आयुष
औषधीय पौधों की खेती और संरक्षण
सरकार औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण और किसानों के साथ संबंधों को बढ़ावा दे रही है
20 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) वर्तमान में जम्मू-कश्मीर, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में "औषधीय पादपों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना" का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के लिए परियोजना-आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
1. औषधीय पादप संरक्षण एवं विकास क्षेत्रों (एमपीसीडीए) के विकास के माध्यम से स्थलीय संरक्षण।
2. स्थलीय/बाह्य-बाह्य संसाधन संवर्धन।
• III. हर्बल उद्यानों की स्थापना के माध्यम से बाह्य-बाह्य संरक्षण।
• IV. संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी)/पंचायतों/वन पंचायतों/जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों (बीएमसी)/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के साथ आजीविका संबंध।
1. प्रशिक्षण/कार्यशालाएं/सेमिनार/सम्मेलन आदि जैसी सूचना एवं संचार विकास (आईईसी) गतिविधियां।
• VI. अनुसंधान एवं विकास।
1. औषधीय पादप उत्पादों के विपणन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना।
2. औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्र और पश्च संबंध।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं और जारी की गई निधियों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
(ख) भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2020-21 तक मध्य प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में औषधीय पौधों की खेती के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना को लागू किया। आज तक, आयुष मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 15.85 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2020-21 तक राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के औषधीय पौधों के घटक के तहत मध्य प्रदेश में 12,551 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में औषधीय पौधों की खेती का समर्थन किया है। इसका विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड ने मध्य प्रदेश राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड को वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान एकीकृत घटक के अंतर्गत 119.95 लाख रुपये की राशि से मध्य प्रदेश के खंडवा जिले में औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्र और पश्चवर्ती संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए "मध्य प्रदेश के खंडवा जिले में औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्र और पश्चवर्ती संपर्क स्थापित करना" नामक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य औषधीय पौधों की खेती के लिए किसानों को वितरण हेतु रोपण सामग्री का उत्पादन करना और फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन और विपणन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करना है।
(ग) एनएमपीबी, अपनी “औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना” के तहत, गुजरात राज्य सहित राज्य वन विभागों को दुर्लभ और लुप्तप्राय औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण के लिए परियोजना आधारित सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इसमें वन क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधों के संसाधन संवर्धन/पौधारोपण के लिए अंतर्देशीय संसाधन संवर्धन, निर्दिष्ट वन क्षेत्रों के बाहर बहिर्देशीय संसाधन संवर्धन के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण और मूल्यवर्धन, सुखाने, भंडारण और विपणन अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने आदि के लिए स्थानीय क्लस्टर स्थापित करने हेतु (जेएफएमसी)/पंचायतों/वन पंचायत/एसएचजी/बीएमसी आदि को सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है, जिससे वन सीमावर्ती समुदायों को आजीविका प्राप्त हो सके। पिछले पांच (5) वर्षों के दौरान, एनएमपीबी ने गुजरात राज्य के कच्छ सर्कल में औषधीय पौधों के अंतर्देशीय संसाधन संवर्धन नामक परियोजना को सहायता प्रदान की है।
(घ) मूल्य पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, एनएमपीबी ने औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों के प्रचार-प्रसार और विपणन के लिए "ई-चरक" मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेब पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। इसका उद्देश्य औषधीय पौधों के व्यापार और आसान बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है। "ई-चरक" एक ऐसा मंच है जो देश भर में औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों, मुख्य रूप से किसानों के बीच सूचना आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाता है। "ई-चरक" एप्लिकेशन विभिन्न स्थानीय भाषाओं का समर्थन करता है और यह भारत भर के 25 हर्बल बाजारों से 100 औषधीय पौधों का पाक्षिक बाजार मूल्य भी प्रदान करता है।
वर्तमान में, ई-चरक मोबाइल के पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता 11,119 हैं; कुल आगंतुक 30565540 हैं; पोस्ट की गई वस्तुएं 7,588 हैं; और क्रेता-विक्रेता संपर्क 7114690 हैं।
