The recommendations received from Hon’ble Members of Parliament are duly examined by the Ministry in accordance with the provisions and procedures prescribed by guidelines of the respective schemes. Such suggestions are considered while processing proposals received through the prescribed institutional mechanisms, including proposals submitted by State Governments/UT Administrations and appraised by the competent committees such as the Project Appraisal Committee (PAC), wherever applicable. The approval of projects is based on eligibility criteria, scheme objectives, availability of funds and compliance with the respective scheme guidelines.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کام
23 MAR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اوئیکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نافذ کی جانے والی اہم اسکیمیں اور پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے ڈی یو اے): وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو اس ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ اس میں 17 مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے 25 اقدامات شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد 63,843 دیہات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا، صحت، تعلیم، آنگن واڑی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 5 سال کے دوران 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 549 اضلاع اور 2,911 بلاکس میں 5 کروڑ سے زائد قبائلی افراد کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا کل بجٹ تقریباً 79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ روپے، ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ روپے)۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے منصوبے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) کو منظوری کے لیے پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان(پی ایم-جے اے اینایم اے این): حکومت نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو اس مشن کا آغاز کیا، جو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ، اس کا مقصد خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کے گھروں اور بستیوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے، جیسے محفوظ رہائش، صاف پینے کا پانی، صفائی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت تک بہتر رسائی، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی کی فراہمی اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع—وہ بھی 3 سال کے اندر مقررہ وقت میں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملٹی پرپز سینٹرز (ایم پی سیز) کے قیام کے لیے بھی ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی تجاویز متعلقہ قبائلی فلاحی محکموں کے ذریعے وزارت کو بھیجتی ہیں، جنہیں پی اے سی کی منظوری کے بعد نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
کمیٹی کی منظوریوں کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں (https://tribal.nic.in/PM-JANMAN.aspx)۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم): وزارتِ قبائلی امور قبائلی برادریوں میں پائیدار روزگار اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے لیے پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مشن دو سابقہ اسکیموں—معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور قبائلی مصنوعات کی ترقی و مارکیٹنگ—کو ضم کر کے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب ایم ایف پیز کے لیے ایم ایس پی مقرر کی جاتی ہے اور جب بازار قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جائے تو ریاستی ایجنسیاں خریداری کرتی ہیں۔
یہ مشن ویلیو ایڈیشن، پائیدار جمع آوری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ اس پر عمل درآمد ٹی آر ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستوں کو ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے ) قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ایم ایف پی اور دیگر قبائلی مصنوعات کی ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کے ساتھ ٹی آر ایف ای ڈی کو بھیجتی ہیں، جہاں پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) ان کا جائزہ لے کر منظوری دیتی ہے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول(ای ایم آر ایس): ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا آغاز 2018-19 میں کیا گیا تاکہ قبائلی بچوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے۔ نئی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہر ایسے بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیا جائے جہاں درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد موجود ہوں (مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق)۔
ابتدائی طور پر 288 اسکول آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس سے قائم کیے گئے تھے، جنہیں اب نئے ماڈل کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ قبائلی طلبہ مستفید ہوں گے۔
آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس: آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے ضابطے کے تحت، درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی والے ریاستوں کو انتظامی معیار بلند کرنے اور قبائلی عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ایک خصوصی علاقائی پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں کو 100فی صد گرانٹس دی جاتی ہیں۔ فنڈز ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں کہ درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی کی ضروریات کے مطابق تعلیم، صحت، ہنر کی ترقی، روزگار، پینے کے صاف پانی، صفائی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی تجاویز متعلقہ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (چیف سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں) سے منظوری کے بعد وزارت میں قائم پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) کے جائزے اور منظوری کے بعد فنڈز حاصل کرتی ہیں۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران پی اے سی کی جانب سے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی ریاست بہ ریاست تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں: https://tribal.gov.in/display_پی اے سی_minutes.aspx
درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح کے لیے رضاکار تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ: اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت تعلیم، صحت، رہائشی اسکول، غیر رہائشی اسکول، ہاسٹلز، موبائل ڈسپنسریز، دس یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں والے اسپتال، روزگار وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں پروجیکٹس کے لیے رضاکار تنظیموں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
رضاکار تنظیموں کے لیے گرانٹس کے تحت عمل: اس اسکیم کے تحت، این جی اوز/رضاکار تنظیمیں اپنی درخواستیں این جی او گرانٹس پورٹل پر مقررہ فارم میں درکار دستاویزات کے ساتھ جمع کرواتی ہیں۔ تجاویز کو ضلع کی اتھارٹی کے پاس فزیکل انسپکشن کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ ضلع کی اتھارٹیز فیلڈ انسپکشن کرتی ہیں اور اگر رپورٹ مطمئن ہو تو اسے ریاستی حکومت کو بھیجتی ہیں۔ انسپکشن رپورٹ اور اسکیم کے معیار کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وزارت کو اپنی سفارشات کے ساتھ تجاویز بھیجتے ہیں۔
