पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भागीरथी क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण संरक्षण को विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए हितधारकों का समन्वय आवश्यक है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
21 MAR 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज उत्तराखँड के देहरादून में भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र (बीईएसजेड) पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की, जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने की।
बैठक में विचार-विमर्श बीईएसजेड अधिसूचना का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रीत था। चर्चाओं में संतुलित एवं सतत विकास दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिक प्राथमिकताओं को स्थानीय आकांक्षाओं एवं आजीविका के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करते हुए क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गंगा नदी के उद्गम स्थल भागीरथी पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए एक संरचित एवं समन्वित संरचना की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य-आधारित अध्ययनों, एकीकृत विकास योजना, स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित संस्थागत तंत्रों और सुदृढ़ निगरानी एवं प्रवर्तन प्रणालियों पर आधारित होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में अवैज्ञानिक विकास अक्सर ऐसी आपदाओं का कारण बनता है जिन्हें टाला जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोखिम कम करने के लिए सतर्क एवं सूचित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री यादव ने हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपायों को विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के साथ सुचारू रूप से संरेखित किया जा सके, जिससे भागीरथी क्षेत्र में पारिस्थितिक अखंडता एवं सामुदायिक कल्याण दोनों की रक्षा हो सके।
इस बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव, उत्तराखंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, निगरानी समिति के सदस्य, वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs meeting on Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone
Stakeholders Convergence essential to align Environmental Protection with Developmental Priorities in Bhagirathi region: Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 MAR 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) convened a high-level meeting on the Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone (BESZ), in Dehradun today. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
The deliberations centered on ensuring effective implementation of the BESZ notification. Discussions highlighted the importance of conserving the region’s rich biodiversity while harmonizing ecological priorities with local aspirations and livelihoods through a balanced and sustainable development approach.
Shri Yadav underscored the need for a structured and coordinated framework for protection and conservation of rich biodiversity and ecosystem of Bhagirathi Ecosensitive Zone, which is the origin of Ganges River. He emphasized that such efforts must be anchored in scientific and evidence-based studies, integrated development planning, clearly defined institutional mechanisms, and robust monitoring and enforcement systems. Stressing that unscientific development in eco-sensitive areas often results in avoidable disasters, the Minister called for a precautionary and informed approach to mitigate risks.
Shri Yadav further highlighted the importance of convergence among stakeholders to ensure that environmental protection measures are seamlessly aligned with developmental priorities, thereby safeguarding both ecological integrity and community well-being in the Bhagirathi region.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand, senior officials of the State Government, members of the Monitoring Committee, Secretary, MoEFCC, Director General of Forests & Special Secretary (DGF&SS), and other senior officials of the Ministry.