कृषि गतिविधियों को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत समर्थन प्राप्त नहीं है। हालांकि, आयुष मंत्रालय के एनएमपीएफ ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से मौजूदा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्र और पश्चवर्ती संपर्क (एकीकृत घटक) के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है, जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री के लिए अवसंरचना, किसानों को जागरूक करने के लिए सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियां, औषधीय पौधों की विपणन क्षमता बढ़ाने, उपज में मूल्यवर्धन करने, लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने और नुकसान कम करने के लिए फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन और विपणन के लिए अवसंरचना, और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए परियोजना आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
एनएएमपीबी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से अब तक एनएमपीएफ की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अग्र और पश्चवर्ती संपर्क (एकीकृत घटक) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों को कुल 15 परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है, जिनका उद्देश्य किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराकर औषधीय पौधों की खेती के अंतर्गत लगभग 2000 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करना है। (अनुलग्नक-1)
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत स्वीकृत नई परियोजनाओं और जारी की गई कुल धनराशि (नई और पुरानी दोनों परियोजनाओं सहित) का विवरण, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार, जिसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
क्रमांक
राज्य
नए मंजूर प्रोजेक्ट
राज्यों को जारी कुल धनराशि(लाख में)
1
अंडमान निकोबार
1
24.50
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
16
466.78
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
79.67
4
असम
24
1063.00
5
बिहार
2
43.09
6
चंडीगढ़
3
58.32
7
छत्तीसगढ़
5
158.25
8
दिल्ली
39
1116.84
9
गोवा
1
47.24
10
गुजरात
14
1348.02
11
हरियाणा
16
515.72
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
20
730.12
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
14
679.40
14
झारखंड
6
14.20
15
कर्नाटक
32
1585.04
16
केरल
31
1379.74
17
लद्दाख
4
91.75
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
26.17
19
मध्य प्रदेश
27
594.03
20
महाराष्ट्र
25
828.99
21
मणिपुर
8
141.94
22
मेघालय
2
31.15
23
मिजोरम
7
325.77
24
नागालैंड
3
97.93
25
ओडिशा
20
150.28
26
पंजाब
13
195.48
27
पुदुचेरी
4
96.75
28
राजस्थान
12
224.26
29
सिक्किम
3
520.22
30
तमिलनाडु
51
687.31
31
तेलंगाना
14
544.47
32
त्रिपुरा
1
0
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
38
1096.64
34
उत्तराखंड
26
700.21
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
11
842.22
कुल
498
16505.5
(अनुलग्नक-II)
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) योजना के औषधीय पादप घटक के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश में वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से 2020-21 तक स्वीकृत गतिविधियों का विवरण।
क्रमांक
गतिविधि
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
कुल
1
औषधीय पौधों की खेती के अंतर्गत आने वाला क्षेत्रफल (हेक्टेयर में)
1681
2518
2030
1262
790
4270
12551
2
फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन इकाइयों की संख्या (संख्या में)
0
0
14
0
40
9
63
3
ग्रामीण संग्रहण केंद्र (संख्याओं में)
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
4
जारी की गई धनराशि (केंद्रीय हिस्सा) (करोड़ रुपये में)
2.76
2.98
2.70
2.01
3.10
2.30
15.85
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने 20 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी थी।

AYUSH
Cultivation and Conservation of Medicinal Plants
Government Boosts Medicinal Plant Conservation and Farmer Linkages
20 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush is presently implementing “Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country including Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Under the scheme, the project-based support is provided for following activities:
i. In-situ conservation through development of Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs).
ii. In-situ/Ex-situ resource augmentation.
iii. Ex-situ conservation through establishment of herbal gardens.
iv. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
v. IEC activities like Training / workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
vi. Research & Development.
vii. Promotion of marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
viii. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants.
The details of projects sanctioned and funds released under the Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable management of Medicinal Plants during the last five years, state wise at Annexure I.
(b) The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) for cultivation of medicinal plants from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 throughout the country including Madhya Pradesh. Till date, Ministry of Ayush had released as a central share an amount of Rs. 15.85 Crore and supported 12,551 hectare area under cultivation of medicinal plants, in Madhya Pradesh under medicinal plants component of National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21. The detail is given at Annexure-II.
