Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 90th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife in Dehradun; key Policy Issues on Wildlife Conservation deliberated
FSI and BISAG-N sign MoU for strengthening use of Geospatial Technologies, Remote Sensing and AI/ML-based tools in Forest Fire Management, Wildlife Conservation
21 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 90th meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today in Dehradun. The Committee considered proposals across sectors such as roads, drinking water supply, transmission lines, defence, irrigation, and other infrastructures.
During the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between the Forest Survey of India (FSI) and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) for strengthening the use of geospatial technologies, remote sensing and AI/ML-based tools in forest fire management, wildlife conservation and decision support systems.
The Committee also reviewed progress on the decisions taken in the 7th meeting of the National Board for Wildlife and noted the status of key national initiatives relating to species recovery, habitat management and institutional strengthening.
The Committee deliberated on the issues of environmental flows in River Chambal for sustaining riverine species such as dolphins, gharials and other aquatic fauna, particularly during lean seasons.
The Committee also discussed conservation of grasslands and rangelands, highlighting their importance for biodiversity, carbon sequestration, dryland resilience and pastoral livelihoods. It was observed that these ecosystems remain under-recognised in planning frameworks and require ecosystem-specific restoration approaches, improved mapping, and integration with national commitments such as Land Degradation Neutrality.
The issue of dependence of nomadic and pastoral communities on Protected Areas was also deliberated. The Committee noted the ecological and livelihood linkages of pastoral systems and emphasized the need for balanced approaches for conservation goals while considering traditional practices and socio-economic dependencies.
During the meeting, conservation status of wild water buffalo was discussed, and the committee recommended a comprehensive conservation action plan for wild water buffalo.
The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife is a statutory body constituted under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and advises the Government on matters relating to conservation and protection of wildlife and forests.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति की 90वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की वन्यजीव संरक्षण पर प्रमुख नीतिगत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
एफएसआई और बीआईएसएजी-एन ने वन अग्नि प्रबंधन, वन्यजीव संरक्षण में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, रिमोट सेंसिंग और एआई/एमएल-आधारित उपकरणों के उपयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) की स्थायी समिति की 90वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समिति ने सड़क, पेयजल आपूर्ति, पारेषण लाइनें, रक्षा, सिंचाई और अन्य अवसंरचनाओं जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
बैठक के दौरान, वन अग्नि प्रबंधन, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालियों में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, रिमोट सेंसिंग और एआई/एमएल-आधारित उपकरणों के उपयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) और भास्करचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समिति ने राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की 7 वीं बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों पर हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और प्रजातियों के संरक्षण, आवास प्रबंधन और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण से संबंधित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों की स्थिति पर ध्यान दिया।
समिति ने चंबल नदी में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया ताकि डॉल्फ़िन, घड़ियाल और अन्य जलीय जीवों जैसी नदी प्रजातियों को, विशेष रूप से कम जल स्तर के दौरान, संरक्षित किया जा सके।
समिति ने घास के मैदानों और चारागाहों के संरक्षण पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें जैव विविधता, कार्बन पृथक्करण, शुष्क भूमि की सहनशीलता और पशुपालकों की आजीविका के लिए उनके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यह पाया गया कि नियोजन ढाँचों में इन पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों को पर्याप्त महत्व नहीं दिया गया है और इन्हें ईको सिस्टम विशिष्ट पुनर्स्थापन दृष्टिकोण, बेहतर मानचित्रण और भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ एकीकरण की आवश्यकता है।
संरक्षित क्षेत्रों पर खानाबदोश और पशुपालक समुदायों की निर्भरता संबंधी विषयों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। समिति ने पशुपालन प्रणालियों के पारिस्थितिक और आजीविका संबंधी विषयों पर ध्यान दिया और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक निर्भरताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए संरक्षण लक्ष्यों के लिए संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
बैठक के दौरान जंगली जल भैंसों की संरक्षण स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई और समिति ने जंगली जल भैंसों के लिए एक व्यापक संरक्षण कार्य योजना की सिफारिश की।
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है और यह वन्यजीवों और वनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर सरकार को परामर्श देती है।