सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिनों के इंतजार से लेकर मिनटों में पहुंचने तक: जम्मू-कश्मीर में डिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब टनल किस तरह जिंदगियां बदलने वाली हैं
21 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
दशकों तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44 पर रामबन, डिगडोल और पंथ्याल के बीच के क्षेत्र को एक ऐसे नाम से जाना जाता था जिसके बारे में स्थानीय लोग चिंता किए बिना शायद ही कभी बात करते थे - खूनी नाला। चट्टानें गिरने, भूस्खलन, भारी बारिश और बड़ी संख्या में जानलेवा दुर्घटनाओं के कारण अक्सर यातायात ठप हो जाता था। यात्री अक्सर घंटों, कभी-कभी तो दिनों तक, सड़क साफ होने का इंतजार करते हुए फंसे रहते थे। आज राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44 के रामबन-बनिहाल खंड में डिगडोल से पंथ्याल तक चार लेन वाली ट्विन ट्यूब सुरंगों के निर्माण के साथ यह कहानी बदल रही है।
दिगडोल निवासी रतन को याद है कि पहले यात्रा कितनी अनिश्चित हुआ करती थी। वे कहते हैं की पहले जब चट्टानें गिरती थीं और तेज़ बारिश होती थी, तो कई लोगों को दोनों तरफ कई दिनों तक इंतजार करना पड़ता था। अब हम दिगडोल से रामसू-मगरकोट की तरफ सिर्फ 5 मिनट में पहुंच सकते हैं। सुरंग निर्माण के लिए मैं सरकार का तहे दिल से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
एनएच-44 के रामबन-बनिहाल खंड के चल रहे चार लेन निर्माण कार्य के अंतर्गत, डिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब टनल इस चुनौतीपूर्ण हिमालयी क्षेत्र में संपर्क को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हिमालय की ऊंचाइयों पर स्थित रामबन-बनिहाल खंड कश्मीर घाटी को शेष भारत से जोड़ने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। अपनी खड़ी ढलान और लगातार भूस्खलन के लिए जाना जाने वाला यह खंड लंबे समय से यात्रियों और परिवहनकर्ताओं दोनों के लिए चुनौतियां पेश करता रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग को सुरक्षित, तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख अवसंरचना पहल - डिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब टनल परियोजना - पूर्ण होने के करीब है।
रणनीतिक महत्व का एक गलियारा
दिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब टनल परियोजना जम्मू-श्रीनगर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर हर मौसम में बेहतर संपर्क स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस पूरी परियोजना से जम्मू और श्रीनगर के बीच यात्रा का समय कम होगा। इससे माल परिवहनकर्ताओं, पर्यटकों, स्थानीय निवासियों और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को समय और लागत दोनों के लिहाज से सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अलावा यात्रा का समय कम होने से इस महत्वपूर्ण गलियारे पर सेना और अन्य सुरक्षा कर्मियों की आवाजाही तेज होगी। इससे आपात स्थिति में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया संभव होगी और क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक संपर्क मजबूत होगा।
सुरक्षित सड़कें और आसान स्कूली दिन
दिग्डोल में रहने वाले नरेश के लिए यह बदलाव रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में खासकर बच्चों के लिए साफ़ नज़र आता है। वे कहते हैं की पहले यहाँ लगभग हर दिन दुर्घटनाएँ होती थीं और ट्रैफ़िक जाम आम बात थी। हमें रामबन जाने में परेशानी होती थी और हमारे बच्चों को स्कूल जाने में भी कई दिक्कतों का सामना करना पड़ता था।
लंबे सफर के कारण बच्चे थके-हारे घर लौटते थे और पढ़ाई के लिए बहुत कम समय बचता था। नरेश बताते हैं की सफर इतना लंबा होता था कि घर पहुंचते-पहुंचते उन्हें पढ़ाई पर ध्यान देने का समय ही नहीं मिलता था।कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के साथ, स्थिति बदल रही है। नरेश आगे बताते हैं, “अब हम लगभग पांच मिनट में रामबन पहुंच सकते हैं। आना-जाना बहुत आसान हो गया है। हमारे बच्चे जल्दी घर आ सकते हैं और पढ़ाई के लिए अधिक समय दे सकते हैं। आने वाले वर्षों में दुर्घटनाएं भी कम होंगी और यात्रा का समय भी बचेगा।
परियोजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
परियोजना: एनएच-44 के रामबन-बनिहाल खंड में 4-लेन डिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब सुरंगें।
स्थान: जम्मू और कश्मीर।
सुरंग की लंबाई: उत्तर दिशा: 2.6 किमी और 0.619 किमी।
दक्षिण दिशा: 3.08 किमी।
परियोजना लागत: ₹866.37 करोड़।
वर्तमान भौतिक प्रगति: 87.2%
कठिन भूभाग में उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग
डिगडोल-पंथ्याल ट्विन ट्यूब सुरंगों का निर्माण न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग मेथड का उपयोग करके किया जा रहा है। यह जटिल भूवैज्ञानिक स्थितियों में भूमिगत खुदाई के लिए व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली विधि है। सुरंगों पर काम 2022 में एक साथ शुरू हुआ और तब से तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है। परियोजना अब अपने अंतिम चरण में पहुंच रही है। निर्माण के दौरान स्थिरता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खुदाई हेडिंग और बेंचिंग के संयोजन से की गई है।
सुरक्षित और हर मौसम में काम करने वाली कनेक्टिविटी की ओर
एक बार चालू हो जाने पर ट्विन ट्यूब सुरंगें रामबन-बनिहाल मार्ग पर सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाएंगी। भूस्खलन-संभावित ढलानों के बजाय पहाड़ों के बीच से वाहनों को गुजारने से यह परियोजना पत्थरों के गिरने और मौसम संबंधी व्यवधानों के जोखिम को कम करेगी। इससे पूरे वर्ष विश्वसनीय हर मौसम में संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा।
खतरनाक मोड़ों से लेकर सुरक्षित सुरंगों तक
रामबन-बनिहाल खंड पर सुरंग और पुल का निर्माण कार्य तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। यह इस महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्ग गलियारे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस मार्ग से प्रतिदिन यात्रा करने वाले लोगों के लिए यह परिवर्तन स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है। जहां यात्रियों को पहले घंटों - कभी-कभी दिनों तक - इंतजार करना पड़ता था। वहीं अब वाहन कुछ ही मिनटों में इन सुरंगों से सुरक्षित रूप से गुजर सकेंगे। रतन और नरेश जैसे निवासियों के लिए यह परिवर्तन एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा। इससे कभी कठिन और अनिश्चित यात्रा अब सुरक्षित, तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय होकर उनके दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन जाएगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