Besides this, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush has approved a project entitled “Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants at Khandwa district in MP” to the State Medicinal Plants Board, Madhya Pradesh for an amount of Rs. 119.95 lakh during the F.Y. 2024-25 under Integrated Component to raise the planting material for distribution to the farmers for medicinal plants cultivation and establishment of infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing.
(c) NMPB, under its “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” is providing project based support for the conservation of rare and endangered of medicinal plants to State Forest Departments including State of Gujarat for Resource Augmentation/ Plantation of medicinal plants in forest areas through in-situ resource augmentation, plantation outside designated forest areas through ex-situ resource augmentation and Support to (JFMCs)/Panchayats/ Van Panchayat/SHGs/BMCs etc. for setting of local cluster for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure etc. and generate livelihood to these forest fringe communities. During the last five (5) years, the NMPB has supported a project entitled “in-situ Resource Augmentation of medicinal plants in Kutch Circle, to Gujarat.
(d) To ensure price transparency and increase the income of the farmers, NMPB has launched “e-CHARAK” mobile application as well as web portal for the promotion and marketing of medicinal plants/herbs for trade of Medicinal Plants & easy market access, The “e-CHARAK” is a platform to enable information exchange between various stakeholders mainly farmers involved in the medicinal plants sector across the country. The “e-CHARAK” application supports different local languages and it also provides fortnightly market price of 100 MPs from 25 herbal markets across India.
Currently, e-Charak mobile has Registered users-11,119; Total visitors-30565540; Posted items-7,588; Buyer Sellers Interactions-7114690.
1. The cultivation activities are not supported under the Central Sector Scheme. However, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has supported projects under Forward and Backward Linkage in Supply Chain of Medicinal Plants (Integrated Component) of existing Central Sector Scheme from the F.Y. 2023-24, wherein project based support is provided for Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation, Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers, Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses, Quality Testing and Certification of raw material.
NMPB has approved total 15 project proposals to the different organization under Forward and Backward Linkages in supply chain of Medicinal Plants (Integrated Component) of Central Sector Scheme of NMPB from the Financial Year 2023 -24 to till date to cover approximately 2000 hectare area under cultivation of medicinal plants by providing the QPM to the farmers.Annexure-1
The details of new projects sanctioned and total funds released ( new as well as old projects) under the Central Sector Scheme in the country during the last five years, State/UT-wise including Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
S. No.
State
No. of new projects sanctioned
Total fund released to the state for new as well as old projects during last 5 years (Amount in lakh)
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
1
24.50
1.
Andhra Pradesh
16
466.78
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
5
79.67
1.
Assam
24
1063.00
1.
Bihar
2
43.09
1.
Chandigarh
3
58.32
1.
Chhattisgarh
5
158.25
1.
Delhi
39
1116.84
1.
Goa
1
47.24
1.
Gujarat
14
1348.02
1.
Haryana
16
515.72
1.
Himachal Pradesh
20
730.12
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
14
679.40
1.
Jharkhand
6
14.20
1.
Karnataka
32
1585.04
1.
Kerala
31
1379.74
1.
Ladakh
4
91.75
1.
Lakshdweep
0
26.17
1.
Madhya Pradesh
27
594.03
1.
Maharashtra
25
828.99
1.
Manipur
8
141.94
1.
Meghalaya
2
31.15
1.
Mizoram
7
325.77
1.
Nagaland
3
97.93
1.
Odisha
20
150.28
1.
Punjab
13
195.48
1.
Puducherry
4
96.75
1.
Rajasthan
12
224.26
1.
Sikkim
3
520.22
1.
Tamil Nadu
51
687.31
1.
Telangana
14
544.47
1.
Tripura
1
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
38
1096.64
1.
Uttarakhand
26
700.21
1.
West Bengal
11
842.22
Total
498
16505.5
Annexure-II
The detail of activities approved in Madhya Pradesh under Medicinal Plants Component of National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
S.
No.
Activities
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Total
1
Area covered under cultivation of medicinal plants (Area in hectare)
1681
2518
2030
1262
790
4270
12551
2
No. of Post-Harvest Management units (in numbers)
0
0
14
0
40
9
63
3
Rural Collection Centre (in numbers)
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
4.
Fund released (Central Share) (Rs. in Crore)
2.76
2.98
2.70
2.01
3.10
2.30
15.85
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 20th MARCH 2026.