Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on NPCBVI
396 Eye Banks Functional Across the Country, as Reported by States/UTs
Cornea Collection Registers Steady Growth, Rising from 62,370 in 2022-23 to 69,848 in 2024-25
23 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by various States/UTs a total of 396 Eye banks are functional across the Country. The number of cornea collected during 2022-23,2023-24 and 2024-25 are 62,370, 66,434 and 69,848 respectively
The National Programme for Control of Blindness & Visual Impairment (NPCBVI) provides for strengthening of eye banking and Cornea transplant services in the country. Under the programme, financial assistance is extended for infrastructure, development, procurement of equipment and training of ophthalmologists and eye bank technicians. It also supports promotion of eye donation activities and free supply of cornea storage medium to Government eye banks across the Country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این پی سی بی وی آئی پر تازہ ترین رپورٹ
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 396 آئی بینک فعال
آنکھوں کے عطیات میں مسلسل اضافہ،تعداد 2022-23 میں 62,370 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 69,848 تک پہنچی
23 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 396 آئی بینک فعال ہیں۔ سال 23-2022، 24-2023 اور 25-2024 کے دوران جمع کیے گئے قرنیہ کی تعداد بالترتیب 62,370، 66,434 اور 69,848 رہی ہے۔
نیشنل پروگرام فار کنٹرول آف بلائنڈنیس اینڈ ویژول امپیئرمنٹ (این پی سی بی وائی آئی) ملک میں آئی بینکنگ اور قرنیہ کی پیوند کاری کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، آلات کی خریداری اور ماہرینِ چشم و آئی بینک ٹیکنیشنز کی تربیت کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آنکھوں کے عطیہ کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر کے سرکاری آئی بینکوں کو قرنیہ محفوظ رکھنے والے محلول کی مفت فراہمی میں بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