Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses First Convocation of Ratan Tata Maharashtra State Skills University
Skilling is Key to India’s Journey Towards Becoming Global Human Resource Hub: Vice-President
“Degrees Become Meaningful Only When They Translate into Employability: Vice-President”
21 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan attended the first convocation of the Ratan Tata Maharashtra State Skills University, Mumbai, as the Chief Guest today and addressed the graduating students on the importance of skill development, employability and new-age technologies.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the convocation was not just a celebration of academic achievement, but a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global hub of skilled human capital. Congratulating the graduating students, he noted that they have created history by being the first batch of the University.
Reflecting on his earlier tenure as Governor of Maharashtra and other states, the Vice-President emphasized that universities and academic institutions must continuously update their curriculum to meet modern challenges and align education with industry requirements. He stressed that degrees are meaningful only when they translate into employability and called for greater focus on skill development and new-age technologies.
The Vice-President noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a transformative shift in its approach to skilling and human capital development. He highlighted major initiatives such as Skill India, PM-SETU, the Skill India Digital Hub, the establishment of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and reforms in vocational training, stating that these initiatives have redefined how India prepares its youth for the future.
The Vice-President also appreciated the vision of the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, noting that the State is now competing with leading global economies.
Speaking about India’s demographic advantage, he said that India’s young population can become a great strength if properly skilled, but can become a challenge if not equipped with the right skills. He urged the graduates to act as ambassadors of India’s talent and capability wherever they work, noting that their dedication and professionalism will enhance India’s global credibility.
Referring to the legacy of Ratan Tata, the Vice-President said that the University carries a profound responsibility to bridge the gap between education and employability while nurturing socially responsible individuals. He noted that industry must grow along with a sense of social responsibility, which makes great leaders role models for the nation.
The Vice-President also launched the “Say No to Drugs” campaign and visited the exhibition set up by industry partners under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Deputy Chief Minister Smt. Sunetra Ajit Pawar; Minister for Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha; senior officials, faculty members, parents and students.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने रतन टाटा महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारत को वैश्विक मानव संसाधन केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में कौशल विकास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण: उपराष्ट्रपति
डिग्रियाँ तभी सार्थक होती हैं, जब वे रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
21 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज मुंबई स्थित रतन टाटा महाराष्ट्र राज्य कौशल विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और स्नातक छात्रों को कौशल विकास, रोज़गार-योग्यता तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व के बारे में संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह दीक्षांत समारोह न केवल शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि का उत्सव है, बल्कि कुशल मानव पूंजी का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव भी है। उत्तीर्ण होने वाले विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय के पहले बैच का हिस्सा बनाकर उन्होंने इतिहास रच दिया है।
महाराष्ट्र और अन्य राज्यों के राज्यपाल के रूप में अपने पिछले कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को आधुनिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने और शिक्षा को उद्योग की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए अपने पाठ्यक्रम को लगातार अपडेट करते रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डिग्रियाँ तभी सार्थक होती हैं, जब वे रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करें। साथ ही उन्होंने कौशल विकास और नई-युग की प्रौद्योगिकी पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने कौशल विकास और मानव पूंजी के विकास के प्रति अपने दृष्टिकोण में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव देखा है। उन्होंने 'स्किल इंडिया', 'पीएम-सेतु ', 'डिजिटल हब', कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण में सुधार जैसी प्रमुख पहलकदमियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने भविष्य के लिए भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को तैयार करने के तरीके को पुनर्परिभाषित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की और कहा कि अब यह राज्य दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहा है।
भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की युवा आबादी अगर सही ढंग से कुशल हो, तो एक बड़ी ताकत बन सकती है; लेकिन अगर उन्हें सही कौशल से लैस न किया जाए, तो यह एक चुनौती भी बन सकती है। उन्होंने स्नातकों से आग्रह किया कि वे जहाँ भी काम करें, भारत की प्रतिभा और क्षमता के दूत के रूप में कार्य करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उनका समर्पण और पेशेवर रवैया विश्व में भारत की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाएगा।
रतन टाटा की विरासत का ज़िक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय की यह ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वह शिक्षा और रोज़गार के बीच के अंतर को पाटे, और साथ ही सामाजिक रूप से ज़िम्मेदार व्यक्तियों का निर्माण करे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को सामाजिक ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, क्योंकि इसी से महान नेता देश के लिए आदर्श बन पाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "नशे को छोड़ें" (से नो टू ड्रग्स) अभियान भी शुरू किया और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व पहल के तहत उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा, मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती सुनेत्रा अजित पवार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में कौशल, रोजगार, उद्यमिता एवं नवाचार मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, अभिभावक और विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।