Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on NPCBVI
396 Eye Banks Functional Across the Country, as Reported by States/UTs
Cornea Collection Registers Steady Growth, Rising from 62,370 in 2022-23 to 69,848 in 2024-25
23 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by various States/UTs a total of 396 Eye banks are functional across the Country. The number of cornea collected during 2022-23,2023-24 and 2024-25 are 62,370, 66,434 and 69,848 respectively
The National Programme for Control of Blindness & Visual Impairment (NPCBVI) provides for strengthening of eye banking and Cornea transplant services in the country. Under the programme, financial assistance is extended for infrastructure, development, procurement of equipment and training of ophthalmologists and eye bank technicians. It also supports promotion of eye donation activities and free supply of cornea storage medium to Government eye banks across the Country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनपीसीबीवीआई पर अपडेट
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार देश भर में 396 नेत्र बैंक कार्यरत हैं
कॉर्निया संग्रह में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो 2022-23 में 62,370 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 69,848 हो गया है
23 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, देश भर में कुल 396 नेत्र बैंक कार्यरत हैं। वर्ष 2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान एकत्रित कॉर्निया की संख्या क्रमशः 62,370, 66,434 और 69,848 है।
राष्ट्रीय अंधत्व एवं दृष्टिदोष नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीबीवीआई) के अंतर्गत देश में नेत्र बैंकिंग और कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रावधान है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उपकरणों की खरीद और नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों एवं नेत्र बैंक तकनीशियनों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह नेत्रदान गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर के सरकारी नेत्र बैंकों को कॉर्निया भंडारण माध्यम की निःशुल्क आपूर्ति करने में भी सहायता करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।