Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF MONUMENTS OF NATIONAL IMPORTANCE
23 MAR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (Archaeological sites) across the country, which are looked after by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). State/UT-wise numbers are given at Annexure-I.
The details of revenue generated through sale of entry tickets at ticketed monuments and from other sources during the last three years, State/UT-wise are at Annexure-II.
The details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred on the conservation, preservation and environmental development of 3686 protected monuments and protected areas during the last three years as under:
Year
Allocation
Expenditure (amount in crore)
2022-23
392.71
391.93
2023-24
443.53
443.53
2024-25
313.43
313.04
2025-26
(up to 05.03.2026)
375.28
333.92
At present, no protected monument or protected area (sites) is untraceable.
On notice of instances of unauthorized constructions in the prohibited and regulated areas around protected monuments action/steps are has taken as per the Act and related rules, which includes issuance of notices, police complaint, stoppage of construction, demolition of illegal structures through district administration and coordination with local authorities to prevent further violations.
In total, 36083 cases of illegal constructions have been reported within prohibited and regulated areas.
ANNEXURE-I
State-Wise Details of Protected Monuments and Protected Areas (Sites) Under the Archaeological Survey of India in the Country.
S. No.
Name of State / U.T.
Number of Protected Monuments and
Protected Areas
1.
Andhra Pradesh
135
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
03
1.
Assam
55
1.
Bihar
70
1.
Chhattisgarh
46
1.
Daman & Diu (U.T.)
11
1.
Goa
21
1.
Gujarat
205
1.
Haryana
91
1.
Himachal Pradesh
40
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (U.T.)
56
1.
Jharkhand
14
1.
Karnataka
506
1.
Kerala
30
1.
Ladakh (U.T.)
15
1.
Madhya Pradesh
291
1.
Maharashtra
286
1.
Manipur
01
1.
Meghalaya
08
1.
Mizoram
02
1.
Nagaland
04
1.
N.C.T. Delhi (U.T)
170
1.
Odisha
82
1.
Puducherry (U.T.)
07
1.
Punjab
33
1.
Rajasthan
161
1.
Sikkim
03
1.
Tamil Nadu
412
1.
Telangana
08
1.
Tripura
08
1.
Uttarakhand
43
1.
Uttar Pradesh
734
1.
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3686
ANNEXURE 2
Details Of Revenue Earned from the Protected Ticketed Monuments and Other Sources Under Archaeological Survey of India During the Last Three Year and Current Year (Amount Rs. In Rupees)
SI.No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
.2025-26
(up to January,26)
Revenue generated from tickets
Revenue generate from other sources
Revenue generated from tickets
Revenue generated from other sources
Revenue generated from tickets
Revenue generated from other sources
Revenue generated from tickets
Revenue generated from other sources
1
Andhra Pradesh
8559635
2947712
8499205
1022423
8724450
2088365
7774455
1413812
2
Assam
16357895
--
11738406
26281
12364135
269
10221555
2898
3
Bihar
38861635
2617900
49342178
538650
52026465
4942400
46805440
213800
4
Chattisgarh
1497835
12156
1928535
16334
1952490
12242
1661315
7548
5
Delhi
394788502
32861091
544510590
35201685
576990532
66496812
443881713
59241300
6
Gujarat
40023100
755432
43642160
1218096
40228445
1999005
30355450
1135534
7
Himachal Pradesh
4559505
75000
5509465
500000
4254315
75000
3208535
325000
8
Jammu & Kashmir
1408940
100000
1616103
350000
1456970
--
813445
50000
9
Karnataka
126418285
8463650
155179613
6753627
143077900
6353898
129310930
11981828
10
Kerala
22911850
2418264
22972300
617080
22402400
2730812
22704400
2523569
11
Ladakh
1605930
50000
3938960
--
3611940
--
4152210
--
12
Maharashtra
247408890
10375068
273048517
12212558
272468820
13871409
237446935
13919918
13
Madhya Pradesh
65710975
2798740
80648736
2640626
87980630
1037475
66501925
2672775
14
Odisha
110205095
155930
155057642
678548
178895930
705949
143474285
150998
15
Punjab (Haryana)
1660870
52805
1703075
678425
1844895
360555
1639015
387500
16
Rajasthan
90997945
4480196
111840822
5879905
121341360
6783792
133170605
6501188
17
Tamil Nadu
90274965
6600710
89096697
10020368
77029380
9809102
71924525
6745845
18
Telangana
67795150
1043064
77578352
1107855
108106980
1090650
71804930
558962
19
Union Territory (U.T)
27726575
--
31888375
--
37464425
--
30281725
--
20
Uttar Pradesh
1116950805
11326015
1462022752
6259751
1484268599
7005663
1084168720
50756762
21
West Bengal
42922085
942755
47457602
903604
45522280
478369
37083095
451472
22
Goa
--
962455
--
118417
--
193087
--
207226
23
Tripura
--
--
--
80200
46784
--
--
24
Mizoram (Aizawl)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
113108
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کا تحفظ اوررکھ رکھاؤ
