Ministry of Tribal Affairs
STATUS OF EMRSs
23 MAR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that as on 15.03.2026, 723 EMRSs have been sanctioned, out of which, 499 EMRSs have been made functional by the State Governments. Remaining EMRSs are at various stages of construction and State Governments have been advised to make these schools functional in available Government or rented buildings. Delay in completion of EMRSs are largely due to non-availability of encumbrance-free land, lack of proper approach roads, topography challenges etc.
31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts per EMRS have been sanctioned for EMRSs with classes up to XII having a full strength of 480 students. However, as on 15.03.2026, 499 EMRSs are functional with different level of functional classes. The number of posts filled in an EMRS depends upon number of sections, number of students and highest class functional.
NESTS carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through ESSE-2023 and staff selected have been posted in various EMRSs. A total of 9111 teaching and non-teaching staff has been posted through ESSE-2023. Further, second phase of recruitment has been initiated for 7267 teaching and non-teaching posts under ESSE – 2025. In addition, State Governments are engaging guest teachers against vacancies, and non-teaching staff on outsourcing basis/local engagement, so that academic activities are not hampered.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस की स्थिति
23 MAR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि 15 मार्च 2026 तक 723 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से 499 राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित किए जा चुके हैं। शेष ईएमआरएस निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे उपलब्ध सरकारी या किराए के भवनों में इन विद्यालयों को संचालित करें। ईएमआरएस के निर्माण में देरी का मुख्य कारण भारमुक्त भूमि की अनुपलब्धता, उचित पहुंच मार्गों का अभाव, भौगोलिक चुनौतियां हैं।
बारहवीं कक्षा तक की अधिकतम क्षमता वाले 480 विद्यार्थियों की संख्या के प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस के लिए 31 शिक्षण पद और 21 गैर-शिक्षण पद स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। हालांकि, 15 मार्च 2026 तक, विभिन्न स्तरों की कक्षाओं के साथ 499 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं। किसी ईएमआरएस में भरे जाने वाले पदों की संख्या अनुभागों की संख्या, विद्यार्थियों की संख्या और उच्चतम स्तर की कार्यरत कक्षा पर निर्भर करती है।
नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटीएस) ने 10391 पदों पर सीधी भर्ती के लिए अपना पहला अभियान चलाया और चयनित कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न ईएमआरएस में तैनात कर दिया गया है। ईएसएसई-2023 के माध्यम से कुल 9111 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इसके अलावा ईएसएसई-2025 के तहत 7267 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण पदों के लिए भर्ती का दूसरा चरण शुरू कर दिया गया है। शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां बाधित न हों, इसके लिए राज्य सरकारें रिक्त पदों के लिए अतिथि शिक्षकों और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को आउटसोर्सिंग/स्थानीय नियुक्ति के आधार पर नियुक्त कर रही हैं।