Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses First Convocation of Ratan Tata Maharashtra State Skills University
Skilling is Key to India’s Journey Towards Becoming Global Human Resource Hub: Vice-President
“Degrees Become Meaningful Only When They Translate into Employability: Vice-President”
21 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attended the first convocation of the Ratan Tata Maharashtra State Skills University, Mumbai, as the Chief Guest today and addressed the graduating students on the importance of skill development, employability and new-age technologies.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the convocation was not just a celebration of academic achievement, but a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub of skilled human capital. Congratulating the graduating students, he noted that they have created history by being the first batch of the University.
Reflecting on his earlier tenure as Governor of Maharashtra and other states, the Vice-President emphasized that universities and academic institutions must continuously update their curriculum to meet modern challenges and align education with industry requirements. He stressed that degrees are meaningful only when they translate into employability and called for greater focus on skill development and new-age technologies.
The Vice-President noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a transformative shift in its approach to skilling and human capital development. He highlighted major initiatives such as Skill India, PM-SETU, the Skill India Digital Hub, the establishment of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and reforms in vocational training, stating that these initiatives have redefined how India prepares its youth for the future.
The Vice-President also appreciated the vision of the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, noting that the State is now competing with leading global economies.
Speaking about India’s demographic advantage, he said that India’s young population can become a great strength if properly skilled, but can become a challenge if not equipped with the right skills. He urged the graduates to act as ambassadors of India’s talent and capability wherever they work, noting that their dedication and professionalism will enhance India’s global credibility.
Referring to the legacy of Ratan Tata, the Vice-President said that the University carries a profound responsibility to bridge the gap between education and employability while nurturing socially responsible individuals. He noted that industry must grow along with a sense of social responsibility, which makes great leaders role models for the nation.
The Vice-President also launched the “Say No to Drugs” campaign and visited the exhibition set up by industry partners under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Deputy Chief Minister Smt. Sunetra Ajit Pawar; Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha; senior officials, faculty members, parents and students.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी रतन टाटा महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल्य विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला केले संबोधित
जागतिक मनुष्यबळ केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासात कौशल्य विकासाला अनन्यसाधारण स्थान आहे: उपराष्ट्रपती
“पदव्यांचे रोजगारक्षमतेत रूपांतर होते, तेव्हाच त्या अर्थपूर्ण ठरतात": उपराष्ट्रपती
21 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन आज मुंबई येथील रतन टाटा महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल्य विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. यावेळी त्यांनी पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना, कौशल्य विकास, रोजगार क्षमता आणि नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व याबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले. उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की हा दीक्षांत समारंभ म्हणजे केवळ शैक्षणिक यश साजरे करणे नाही तर कुशल मनुष्यबळाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे. पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की विद्यापीठाची पहिली तुकडी बनून त्यांनी इतिहास रचला आहे.
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल आणि इतर राज्यांचे राज्यपाल म्हणून आपल्या पूर्वीच्या कार्यकाळाचा उल्लेख करून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले की आधुनिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आणि शिक्षणाला उद्योगाच्या गरजांनुसार अनुरूप बनवण्यासाठी विद्यापीठे आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी आपल्या अभ्यासक्रमात सातत्याने सुधारणा केल्या पाहिजेत. पदव्यांचे रोजगारक्षमतेत रूपांतर होते, तेव्हाच त्या अर्थपूर्ण ठरतात, यावर भर देत त्यांनी कौशल्य विकास व नव्या युगातील तंत्रज्ञानावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने कौशल्य विकास आणि मनुष्यबळ विकासाच्या दृष्टिकोनात एक परिवर्तनकारी बदल होताना पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी स्किल इंडिया, पीएम-सेतू, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाची स्थापना आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षणातील सुधारणा यांसारख्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख केला आणि सांगितले की या उपक्रमांनी भारत आपल्या तरुणांना भविष्यासाठी कसे तयार करतो, हे नव्याने परिभाषित केले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे कौतुक केले, आणि राज्य आता आघाडीच्या जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थांबरोबर स्पर्धा करत असल्याचे नमूद केले.
भारताच्या कार्यरत लोकसंख्येबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की भारताची युवा लोकसंख्या योग्य कौशल्यांनी सुसज्ज झाल्यास एक मोठी ताकद बनू शकते, तसेच योग्य कौशल्यांनी सुसज्ज नसल्यास एक आव्हान देखील ठरू शकते. त्यांनी पदवीप्राप्त विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन केले की ते जिथे कुठे काम करतील तिथे त्यांनी भारताच्या प्रतिभेचे आणि क्षमतेचे राजदूत म्हणून काम करावे. त्यांची निष्ठा आणि व्यावसायिकता भारताची जागतिक विश्वासार्हता वाढवेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
रतन टाटा यांच्या वारशासंदर्भात उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की शिक्षण आणि रोजगारक्षमता यांमधील तफावत दूर करण्याची आणि सामाजिकदृष्ट्या जबाबदार व्यक्ती घडवण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी विद्यापीठावर आहे. सामाजिक जबाबदारीच्या जाणिवेसह उद्योगाची वाढ झाली पाहिजे, यातूनच महान नेते राष्ट्रासाठी आदर्श बनतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ‘से नो टू ड्रग्स’ या मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केला आणि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व उपक्रमांतर्गत उद्योग भागीदारांनी उभारलेल्या प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली.
या दीक्षांत समारंभाला महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल जिष्णू देव वर्मा; मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस; उपमुख्यमंत्री सुनेत्रा अजित पवार; कौशल्य, रोजगार, उद्योजकता आणि नवोन्मेष मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा; वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्राध्यापक, पालक आणि विद्यार्थी उपस्थित होते.