औषधि विभाग
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (PMBJK) का विस्तार – स्वास्थ्य पर खर्च कम करने के लिए
20 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (PMBJK) की शुरुआत सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएँ किफायती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से की थी। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में जन औषधि केंद्र (JAKs) खोले गए हैं, जो ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 50%–80% कम कीमत पर दवाएँ उपलब्ध कराते हैं। 28 फरवरी 2026 तक पूरे देश में कुल 18,646 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं।सरकार ने योजना की पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए यह लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है कि मार्च 2027 तक पूरे देश में 25,000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले जाएँ।
योजना के अंतर्गत, जन औषधि उत्पादों की मासिक खरीद पर JAK मालिकों को 10% प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा ₹10,000 प्रति माह है। इसके अलावा, JAK मालिकों को 200 उच्च मांग वाले उत्पादों का आवश्यक स्टॉक बनाए रखने पर भी ₹10,000 तक का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। अतिरिक्त रूप से, उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य, हिमालयी क्षेत्र, द्वीपीय क्षेत्र और NITI आयोग द्वारा अधिसूचित आकांक्षी जिलों में खोले गए JAKs के लिए एक बार विशेष प्रोत्साहन ₹2 लाख दिया जाता है। यह प्रोत्साहन पूर्व सैनिक, महिलाएँ, दिव्यांगजन तथा अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों द्वारा खोले गए JAKs पर भी लागू होता है।
JAKs में उपलब्ध दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य को जोखिम से बचाने के लिए, सतत निरीक्षण, परीक्षण और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु ठोस तंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं
i ) केवल WHO-GMP प्रमाणित प्लांट से आपूर्ति: केवल वही प्लांट आपूर्ति के लिए पात्र हैं, जिन्हें सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टैंडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (CDSCO) द्वारा सीधे निरीक्षण के बाद WHO-GMP अनुपालन प्रमाणित किया गया हो।
ii) सभी दवा बैचों के 100% पूर्व-परीक्षण के बाद ही वितरण: PMBI के गोदामों में आपूर्ति किए गए सभी बैचों से 100% नमूने लिया जाता है और गुमनाम परीक्षण के बाद ही दवाएँ JAKs तक भेजी जाती हैं।
iii) केवल GLP अनुपालन वाली लैब में परीक्षण: सभी नमूनों का परीक्षण केवल NABL से मान्यता प्राप्त और समय-समय पर निरीक्षित लैब में किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, PMBI द्वारा GLP अनुपालन की पुष्टि भी की जाती है।
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, जन औषधि उत्पादों के उपयोग के कारण दवाओं पर “Out-of-Pocket Expenditure” में कुल ₹40,000 करोड़ की बचत हुई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, ने दिया ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Expansion of PMBJKs to Reduce Healthcare Costs
20 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines. As of 28.02.2026, a total of 18,646 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country under the scheme. With a view to augment the reach of Janaushadhi scheme to the citizens, Government has set a target of increasing the number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by March 2027.
Under the scheme, incentive to JAK owners is given at a rate of 10% of monthly purchases of Janaushadhi products purchased from Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of ₹10,000 per month. In addition, JAK owners are also provided incentive of up to ₹10,000 per month for maintaining requisite stock of 200 high-demand products. Further, a one-time special incentive of ₹2 lakh for setting up JAK is given for JAKs opened in the North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, island territories and backward areas notified as Aspirational Districts by NITI Aayog, and to those JAKs that are opened by entrepreneurs of certain eligible categories, including ex-servicemen, women, divyangjan and members of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
With a view to ensure quality of medicines available at JAKs so that health of patients is not compromised, concrete mechanisms have been put in place to ensure continuous inspection, testing and standardisation, including the following:
1. Supply only from WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) certified plants: Only plants that are certified as WHO-GMP compliant by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) after direct inspection are eligible for supply.
2. Distribution only after 100% pre-testing of all medicine batches: Samples are drawn from 100% of batches supplied at PMBI’s warehouses for testing anonymously, and medicines are dispatched for supply to JAKs only after the quality test is passed.
3. Testing only at labs compliant with Good Laboratory Practices (GLP): Samples are tested only at labs accredited and periodically inspected by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and, in addition, assessed by PMBI for GLP compliance.
During the past 11 years, total savings of 40,000 crores by way of reduced “Out-of-Pocket Expenditure” on medicines on account of use of Janaushadhi Products.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.