نئے پروجیکٹس کے معاملے میں، درخواست وصول ہونے کے بعد وزارت کی این جی او ڈویژن اسے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے جائزہ لے کر پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) کے سامنے پیش کرتی ہے۔ کمیٹی اسکیم کے قواعد کے مطابق تجاویز کا جائزہ لے کر مالی معاونت کے لیے مناسب منصوبوں کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔ پی اے سی کی سفارشات اور متعلقہ مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بعد گرانٹس-ان-ایڈ جاری کی جاتی ہیں، جن کی بعد میں رپورٹ، انسپیکشن اور یوزیج سرٹیفیکیٹس کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ برائے ایس ٹی طلبہ: یہ اسکیم نویں اور دسویں جماعت کے طلبہ کے لیے ہے۔ والدین کی کل آمدنی سالانہ 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ روزانہ اسکالرز کو ماہانہ 225 روپے اور ہاسٹیلرز کو 525 روپے ماہانہ کی اسکالرشپ 10 ماہ کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈنگ تناسب 75:25 ہے (مرکز: ریاست) سب ریاستوں کے لیے، سوائے شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر) جہاں تناسب 90:10 ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جن علاقوں میں قانون ساز اسمبلی نہیں ہیں، وہاں 100فی صد مرکزی حصہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ برائے ایس ٹی طلبہ: اس اسکیم کا مقصد پوسٹ میٹرک یا پوسٹ سیکنڈری سطح کے طلبہ کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر سکیں۔ والدین کی کل آمدنی سالانہ 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کی لازمی فیس متعلقہ ریاستی فیس فکسیشن کمیٹی کی حد کے مطابق ادا کی جاتی ہے، اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم 230 سے 1200 روپے ماہانہ کورس کے حساب سے دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈنگ تناسب 75:25 ہے (مرکز: ریاست) سب ریاستوں کے لیے، سوائے شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جہاں 90:10 ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بغیر اسمبلی کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی حصہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو استعمال اور اسکیم کی تعمیل کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، اور پھر اہل مستفیدین کو منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک مستفیدین پر مرکوز ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم ہے جو ریاستی سطح پر تصدیق اور نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔
ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ: یہ اسکیم منتخب طلبہ کو بیرونِ ملک پوسٹ گریجویشن، پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل تعلیم کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہر سال کل 20 ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں سے 17 ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے اور 3 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس (پی وی ٹی جیز) کے طلبہ کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ والدین/خاندان کی کل سالانہ آمدنی 6 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے طلب کی جاتی ہیں، اور اہل طلبہ کا انتخاب میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں تعلیمی کارکردگی کا جائزہ اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے انٹرویو شامل ہے۔ مالی معاونت منتخب طلبہ اور اداروں کو براہِ راست فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی نوعیت کی، مستفیدین پر مرکوز اسکالرشپ اسکیم ہے جو میرٹ اور براہِ راست مالی معاونت پر مبنی ہے۔
قومی فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم برائے ایس ٹی طلبہ: یہ اسکیم میعاری درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبہ کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
ایم فل/ پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ، پوسٹ گریجویشن کے بعد تحقیقی کام کے لیے
منتخب ممتاز اداروں میں گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروفیشنل کورسز کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ
اس اسکیم میں ٹیوشن فیس، اسٹائپنڈ، کتابیں، کمپیوٹر معاونت اور دیگر تعلیمی اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ انتخاب آن لائن درخواست اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، اور فنڈز براہِ راست بینفشری ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مقصد ایس ٹی طلبہ کو معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم اور جدید تحقیق کے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کی معاونت: اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں کو قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تحقیق و دستاویزات، تربیت و صلاحیت سازی، قبائلی تہواروں و یاتروں کے انعقاد، ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ، سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی، قبائلی تبادلہ دوروں اور قبائلی آزادی کے ہیروز کے میوزیم کے قیام کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ قبائلی ثقافت، زبانیں اور رسوم محفوظ اور پھیلائی جا سکیں۔
ٹی آر آئیز تفصیلی تجاویز اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان تیار کر کے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے وزارت کو بھیجتے ہیں۔ تجاویز کی جانچ اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور منظوری کے بعد فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی عمل درآمد کی نگرانی وزارت باقاعدگی سے کرتی ہے۔
سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) کے لیے مالی معاونت: اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارتِ قبائلی امور معروف یونیورسٹیز، تحقیقی اداروں اور قبائلی ترقی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر کام کر سکیں۔ اسکیم کا مقصد قبائلی مسائل پر اعلیٰ معیار کی، پالیسی پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے ادارتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جس میں ثقافتی تحفظ، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور حقوق پر مبنی مطالعے شامل ہیں۔ منتخب ادارے طویل مدتی تحقیقی منصوبے انجام دینے، پالیسی سفارشات تیار کرنے اور قبائلی ترقی کے پروگراموں میں باخبر فیصلوں کے لیے علم کے پیداوار میں حصہ ڈالنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، اداروں کا انتخاب وزارت کی جانب سے قائم شدہ سلیکشن کمیٹی کے ذریعے سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے بعد وہ تفصیلی تحقیقی تجاویز اور پروگرام وزارت کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ تجاویز اسکیم کے قواعد اور مطالعات کی میرٹ کی بنیاد پر وزارت کے ذریعہ جانچی اور منظور کی جاتی ہیں، اور اسی کے مطابق فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ کے معزز اراکین سے موصول شدہ سفارشات کو وزارت اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ ایسی تجاویز کو ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے موصول شدہ پروپوزلز کے عمل میں بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے، جنہیں مناسب کمیٹیوں جیسے پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) کے ذریعے جانچا جاتا ہے۔ منصوبوں کی منظوری اہل ہونے کے معیار، اسکیم کے مقاصد، فنڈز کی دستیابی اور متعلقہ اسکیم کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کی بنیاد پر دی جاتی ہے۔