Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs 27th Annual General Meeting of Wildlife Institute of India Society in Dehradun
21 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society was held today at Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), Dehradun, under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
The Society confirmed the minutes of the 26th AGM and reviewed the Action Taken Report on the decisions taken in the previous meeting. The Annual Report of WII for the financial year 2024–25 along with audited accounts was considered for approval.
During the meeting, the Society took note of key achievements of the WII during the past year. These include progress in species recovery programmes such as Cheetah conservation, conservation breeding initiatives for Great Indian Bustard, and long-term monitoring of wildlife crossings on major infrastructure projects.
The Institute also advanced research and documentation efforts leading to discovery of new species, expansion of scientific publications, and strengthening of capacity-building programmes. Initiatives relating to application of technology and establishment of the National River Research Centre, were also noted.
Following documents were released during the meeting:
1. Monitoring of Wildlife Underpasses in Dehradun–Delhi Highway (NH-72A), documenting the first evidence of wildlife use of the world’s longest highway viaduct.
2. Long-term Monitoring of Wildlife Crossing Structures on NH-44 through Pench Tiger Reserve (2019–2025) highlighting extensive multi-species usage of mitigation structures.
The Chair suggested that consultation meetings with Former Directors of WII be convened to shape the vision plan for the WII.
The Wildlife Institute of India is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and plays a key role in wildlife research, training, capacity building and advisory support to Central and State Governments in matters relating to wildlife conservation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने देहरादून में भारत वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) सोसाइटी की 27वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
21 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में ‘इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए)’, देहरादून में आज भारत वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) सोसाइटी की 27 वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) आयोजित की गई।
सोसाइटी ने 26 वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक के कार्यवृत्त की पुष्टि की और पिछली बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए डब्ल्यूआईआई की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और लेखापरीक्षित खातों को अनुमोदन के लिए विचाराधीन रखा गया।
सोसाइटी ने बैठक के दौरान, पिछले वर्ष के दौरान डब्ल्यूआईआई की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर ध्यान दिया। इनमें चीता संरक्षण जैसे प्रजाति संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों में प्रगति, ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के लिए संरक्षण प्रजनन पहल और प्रमुख आधारभूत ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग की दीर्घकालिक निगरानी शामिल है।
संस्थान ने अनुसंधान और दस्तावेजीकरण प्रयासों को भी आगे बढ़ाया, जिससे नई प्रजातियों की खोज, वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों का विस्तार और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद मिली। इस दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग और राष्ट्रीय नदी अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना से संबंधित पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज जारी किए गए:
1. देहरादून-दिल्ली राजमार्ग (एनएच-72ए) में वन्यजीव अंडरपास की निगरानी , ​​दुनिया के सबसे लंबे राजमार्ग पुल पर वन्यजीवों के उपयोग के पहले साक्ष्य का दस्तावेजीकरण।
2. पेंच टाइगर रिजर्व से होकर गुजरने वाले एनएच-44 पर वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग संरचनाओं की दीर्घकालिक निगरानी (2019-2025) जिसमें शमन संरचनाओं के व्यापक बहु-प्रजाति उपयोग का उल्लेख किया गया है।
श्री यादव ने सुझाव दिया कि डब्ल्यूआईआई के लिए परिकल्पना योजना को आकार देने के लिए डब्ल्यूआईआई के पूर्व निदेशकों के साथ परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित की जाएं।
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था है। यह वन्यजीव संरक्षण से संबंधित मामलों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को वन्यजीव अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और सलाहकार सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।