کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ایک بار پھر 1 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا، جس سے ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت ملی
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے شعبے میں پائیدار اور مربوط کوششوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی انمول شراکت کے ساتھ، ملک نے 20 مارچ 2026 کو لگاتار دوسرے سال 1 بلین ٹن (بی ٹی ) کوئلے کی پیداوار کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔ یہ اہم کامیابی ہندوستان کی توانائی کے شعبے میں غیر یقینی سپلائی کے لیے اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اس مسلسل اور مضبوط نمو نے ملک کو توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ریکارڈ بلند ترین ذخائر کو برقرار رکھنے میں پاور سیکٹر کی مدد بھی کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی قدر کی زنجیر میں ٹھوس منصوبہ بندی، موثر نفاذ، اور مضبوط ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ایک مستحکم، شفاف اور کارکردگی پر مبنی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ فعال پالیسی مداخلتوں، سخت کارکردگی کی نگرانی، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی مشغولیت کے ذریعے، وزارت کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد دستیابی اور تمام شعبوں میں بلا تعطل آپریشنز کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے قومی وژن کے مطابق، ان کوششوں کا مقصد ایک سادہ توانائی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا، گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، اور مسلسل اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4602

Ministry of Coal
India Achieves 1 Billion Tonne Coal Production Milestone Again, Strengthening Energy Security of the Country
21 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
With the sustained and coordinated efforts across the coal sector and the invaluable contribution of all stakeholders, the country has successfully achieved the landmark of 1 billion tonne (BT) coal production on 20.03.2026 for the second year in a row. This significant milestone underscores India’s growing self-reliance in the energy sector and its commitment to ensuring uninterrupted fuel supply to key industries.
This enhanced and sustained coal production level has enabled the country to effectively meet rising energy demands while supporting the power sector in maintaining record-high coal stock levels at coal-based thermal power plants. The achievement reflects robust planning, efficient execution, and strengthened coordination across the coal value chain, thereby contributing meaningfully to the nation’s economic growth trajectory.
The Ministry of Coal continues to remain steadfast in its commitment to fostering a stable, transparent, and performance-driven ecosystem. Through proactive policy interventions, rigorous performance monitoring, and close engagement with stakeholders, the Ministry is ensuring reliable coal availability and seamless operations across sectors.
Aligned with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” these efforts reinforce the Government’s resolve to build a resilient energy framework, enhance domestic production capabilities, and drive sustainable economic development.