Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL MISSION ON CULTURAL MAPPING AND ROADMAP
23 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar is the key focus under National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap and, in order to further strengthen the coverage and authenticity of data, a collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been initiated during the current financial year for collection, sanitisation, validation and integration of data through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) via Gram Sabhas across the country.
This convergence with the existing institutional mechanisms of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has reduced the requirement of funds under the Mission, resulting in savings in Government expenditure in the current Financial Year 2025-26.
The year-wise details of the funds allocated and utilised under the NMCMR since scheme inception are placed at Annexure I.
Under NMCMR, approximately 6.38 lakh villages are targeted for mapping across States/UTs. Of these, 41,116 villages are targeted in West Bengal.
As per available data on the MGMD Portal, approximately 6.23 lakh villages have been mapped so far. Mapping, data updation and validation under NMCM is a continuous process. In West Bengal, 40,429 villages out of the targeted 41,116 villages have been mapped.
ANNEXURE
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
(₹ in lakh)
Total Expenditure
(₹ in lakh)
2017-18
2000.00
55.72
2018-19
3000.00
17.44
2019-20
1278.00
101.56
2020-21
420.00
209.06
2021-22
412.00
99.28
2022-23
1913.00
1894.38
2023-24
1982.00
1971.71
2024-25
1806.00
738.79
2025-26
2246.00
205.50
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण और रोडमैप पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
23 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण और रोडमैप मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रमुख विषय है, और आंकड़ों की कवरेज तथा प्रामाणिकता को और मजबूत करने के लिए मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ एक सहकार्य शुरू किया गया है। इस सहकार्य के तहत देश भर में ग्राम सभाओं के जरिए पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से आंकड़ों का संग्रह, शुद्धिकरण, सत्यापन और एकीकरण किया जाएगा।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के मौजूदा संस्थागत तंत्रों के साथ इस समन्वय से मिशन के तहत आवश्यक धनराशि में कमी आई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में सरकारी व्यय में बचत हुई है।
एनएमसीएमआर योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक इसके तहत आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए फंडों का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय नगर निगम परियोजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 6.38 लाख गांवों का मानचित्रण करने का लक्ष्य है। इनमें से पश्चिम बंगाल में 41,116 गांवों को लक्षित किया गया है।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अब तक लगभग 6.23 लाख गांवों का मानचित्रण किया जा चुका है। एनएमसीएम के तहत मानचित्रण, डेटा अद्यतन और सत्यापन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पश्चिम बंगाल में लक्षित 41,116 गांवों में से 40,429 गांवों का मानचित्रण हो चुका है।
अनुलग्नक
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित निधि
(लाख रुपये में)
कुल व्यय
(लाख रुपये में)
2017-18
2000.00
55.72
2018-19
3000.00
17.44
2019-20
1278.00
101.56
2020-21
420.00
209.06
2021-22
412.00
99.28
2022-23
1913.00
1894.38
2023-24
1982.00
1971.71
2024-25
1806.00
738.79
2025-26
2246.00
205.50
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।