Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 90th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife in Dehradun; key Policy Issues on Wildlife Conservation deliberated
FSI and BISAG-N sign MoU for strengthening use of Geospatial Technologies, Remote Sensing and AI/ML-based tools in Forest Fire Management, Wildlife Conservation
21 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 90th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today in Dehradun. The Committee considered proposals across sectors such as roads, drinking water supply, transmission lines, defence, irrigation, and other infrastructures.
During the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between the Forest Survey of India (FSI) and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) for strengthening the use of geospatial technologies, remote sensing and AI/ML-based tools in forest fire management, wildlife conservation and decision support systems.
The Committee also reviewed progress on the decisions taken in the 7th meeting of the National Board for Wildlife and noted the status of key national initiatives relating to species recovery, habitat management and institutional strengthening.
The Committee deliberated on the issues of environmental flows in River Chambal for sustaining riverine species such as dolphins, gharials and other aquatic fauna, particularly during lean seasons.
The Committee also discussed conservation of grasslands and rangelands, highlighting their importance for biodiversity, carbon sequestration, dryland resilience and pastoral livelihoods. It was observed that these ecosystems remain under-recognised in planning frameworks and require ecosystem-specific restoration approaches, improved mapping, and integration with national commitments such as Land Degradation Neutrality.
The issue of dependence of nomadic and pastoral communities on Protected Areas was also deliberated. The Committee noted the ecological and livelihood linkages of pastoral systems and emphasized the need for balanced approaches for conservation goals while considering traditional practices and socio-economic dependencies.
During the meeting, conservation status of wild water buffalo was discussed, and the committee recommended a comprehensive conservation action plan for wild water buffalo.
The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife is a statutory body constituted under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and advises the Government on matters relating to conservation and protection of wildlife and forests.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ દેહરાદૂનમાં નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઈલ્ડલાઈફની સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીની 90મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી; વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ પરના મુખ્ય નીતિગત મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારવિમર્શ કરવામાં આવ્યો
FSI અને BISAG-N એ ફોરેસ્ટ ફાયર મેનેજમેન્ટ, વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણમાં જીઓસ્પેશિયલ ટેકનોલોજી, રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ અને AI/ML-આધારિત સાધનોના ઉપયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
21 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે દેહરાદૂનમાં નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ (SC-NBWL)ની સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીની 90મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. સમિતિએ રસ્તાઓ, પીવાના પાણીનો પુરવઠો, ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન, સંરક્ષણ, સિંચાઈ અને અન્ય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર જેવા ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રસ્તાવો પર વિચાર કર્યો હતો.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, ફોરેસ્ટ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FSI) અને ભાસ્કરાચાર્ય નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર સ્પેસ એપ્લિકેશન્સ એન્ડ જીઓ-ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ (BISAG-N) વચ્ચે ફોરેસ્ટ ફાયર મેનેજમેન્ટ, વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અને નિર્ણય લેવા માટેની સહાયક પ્રણાલીઓમાં જીઓસ્પેશિયલ ટેકનોલોજી, રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ અને AI/ML-આધારિત સાધનોના ઉપયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સમિતિએ નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઈલ્ડલાઈફની 7મી બેઠકમાં લેવાયેલા નિર્ણયોની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને પ્રજાતિઓની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ, રહેઠાણ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સંસ્થાકીય મજબૂતીકરણ સંબંધિત મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલોની સ્થિતિની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
સમિતિએ ડોલ્ફિન, ઘડિયાળ અને અન્ય જળચર પ્રાણીઓ જેવી નદીની પ્રજાતિઓને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે ચંબલ નદીમાં પર્યાવરણીય પ્રવાહના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારવિમર્શ કર્યો હતો, ખાસ કરીને પાણીની અછતની ઋતુઓ દરમિયાન.
સમિતિએ ઘાસના મેદાનો અને ગોચર જમીનના સંરક્ષણ અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી, જેમાં જૈવવિવિધતા, કાર્બન સિક્વેસ્ટ્રેશન (કાર્બન સંગ્રહ), શુષ્ક જમીનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને પશુપાલકોની આજીવિકા માટે તેમના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. એવું અવલોકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે આ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ આયોજનના માળખામાં ઓછી ઓળખાયેલી રહી છે અને તેને ઇકોસિસ્ટમ-વિશિષ્ટ પુનઃસ્થાપના અભિગમો, સુધારેલ મેપિંગ અને લેન્ડ ડિગ્રેડેશન ન્યુટ્રાલિટી જેવી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ સાથે સંકલનની જરૂર છે.
રક્ષિત વિસ્તારો પર વિચરતી અને પશુપાલક સમુદાયોની નિર્ભરતાના મુદ્દા પર પણ વિચારવિમર્શ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. સમિતિએ પશુપાલન પ્રણાલીના પર્યાવરણીય અને આજીવિકા જોડાણોની નોંધ લીધી અને પરંપરાગત પ્રથાઓ અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક નિર્ભરતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સંરક્ષણ લક્ષ્યો માટે સંતુલિત અભિગમની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, જંગલી પાણીની ભેંસ (wild water buffalo) ની સંરક્ષણ સ્થિતિ વિશે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને સમિતિએ જંગલી પાણીની ભેંસ માટે વ્યાપક સંરક્ષણ કાર્ય યોજનાની ભલામણ કરી હતી.
નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઈલ્ડલાઈફની સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટી એ વન્યજીવ (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ, 1972 હેઠળ રચાયેલી એક વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે અને તે વન્યજીવો અને જંગલોના સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત બાબતો પર સરકારને સલાહ આપે છે.