From Waiting for Days to Reaching in Minutes: How the Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube Tunnels in J&K Are Set to Change Lives
21 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
For decades, the stretch between Ramban, Digdol and Panthyal on National Highway 44 was known by a name that locals rarely spoke about without concern — Khooni Nallah. Falling rocks, landslides, heavy rains and a high number of fatal accidents frequently brought traffic to a halt. Travellers often found themselves stranded for hours, sometimes even days, waiting for the road to clear. Today, that story is changing with the construction of the 4-lane Twin Tube Tunnels from Digdol to Panthyal in the Ramban-Banihal section of NH-44.
Ratan, a resident of Digdol, remembers how unpredictable travel once was. “Earlier, when rocks used to fall and during heavy rains, many people would be forced to wait for days on either side. Now, we can reach from Digdol to the Ramsoo–Magarkote side in just 5 minutes. I would like to sincerely thank the government for the tunnel works,” he says.
Part of the ongoing four-laning of the Ramban-Banihal section of NH-44, the Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube Tunnels are a significant step towards strengthening connectivity in this challenging Himalayan terrain. High in the Himalayas, the Ramban–Banihal stretch forms a vital link connecting the Kashmir Valley with the rest of India. Known for its steep terrain and frequent landslides, this section has long posed challenges for travellers and transporters alike. To make this critical route safer, faster and more reliable, a major infrastructure initiative by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is nearing completion — the Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube Tunnel project.
A Corridor of Strategic Importance
The Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube Tunnel project represents an important step towards strengthening all-weather connectivity along the Jammu–Srinagar National Highway. The entire project is set to reduce the travelling time between Jammu and Srinagar, a move that will directly benefit goods transporters, tourists, local residents and security agencies in terms of both time and cost. In addition, the reduced travel time will facilitate faster movement of the Army and other security personnel along this critical corridor, enabling quicker response during emergencies and strengthening strategic connectivity in the region.
Safer Roads, Easier School Days
For Naresh, who lives in Digdol, the difference is visible in everyday life, especially for children. “Earlier, there were accidents almost every day and traffic jams were common here,” he recalls. “We had trouble going to Ramban, and our children faced many problems travelling to school.”
Long travel times meant children returned home tired, with little time left to study. “The journey used to take so long that by the time they reached home, they barely had time to focus on their studies,” he says. With improved connectivity, that situation is changing. “Now, we can reach Ramban in about five minutes. Travelling back and forth has become much easier,” Naresh explains. “Our children can come home earlier and spend more time studying. In the coming years, accidents will also reduce and travel time will be saved.”
Key Highlights of the Project
Project: 4-Lane Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube Tunnels in the Ramban-Banihal section of NH-44
Location: Jammu & Kashmir
Tunnel Length: North Bound: 2.6 km & 0.619 km
South Bound: 3.08 km
Project Cost: ₹866.37 crore
Current Physical Progress: 87.2%
Advanced Engineering in Difficult Terrain
The Digdol–Panthyal Twin Tube tunnels are being built using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), a widely used approach for underground excavation in complex geological conditions. Work on the tunnels began simultaneously in 2022 and has since progressed rapidly, with the project now approaching its final stages. The excavation has been carried out through a combination of heading and benching to ensure stability and safety during construction.
Towards Safer and All-Weather Connectivity
Once operational, the Twin Tube tunnels will significantly improve safety along the Ramban–Banihal stretch. By routing vehicles through the mountains instead of along landslide-prone slopes, the project will reduce exposure to shooting stones and weather-related disruptions. This will ensure reliable all-weather connectivity throughout the year.
From Hazardous Curves to Safer Tunnels
Across the Ramban–Banihal section, tunnel and bridge construction is progressing steadily, marking a major step towards modernising this vital highway corridor. For the people who travel this route every day, the transformation is already clear. Where travellers once waited for hours — sometimes days — vehicles will soon pass safely through these tunnels in minutes. And for residents like Ratan and Naresh, that change will mark a world of difference, turning a once difficult and uncertain journey into a safer, faster and more reliable part of everyday life.