23 MAR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں 3686 محفوظ یادگاریں اور محفوظ علاقے (آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات) ہیں ، جن کی دیکھ بھال بھارتی آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کرتا ہے ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے نمبر ضمیمہ-1 میں دیے گئے ہیں ۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ٹکٹ والی یادگاروں اور دیگر ذرائع سے داخلے کے ٹکٹوں کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 3686 محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں کے تحفظ ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور ماحولیاتی ترقی پر مختص فنڈز اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
الاٹمنٹ
اخراجات (رقم کروڑ میں)
2022-23
392.71
391.93
2023-24
443.53
443.53
2024-25
313.43
313.04
2025-26
(up to 05.03.2026)
375.28
333.92
فی الحال ایسی کوئی محفوظ یادگار یا محفوظ علاقہ (سائٹس) نہیں ہے جس کا پتہ نہ ہو۔
محفوظ یادگاروں کے آس پاس ممنوعہ اور منضبط علاقوں میں غیر مجاز تعمیرات کی مثالوں کے نوٹس پر ایکٹ اور متعلقہ ضوابط کے مطابق کارروائی/اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں نوٹس جاری کرنا ، پولیس کی شکایت ، تعمیر کو روکنا ، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے غیر قانونی ڈھانچے کو مسمار کرنا اور مزید خلاف ورزیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مقامی حکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی شامل ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر ممنوعہ اور منضبط علاقوں میں غیر قانونی تعمیرات کے 36083 معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
ملک میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے تحت محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں (سائٹس) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
135
1.
اروناچل پردیش
03
1.
آسام
55
1.
بہار
70
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
46
1.
دمن اور دیو (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
11
1.
گوا
21
1.
گجرات
205
1.
ہریانہ
91
1.
ہماچل پردیش
40
1.
جموں و کشمیر(مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
56
1.
جھارکھنڈ
14
1.
کرناٹک
506
1.
کیرالہ
30
1.
لداخ (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
15
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
291
1.
مہاراشٹر
286
1.
منی پور
01
1.
میگھالیہ
08
1.
میزورم
02
1.
ناگالینڈ
04
1.
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
170
1.
اوڈیشہ
82
1.
پڈوچیری(مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
07
1.
پنجاب
33
1.
راجستھان
161
1.
سکم
03
1.
تمل ناڈو
412
1.
تلنگانہ
08
1.
تریپورہ
08
1.
اتراکھنڈ
43
1.
اتر پردیش
734
1.
مغربی بنگال
135
مجموعی تعداد
3686
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین سال اور رواں سال کے دوران آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے تحت محفوظ ٹکٹ شدہ یادگاروں اور دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تفصیلات ۔( روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(26 جنوری تک)2025-26
ٹکٹوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
ٹکٹوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
ٹکٹوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
ٹکٹوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
1
آندھرا پردیش
8559635
2947712
8499205
1022423
8724450
2088365
7774455
1413812
2
آسام
16357895
--
11738406
26281
12364135
269
10221555
2898
3
بہار
38861635
2617900
49342178
538650
52026465
4942400
46805440
213800
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1497835
12156
1928535
16334
1952490
12242
1661315
7548
5
دہلی
394788502
32861091
544510590
35201685
576990532
66496812
443881713
59241300
6
گجرات
40023100
755432
43642160
1218096
40228445
1999005
30355450
1135534
7
ہماچل پردیش
4559505
75000
5509465
500000
4254315
75000
3208535
325000
8
جموں و کشمیر
1408940
100000
1616103
350000
1456970
--
813445
50000
9
کرناٹک
126418285
8463650
155179613
6753627
143077900
6353898
129310930
11981828
10
کیرالہ
22911850
2418264
22972300
617080
22402400
2730812
22704400
2523569
11
لداخ
1605930
50000
3938960
--
3611940
--
4152210
--
12
مہاراشٹر
247408890
10375068
273048517
12212558
272468820
13871409
237446935
13919918
13
مدھیہ پردیش
65710975
2798740
80648736
2640626
87980630
1037475
66501925
2672775
14
اوڈیشہ
110205095
155930
155057642
678548
178895930
705949
143474285
150998
15
پنجاب (ہریانہ)
1660870
52805
1703075
678425
1844895
360555
1639015
387500
16
راجستھان
90997945
4480196
111840822
5879905
121341360
6783792
133170605
6501188
17
تمل ناڈو
90274965
6600710
89096697
10020368
77029380
9809102
71924525
6745845
18
تلنگانہ
67795150
1043064
77578352
1107855
108106980
1090650
71804930
558962
19
یونین ٹریٹری (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
27726575
--
31888375
--
37464425
--
30281725
--
20
اتر پردیش
1116950805
11326015
1462022752
6259751
1484268599
7005663
1084168720
50756762
21
مغربی بنگال
42922085
942755
47457602
903604
45522280
478369
37083095
451472
22
گوا
--
962455
--
118417
--
193087
--
207226
23
تریپورہ
--
--
--
80200
46784
--
--
24
میزورم (ایزاول)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
113108
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